Chapter Leadership

The chapter’s board of Governors is dedicated to recognizing excellence in broadcast video from high school and college students and regional professionals.  The board is comprised of representatives from the broadcast stations and independent producers from throughout the Mid-Atlantic Region.

The Board of Governors (2023-2025 term):
Jordan Allen, Photographer/Editor, WPXI
Brian Cook, Owner, Golden SkyMedia
Jamasyn Diehl, WFMZ
Mike Greenidge, Strategic Content Manager, FOX29
Tyler Jeski, Executive Producer, WHP CBS21
Carrie Moniot, Content Creator, Mt. Lebanon Magazine
Ernest Owens, CEO, Ernest Media Empire
Julia Urich, Co-Owner, Operations & Client Relations, Firerock Productions
Steve Vinton, Teacher, Penn Trafford High School

The Board of Governors (2022-2024 term)
Ed Albert, Executive Producer, WPMT
Monica Avery, Producer, CBS3
Matt Barcaro, Reporter, WGAL
Corey Burns, Assistant Chief Photographer, WNEP
AJ Donatoni, Sports Director, WBRE
Ana Hernandez, News Director, Telemundo62
Jeff Hughes, Director of Broadcast and Programming, WPSU
Bob Gillmer, Coordinator of Communications Media, North Penn School District
Valerie Pritchett, Anchor/Reporter, WHTM

Executive Director:  Tara Faccenda
Banquet Coordinator: Lisa Busch

Officers

President: Corey Martin, Managing Editor, KDKA
Regional Vice-President: Gina Catanzarite, Owner/Writer/Producer, Arania Productions
Regional Vice-President
Ernest Owens,
CEO, Ernest Media Empire
Regional Vice-President:  Matt Maisel, Director of Communications, The City of Harrisburg
Treasurer: Matt DeLucia, Reporter, NBC10
Secretary: Valerie Pritchett, Anchor/Reporter, WHTM

National Council Representative
Laura McHugh, Vice President, Marketing and Communications, United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley

National Awards Committee:
– David Solomon, VP Production & Programming, WQED

Immediate Past Presidents
– Susan Buehler, Chief Communications Officer, PJM Interconnection
– Courtney Brinkerhoff, Assistant Director of Communications, The Episcopal Academy
– George Cummings, Assistant General Manager, Temple University Television (retired)
– Paul Gluck, General Manager, Temple University Television
– Eric Heisler, Director of External Communications, Pennsylvania Health Care Association
– Laura McHugh, Vice President, Marketing and Communications, United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley
– Michelle McHugh, Director, Paul F. Harron Television & Media Management Graduate Program at Drexel University
– Brad Nau, Photographer, CBS3
– Janice Selinger, Producer, Independent
– David Solomon, former VP Production & Programming, WQED (retired)

Public Relations
Bellevue Communications

     2024 Committee Chairs

Emmy Awards Co-Chairs:
David Solomon, VP Production & Programming, WQED
Matt Barcaro, Reporter, WGAL

Emmy Production:
Paul Gluck, General Manager, TUTV- Temple University Television
Jeff Hughes, Director of Broadcast and Programming, WPSU
Ian Smith, Chief Photographer, KDKA-TV

Scholarship:
Carrie Moniot, Content Creator, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

Education / Student TV:

Membership:
Open

Social Media:
Nick Matoney, Executive Producer, WTAE-TV

*For a complete list of Committee descriptions, click here.