2021 High School Award Recipients

2021 Mid-Atlantic High School Student Production Awards (5/24/2

HS NEWSCAST- DAILY
“Wake Up Warriors”- Penn Trafford High School
Austin Varner, Director
Declan Mooney, Floor Director
Alyssa Fligger, Technical Director
Becca Mills, Graphics
Sarah Winchell, Anchor
Elissa Heinbaugh, Anchor
Joey Pacelli, Sports Anchor
Ava Burdell, Weather Anchor
Mia DeFazio, Anchor
Joshua Bujakowski, Advisor

NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT- SERIOUS NEWS
“Broken Promises; A Hazardous History of Franklin Learning Center”- WHYY Student Media Labs
Hannah Woodruff, Student Reporter/Voiceover
Damien Williams, Student Reporter And Editor
Justine Chan, Student Reporter
Donte Cheatham, Student Reporter
Lilly Lou, Student Reporter
Josiah Martinez, Student Reporter
Sanai Miller, Student Reporter
Ace Ludwig, Student Reporter
Cierra Duncan, Camera – Broll

NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT- LIGHT NEWS
“Let Me Axel You a Question”- North Penn High School
Bob Gillmer, Advisor
Mariam Akraz, Reporter/ Editor

“Virtual Chess”- Hempfield High School
Laura Claire Walker, Student Reporter

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS
Holiday Showcase”- Franklin Regional High School
Timothy Quinn, Talent
Olivia Ciotti, Talent
Megan McElhaney, Talent
Brian Pampena, Crew
Alaina Devlin, Talent
Anthony DiFilippo, Talent
Ethan Kerr, Crew
Donald Moore, Crew
Camden Doebereiner, Crew
Thomas Nicely, Talent

MUSIC VIDEO
“Lemonade”- Greater Latrobe Senior High School
Acacia Houck, Teacher
Annie Duda, Creator

MAGAZINE PROGRAM
“Hempfield Happenings- Dec 2020”- Hempfield High School
Rylee Wilton, Reporter
Ryan Webb, Producer
Ben Weaver, Reporter
Laura Claire Walker, Producer
Elizabeth Williams, Reporter
Dylan Risser, Reporter
Sabrina Lessans, Reporter
Paige Harrington, Reporter
Kiersta Gilliland, Reporter
Abby Gingrich, Reporter
Ryan French, Reporter
Ava Campbell, Reporter
Laura Claire Walker, Producer

“PVTV Season 3 Episode 22 *Quarantine Edition #4*”- Pascack Valley High School
Daniel Large, Reporter
Jake Lutz, Sports
Zach Gasperino, Vlogger
James Montgomery, Reporter
TJ Pellegrin, Reporter
Christopher Vetterlein, Weather
Tyler MacEwen, Weather
Christopher McGrath, Producer
Brianna Oliveira, Anchor
Sienna Orlando, Director/Editor
Michael Sherman, Advisor

LONG FORM
“Our Assignment from Fred Rogers”- Fox Chapel High School
Lance Wilhelm, Director

SHORT FORM
“She Is My Music”- Randolph High School
Chase Bolnick, Director/Writer/Editor

“Blossom”- Big Picture Alliance
Tyson Ronon Skinker, Producer/Director/Photographer
Demi Sills, Editor
Nikki Harmon, Advisor

SPORTS
“Wrestling with Restrictions”- Hempfield High School
Sabrina Lessans, Student Reporter

SPORTS- LIVE EVENT
“Sterling Basketball Vs Haddon Heights”- Sterling High School
Jacob Clark, Announcer
John Halwood, Announcer
Andrew Kane, Director
Connor Strauss, Replay
Sharae Cuffee, Camera
Christopher Burdash, Camera
Nick Reitano, Camera
Brian McLernon, Camera
Gryphon Bliem, Graphics
Iridian Madrid, Camera

PSA- NORMAN FELSENTHAL YOUNG PRODUCER’S AWARD
“Equality Is Beautiful”- Penn Trafford High School
Phelan Newman, Producer
Kenny Williams, Producer
Joshua Bujakowski, Advisor
Steve Vinton, Advisor

COMMERCIAL
“Seven Springs Mountain Resort”- Penn Trafford High School
Khristian Miller, Editor
Steve Vinton, Advisor
Austin Varner, Secondary Editor
Cody Sepe, Camera
Joshua Bujakowski, Advisor

“What’s the Scoop?”- Metuchen High School
Michelle Tang, Writer, Director, Cinematographer, Editor

EDITOR
Michelle Tang, Metuchen High School

Andrew Kane, Sterling High School

TALENT
Jack Susanin, Conestoga High School

VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)
No One Said It Would Be Easy”- Collingswood High School
Danielle Armano, Executive Producer
Josiah Angehr, Writer/Producer