2022 College Student Production Nominees

2022 MID-ATLANTIC COLLEGE STUDENT PRODUCTION NOMINEES

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION- NEWSCAST

“OwlSports Update: 3/17/2022”- Temple University/TUTV
Luke Meli, Anchor
Josh Safran, Anchor
Hailey Palmer, Senior Producer
Coby Noon, Producer
Rebecca Sebring, Producer
Jojo Chen, Graphics Coordinator
Max Gretzula, Reporter
Matt Rineer Reporter
Jesse Dimich-Louvet, Reporter
Matthew Aquino, ReporterMatt Fine, Advisor

 

“Temple Update, March 17, 2022”- Temple University/TUTV

  • Camryn Duncan, Supervising Producer
  • Porter Deacon, Producer
  • Nicolle Majette, Producer
  • Daniel Kilderry, Director
  • Niccolas Uff, Production Manager
  • Blake Nutis, Managing Editor
  • Peter Jaroff, Faculty Executive Producer

 

“Inside the Nest: 11/9/2021”- Temple University/TUTV

  • Ray Dunne, Anchor
  • Jackson Neill, Anchor
  • Will Meade, Senior Producer
  • Jake Jesberger, Producer
  • Sara Kisela, Producer
  • Erin Carty, Graphics Coordinator
  • Danny Beaver, Chief Photographer/Editor
  • Jon Gutekunst, Technical Director
  • Emilie Cochrane, Reporter
  • Luke Meli, Reporter
  • Erik Jesberger, Reporter
  • Matt Fine, Advisor

 

 

“Centre County Report: February 11, 2022”- Penn State University

  • Jada Pender, Producer
  • Brooke Steach, Anchor
  • Chip De Falco, Anchor
  • Eric Fenstermaker, Sports Anchor
  • Zac Larew, Director
  • Jacob Hair, Student Meteorologist

 

“The Temp- April 2021”- Temple University

  • Mydia Alonso, Executive Producer/Anchor/Multimedia Reporter/Editor
  • Tyra Brown, Executive Producer/Anchor/Multimedia Reporter/Editor
  • Nate Stanley, Anchor/Multimedia Reporter
  • Kamryn Scrivens, Anchor/Multimedia Reporter
  • Kaitlyn Kowalski, Reporter
  • Kaamil Jones, Reporter
  • Renata Kaminski, Reporter
  • Nicolle Majette, Reporter
  • Maddie Key, Reporter
  • Susan Thomas, Reporter
  • Neil Ortiz, Faculty Advisor
  • Erin O’Hearn, Faculty Advisor

 

 

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION- NEWS REPORT

“Fighting Mother Nature: The Future of Golf in Scotland”- Penn State University

  • Preston Shoemaker, Reporter

 

“Sandusky’s Imprint: How the Patriot-News Broke the Jerry Sandusky Sex Abuse

Case”- Penn State University

  • Ben McClary, Videographer/Editor
  • Sophia Montanye, Videographer/Editor
  • Megan Swift, Reporter
  • Jade Campos, Editor-in-Chief
  • Bianca Barr Tunno, News Advisor

 

“World Cafe Live Reopens After Months Of COVID-19 Health Restrictions”-

Temple University

  • Sarah Weitzman, Reporter/Digital Content Producer
  • Neil Ortiz, Faculty Advisor
  • Denise James, Faculty Advisor

 

“Bellefonte’s Red Raider Issue Continues to Spark Strong Opinions”-
Penn State University

  • Andrew Destin, Reporter

 

“Ten Years After: Key Figures Remember Moments and Lessons from the Sandusky

Scandal”- Penn State University

  • Preston Shoemaker, Reporter

 

“Businesses Still Struggling to Recover One Month After Hurricane Ida”-

Temple University

  • Nicolle Majette, Reporter
  • Neil Ortiz, Advisor
  • Denise James, Advisor

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION- LONG FORM

“Sharing Destiny: The Forgotten Slaves of Mauritania”- Penn State University

  • Sébastien Kraft, Director/Editor

 

“Built on Broad: 50 Years of Franke”- Temple University/TUTV

  • Ray Dunne, Host
  • Hailey Palmer, Senior Producer
  • Ismail Taylor-Kamara, Graphics Coordinator
  • Jack Lynch, Technical Director
  • Ajay Patel, Reporter
  • Sage Hurley, Reporter
  • Jake Gabel, Reporter
  • Lindsey Moppert, Reporter
  • Erik Jesberger, Reporter
  • Matt Fine, Advisor

 

“Between the Blue – Episode 5”- Neumann University

  • Jake LoBurak, Editor, Producer, Videographer
  • Kyle Pantalone, Producer, Voice-Over, Editor
  • Xavier Kanis, Director of Photography, Voice-Over
  • Sean Mack, Director of Photography
  • Maddie Taylor, Videographer

 

 

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION- ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

“Feel Good Cooking”- Temple University/TUTV

  • Samantha Tedesco, Executive Producer/Editor/Host
  • Riley Flanagan, Producer/Social Media Director
  • Muyang Morfaw, Director
  • Seth Carney, Host
  • Jake Greiner, Editor
  • Meghan Bonner, Editor
  • Jaycee Bullock, Camera Operator
  • Dante Burke, Camera Operator
  • Jenna Downey, Writer
  • Kristine Chin, Writer
  • Paul Gluck, Faculty Advisor
  • Edward Dress, Faculty Advisor

 

“Temple Smash”- Temple University/TUTV

  • Rebekah Santos, Co-Executive Producer
  • Julie Fosco, Co-Executive Producer
  • Brendan O’Brien, Managing Producer
  • Will Shires, Director
  • Abby Barringer, Co-Head Writer
  • Renata Rabinovich, Co-Head Writer
  • Adina Munin, Technical Director
  • Josh Berger, Art/Stage Drew Head
  • Zoe Hinton, Co-Digitals Executive Producer
  • Robert Starzynski, Co-Digitals Executive Producer
  • Katie Agnello, Floor Manager
  • Paul Gluck, Faculty Advisor

 

“Penn State THON Coverage 2022”- Penn State University

  • Ben McClary, Videographer/Editor
  • Sophia Montanye, Videographer
  • Alex Osman, Videographer
  • Jordan Dawson, Videographer
  • Jillian Wesner, Videographer
  • Nick Eickhoff, Videographer
  • Jade Campos, Editor-in-Chief
  • Bianca Barr Tunno, News Advisor

 

“TikTok’s Favorite Gym Teachers”- Penn State University

  • Zach Gershman, Reporter

 

 

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION AWARDS- SPORTS STORY OR SEGMENT

“Defying the Odds – The Gaven Toney Story”- Penn State University

  • Jake Starr, Reporter

 

“Safe at Home”- Penn State University

  • Preston Shoemaker, Reporter

 

“Beat the Streets”- Drexel University

  • Joshua Bellman, Advisor
  • John Galonis, Editor/Director

 

 

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION- LIVE SPORTING EVENT/GAME

“IUP-TV Football-Coal Bowl 2021”- Indiana University of Pennsylvania

  • Sean Seaman, Director
  • Zachary Vought, Technical Director
  • Alexander Donaldson, Play-by-Play
  • Jay McGary, Color Announcer
  • Richard Tavalsky, Replay
  • Sonya Demacek, Sideline Reporter
  • Daniel Erb, Sideline Reporter
  • Andrew Wharton, Camera Operator
  • Patrick Andrei, Camera Operator
  • Jada Douglass, Camera Operator
  • Gabrielle Bonnar, Producer
  • Tracey Edmiston, Audio Operator

 

“West Chester At Shippensburg Football”- Shippensburg University

  • Patrick Ramsdale, Director
  • Jacob Hitz, Play-by-Play
  • Jack Ansley, Color Commentator
  • Cole McKowen, Graphics
  • Brixx Minguez, Audio
  • Marlee Bulman, Replay
  • Adam Beam, Camera
  • Cullen Maes, Camera
  • Stefan Gergishanov, Camera
  • Carmine Scicchitano, Camera
  • Sara Cox, Sideline Reporter

 

 

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION- TALENT – NEWS,

SPORTS OR PERFORMER

  • Haya Qubbaj, Temple University/TUTV

 

  • Luke Meli, Temple University/TUTV

 

  • Jacob Hitz, Shippensburg University

 

  • Derek Heid, Penn State University