2020 Mid-Atlantic Emmy Recipients

 

  1. NEWSCAST EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
    “Channel 11 News at 5pm”- WPXI-TV
    Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
    Aaron Martin, Reporter
    Gordon Loesch, Reporter
    Jason LaRosa, Director
    Daniel Rinkus, Producer
    Amy Moore, Director
    Rick Earle, Reporter
    Chris Johnston, Photography
    Michael Lynch, Producer
    Renee Wallace, Reporter
  2. NEWSCAST EVENING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
    “TMI Shutdown – CBS21 News at 5”- WHP CBS21
    Tyler Jeski, Producer
    William Seiders, Chief Photographer
    Larry Lewis, Executive Producer
  3. NEWSCAST- MORNING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
    “Channel 11 Morning News”- WPXI-TV
    Katherine Amenta, Anchor
    Mike Holden, Reporter
    Kate Hartke, Executive Producer
    Gordon Loesch, Anchor
    Scott Harbaugh, Meteorologist
    Jordan Allen, Video Editor
    Jennifer Tomazic, Anchor
    Liz Kilmer, Reporter
    Shawn Twardy, Producer
    Trisha Pittman, Traffic Anchor
  4. NEWSCAST- MORNING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
    “News 8 Today, 08-15-2019”- WGAL-TV
    Benjamin Miller, Producer
    Jere Gish, Anchor
    Lori Burkholder, Anchor
  5. GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT WITHIN 24 HOURS
    “Smiles from Ear to Ear”- WGAL-TV
    Ben Otte, Producer
  6. SPOT NEWS
    “Philadelphia Police Standoff & Shooting”- CBS3
    Jenn Connor, News Producer
    Monica Avery, News Producer
    Natasha Brown, News Anchor
    Joe Holden, Reporter
  7. CONTINUING COVERAGE- NO TIME LIMIT
    “Terremoto en Puerto Rico”- WWSI/Telemundo62
    Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
    Miguel Pomales Brown, Photojournalist/Editor
    Ana Hernandez, Producer
  8. TEAM COVERAGE
    “Refinery Fireball”- NBC10
    Randy Gyllenhaal, Reporter
    Danielle Soyka, Producer
    Emily Lippiello, Producer
    Leigh Pullekines, Director
    Lucy Bustamante, Anchor
    Colleen Hannon, Producer
    Maureen Feltz, Producer

“Turnpike Bus Crash”- WTAE-TV
Connie Stewart, Producer
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Lia Launtz, Executive Producer
Louis Griffith, Photojournalist
Brian Behler, Photojournalist
Katelyn Sykes, Reporter

  1. INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “En La Línea De La Muerte”- WWSI/Telemundo62
    Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
    Reece Rosario, Photojournalist
    Jomary Morales, Producer
    Miguel Pomales Brown, Photojournalist
    Carlos Delcid, Editor
  2. FEATURE NEWS REPORT- LIGHT FEATURE
    “Harry Newak Life During and After D-DAY”- WNEP-TV
    Corey Burns, Photographer/Editor
    Ryan Leckey, Reporter
  3. FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIOUS FEATURE
    “Children of Priests”- NBC10
    Jim Rosenfield, Reporter
    Michael Hurst, Editor
    Gary Watson, Photographer
    John Marcucci, Photographer
    Dave Palmer, Photographer
  4. FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIES
    “KDKA Mysteries”- KDKA-TV
    John Shumway, Reporter
    Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
    Steve Willing, Photographer
    Corey Martin, Producer
  5. ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – NEWS SINGLE STORY
    “Jarrod’s Miracle Art”- Sparkt.com
    Anne Linaberger, Reporter
    Bill Sawyer, Editor
  6. BUSINESS/CONSUMER- NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES
    “Spies Among Us?”- KDKA-TV
    David Highfield, Writer
    Ian Smith, Photographer
  7. CRIME- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “Murder or Suicide?”- WHP CBS21
    William Seiders, Photojournalist
    Nathan Yerges, Photojournalist
    Brian Sheehan, Reporter
  8. EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- NEWS STORY OR SERIES
    “Teachers Tell All”- NBC10
    Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
    Dan Lee, Photojournalist
  9. ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    Alaska: Final Chance for The Last Frontier?”- Accuweather Network
    Jonathan Petramala, MMJ
    Brandon Clement, Aerial Photographer
  10. HEALTH- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “Erica’s Cancer Doesn’t Run Her Off Track”- NBC10
    Lucy Bustamante, Reporter

“Lucha Contra La Genética”- WWSI/Telemundo62
Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist/Editor

  1. HISTORIC/CULTURAL– NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “91yo Holocaust Survivor Returns to Auschwitz”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
    Lauren Schneiderman, Producer/Videographer/Editor
  2. HUMAN INTEREST- NEWS FEATURE
    “The Unknown Angel”- WFMZ-TV
    Irene Snyder, Reporter
    Todd Haas, Videographer/Editor
  3. NEWS SPECIAL
    “Remember. Repair. Together.”- KDKA-TV
    Kathy Hostetter, News Director
  4. POLITICS/GOVERNMENT-NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “We’re Losing Facilities Like Dominoes”- KDKA-TV
    Meghan Schiller, Reporter
    Fred Williams, Photographer
  5. SOCIETAL CONCERNS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “De La Infancia a La Tumba”- NBC 10/ Telemundo 62
    Iris Delgado, Reporter
    Reece Rosario, Photographer
  6. ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
    “Cashore Marionettes”- WHYY-TV
    Karen Smyles, Producer
  7. ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “2019 Freddy Awards”- WFMZ-TV
    Shelley Brown, Executive Producer/Host
    Eve Russo, Host
    Jamie Balliet, Producer
    Joel Keeler, Producer
  8. DOCUMENTARY
    “WITF Music Presents: Country Music in Pennsylvania”- WITF-TV
    Heather Woolridge, Producer
    Joseph Ulrich, Producer
    Mitchell Mathias, Editor
    Doug Watson, Editor/Videographer
    Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer
  9. EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
    “The Hunger Lesson”- WQED Multimedia
    Beth Dolinar, Producer
    David Forstate, Photographer
  10. EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “Where Is Wilmington High”- WHYY-TV
    John Mussoni, Executive Producer
    Cris Barrish, Reporter
    Gene Ashley, Photographer
    Dan Rosenthal, Photographer
    Gary Lindstrom, Editor
  11. ENTERTAINMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “All the Marbles”- WQED Multimedia
    Beth Dolinar, Producer
    Zak Boyle, Producer/Photographer/Editor
  12. HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
    “The Air That We Breathe”- WQED Multimedia
    Ash Warren, Producer/Photographer
    Iris Samson, Producer
    Amy Grove, Editor
  13. HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT-PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “The Long Shadow of Childhood Trauma”- WQED Multimedia
    Beth Dolinar, Producer
    Paul Ruggieri, Editor/Photographer
    David Forstate, Director of Photography
    Amy Grove, Editor
  14. HISTORIC/CULTURAL– PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
    A Crowning Achievement”- WQED Multimedia
    Annette Banks, Producer/Editor
    Ash Warren, Photographer
  15. HISTORIC/CULTURAL– PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “The Good Fight”- WQED Multimedia
    Minette Seate, Producer
    Christopher T. Moore, Producer
  16. HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
    “VIA Short Takes – Mark Jury…Beyond Demons”- WVIA Public Media
    Ben Payavis, Executive Producer
    John Mikulak, Producer/Director
  17. HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “Homecoming: Sgt. Hamilton’s Long Journey”- WQED Multimedia
    David Solomon, Producer
    Paul Ruggieri, Editor
    Michael Bartley, Narrator
    Dave Forstate, Photographer
    Zak Boyle, Field Producer
    Amy Grove, Field Producer
  18. INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “St. Luke’s HealthNow: Robotic Simulation”- ASR Media Productions
    Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
    Kathryn Santana, Director of Photography/Editor
    Katie Pressler, Associate Producer
    Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
  19. LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- FEATURE/SEGMENT
    “FTW Philly- Enabled Gaming”- Maestro Filmworks/Nerd Street Gamers
    Kris Mendoza, Executive Producer
    Alex Frederick, Executive Producer
    Joanna Shen, Director
    Rob Jennings, Editor
    Kate Feher, Art Director
  20. LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “Chronicle: Brews of the ‘Burgh”- WTAE-TV
    Eric Levy, Producer
    Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
    Baylor Long, Executive Producer
    Michael Lazorko, Editor
    Andrew Stockey, Anchor
    Janelle Hall, Anchor

  21. MAGAZINE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “Unidos En Tradición”- WWSI/Telemundo62
    Frances Vera De Jesus, Producer
    Ana Hernandez, News Director
    Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
    Iris Delgado, Anchor
    Alberto Rullan, Anchor
    Violeta Yas, Anchor
    Reece Rosario, Photographer/Editor
    Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
    Alondra Anaya, Reporter
    Alexandra Galarza, Reporter
  22. POLITICS/GOVERNMENT-PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “Rebound from Murdertown”- WHYY-TV
    John Mussoni, Executive Producer
    Cris Barrish, Reporter
    Gene Ashley, Photographer
    Dan Rosenthal, Photographer
    Gary Lindstrom, Editor
  23. PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
    “A New Way of Thinking”- Joyful Films
    Bill Rose, Producer
    Steven Whitcombe, Videographer/Editor
    Mary Jo Timlin-Hoag, Producer
    Heather Salwach, Producer
  24. PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
    “Enfoque: Crisis De Opioides”- WWSI/Telemundo62
    Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer
    Syrmarie Villalobos, Anchor
  25. SOCIETAL CONCERNS PROGRAM- FEATURE/SEGMENT
    “Life After Hate”- WQED Multimedia
    Beth Dolinar, Producer

“Ride to Rescue”- WQED Multimedia
Nathalie Berry, Producer/Writer
Amy Grove, Editor/Photographer
Andrew Holman, Photographer
Michael Bartley, Narrator

 

  1. BRANDED CONTENT
    “Brian’s Dots”- Ruckus Marketing LLC
    Adam Evans, Director/Producer

“Wellness 101 Show – General Workplace Safety”- The Production Pocketknife LLC
Jeffrey Hartney, Director/Producer/On-Camera Talent
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Stephen Andrews, Producer

  1. SPORTS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
    “In Pursuit of Perfection”- WLVT PBS39
    Javier Diaz, Director/Editor
    Eric Werner, Videographer
    Jim Deegan, Producer
    Anastasia Weckerly, Producer
    Tracy Yatsko, Host
    Daniel Ray, Videographer/Editor
  2. SPORTSCAST
    Eagles Defeat Giants Sixers Preview and Local Boxing”- WFMZ-TV
    Roberto Vinces, Sports Anchor/Producer/Editor
  3. SPORTS- NEWS FEATURE
    “High Schooler Fights Homelessness, Food Insecurity”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
    Raishad Hardnett, Videographer/Editor/Producer
  4. SPORTS- FEATURE/SEGMENT
    “Matt Cullen: My Story”- Pittsburgh Penguins
    Andrew McIntyre, Producer
    Matt Cullen, Producer
    Jon Otte, Cinematographer
    David Distilli, Graphics
    Ryan Yorgen, Gaffer
    Tyler Benninger, Production Assistant
    Leo McCafferty, Producer
  5. SPORTS- ONE-TIME SPECIAL
    “Merci Sidney”- Pittsburgh Penguins
    Andrew McIntyre, Producer
    Sidney Crosby, Producer
    Leo McCafferty, Writer
    Ryan Mill, Narrator
  6. SPORTS PROGRAM- LIVE
    “Penguins Pregame Show”- AT&T SportsNet
    Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
    Roger Lenhart, Coordinating Producer
    Fred Rihn, Producer
    Craig Hall, Associate Producer
    Ryan Wood, Editor
    Mikie Welsh, Editor
    Mark Thompkins, Editor
    Dan Potash, Talent
  7. SPORTS PROGRAM- POST-PRODUCED OR EDITED
    “The Penn State Basketball Story”- WPSU Penn State
    Mindy McMahon, Executive Producer
    Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
    Allen Goldate, Senior Producer/Director
    Will Price, Producer/Director
    Shane Robinson, Videographer/Editor
    Clint Yoder, Videographer/Editor
    Justin Donnelly, Videographer/Editor
    Matt Stephens, Videographer/Editor
    Sam Newhouse, Videographer/Editor
    Michael Klein, Post Production Audio

“Unrivaled: The Penn State Football Story”- WPSU Penn State
Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
James Loftus, Senior Producer/Director
Anya Swanson, Producer/Director
Matt Stephens, Videographer/Editor
Clint Yoder, Field and Post-Production Audio
Justin Donnelly, Videographer/Editor
Shane Robinson, Videographer/Editor
Sam Newhouse, Videographer/Editor
Blake Newsock, Videographer/Editor
Michael Klein, Post-Production Audio

  1. SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
    “Pirates Baseball – Blass Last TV Broadcast”- AT&T SportsNet
    Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
    Adam Elmore, Producer
    Peter Toma, Director
    Jason Steele, Associate Producer
    Tyler Graham, Associate Director
  2. COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT
    “3Rs Poetry Slam for Boys and Girls Club WPA”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
    Emmai Alaquiva, Director
    Elizabeth Speed, Producer
  3. PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- SINGLE SPOT
    “Penguins Come Together Opening Video”- Pittsburgh Penguins
    Aaron Spiegel, Art Director
    Bill Wareham, Producer
    Meghan McManimon, Producer
    Michael Davenport, Producer
    Mark Cottington, Producer
    Rod Murray, Producer
    Ethan Mansberger, Producer
  4. PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- CAMPAIGN
    “Pennsylvania Innovation, Imagination and Can-Do Spirit Series”- Red House Communications
    Matt Blint, Executive Producer
    Marla Solnik, Creative Director
    David Altrogge, Director
  5. INTERACTIVE MEDIA
    “After the Explosion”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
    Andrew Rush, Photographer/Editor
  6. OVERALL EXCELLENCE
    “WQED Multimedia”
    Deborah Acklin, President & CEO
  7. NEWS EXCELLENCE
    “WTAE-TV”
    Jim Parsons, News Director
  8. COMMUNITY SERVICE
    “Serving Time, Too”- WQED Multimedia
    Beth Dolinar, Producer
  9. AUDIO
    Andrew McIntyre, Pittsburgh Penguins

Peter Kelly, Eagles Entertainment

  1. EDITOR- PROGRAM
    Cody Shuckhart, Pittsburgh Penguins
  2. EDITOR- SHORT FORM
    Andrew McIntyre, Pittsburgh Penguins
  3. EDITOR- NEWS
    Anthony Durso, WHTM abc27

Mike Hurst, NBC10

  1. GRAPHIC ARTS/ANIMATION
    “Penguins Come Together Opening Video”- Pittsburgh Penguins
    Aaron Spiegel, Ethan Mansberger, David Distilli
  2. MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT
    Patrick De Caumette, History Making Productions
  3. TALENT- ANCHOR- NEWS
    Lisa Sylvester, WPXI-TV
  4. TALENT- WEATHER
    Eric Finkenbinder, WHTM abc27
  5. TALENT- PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
    Chef Walter Staib, A Taste of History
  6. TALENT- REPORTER – FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST
    Beth Dolinar, WQED Multimedia
  7. TALENT- REPORTER – GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
    Mike Holden, WPXI-TV
  8. TALENT- REPORTER– SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT
    Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV
  9. TALENT- SPORTS
    Joel D. Smith, WHP CBS21
  10. TALENT- SPORTS ANALYST/PLAY-BY-PLAY
    Bob Capasso, Blue Ridge Communications
  11. PHOTOGRAPHER- NEWS 
    Adam Klein, WFMZ-TV
  12. PHOTOGRAPHER- PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)  
    Rocky Urich, FireRock Productions
  13. PHOTOGRAPHER- VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)
    “Coverings”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
    Stephanie Strasburg
  14. VIDEO JOURNALIST
    Brittany Sweeney, WLVT PBS39
  15. WRITER
    Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV