2019 Mid-Atlantic Emmy Nominees

2019 MID-ATLANTIC REGIONAL EMMY® NOMINEES

1- NEWSCAST EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
“Southwest Mid-Air Explosion”- NBC10
Jennifer Lee, Producer
Richard Washington III, Executive Producer
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Tammie Souza, Chief Meteorologist
Keith Jones, Reporter
Denise Nakano, Reporter
Bob McCone, Digital Operations Supervisor

“Synagogue Shooting Newscast”- WPXITV
David Johnson, Anchor
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Lisa Sylvester, Anchor
Gordon Loesch, Anchor
Akemi Harrison, Executive Producer
Justin Platek, Producer
Kate Hartke, Producer
Dan Rinkus, Producer
Joshua Revels, Director
Michele Newell, Reporter

“KDKA News At 5PM”- KDKA-TV
Erin Shea, Producer
Ken Rice, Anchor
Vicki Bigley, Executive Producer
Cathy Noschese, Acting News Director

“Rescue on Pickering Creek”- CBS 3
Monica Avery, Producer
Natasha Brown, Anchor

 “Tree of Life 11pm Newscast”- WTAE-TV
Victoria Wegerski, Producer
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Chris Wannagat, Producer
Mike Clark, Anchor
Beau Berman, Reporter
Bob Mayo, Reporter

2- NEWSCAST EVENING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“Abc27 News At 11”- WHTM abc27
Michelle Murmello, Producer
Alicia Richards, Anchor
Dennis Owens, Reporter
Jarid Shutt, Director

“On Site Emergency: TMI 40 Years Later”- WHP CBS21
Bryan Queen, News Director
William Seiders, Chief Photojournalist
Stacey Hanrahan, Assistant News Director
Robb Hanrahan, Anchor
Tyler Jeski, Producer
Amanda Hoskins, Reporter

“News 8 @ 6 07-25-2018”- WGAL-TV
John Mason, Executive Producer
Ronda Keiser, Producer
Kim Lemon, Anchor
Ron Martin, Anchor

“WHTM Abc27 News At 11”- WHTM abc27
Michelle Murmello, Executive Producer
Dennis Owens, Anchor
Alicia Richards, Anchor
Jarid Shutt, Director

“69 News: Berks Edition At 5:30”- WFMZ-TV
Megan Park, Producer
Israel Alejandro, Director
Irene Snyder, Reporter

“69 News: Berks Edition”- WFMZ-TV
Jake Gillespie, Producer
Rob Vaughn, Anchor

“Newscast 6pm”- WUVP Univision 65
Ilia Garcia, Anchor/Producer

3- NEWSCAST- MORNING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
“Mt. Washington Geyser”- WTAE-TV

Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Hilary Totin, Producer
Elena LaQuatra, Reporter
Eric Hinnebusch, Photojournalist

“South Hills Flooding Aftermath”- WPXI-TV
Katherine Amenta, News Anchor
Scott Harbaugh, Meteorologist
April Owens, Executive Producer
Liz Kilmer, Reporter
Jordan Allen, Editor
Joshua Revels, Director
Shawn Twardy, Producer

“Telemundo 62 Al Mediodía”- Telemundo 62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer
Syrmarie Villalobos, Anchor
Alondra Anaya, Weather Anchor
Miguel Martinez-Valle, Reporter
Yaima Crespo, Reporter

“Philly Under Water”- NBC10
Emily Lippiello, Producer
Naomi Morales, Executive Producer
Jason Kleinberger, Writer
Christine Mattson, Assignment Editor
Michael Pecker, Producer
Bill Henley, Meteorologist
Brittney Shipp, Meteorologist

4- NEWSCAST- MORNING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“Live Water Rescue”- WNEP
Mindi Ramsey, Anchor
Kim Schuetrum, Producer
Brittany Lovette, Video Coordinator
Ryan Leckey, Reporter
Corey Burns, Assistant Chief Photographer
Jason Wolf, Photographer

“Central PA Under Water”- WPMT FOX43
Julianne Stank, Executive Producer
Matt Maisel, Anchor
Amy Lutz, Anchor
Lynda Weed, Reporter
Christopher Garrett, Reporter
Andrea Michaels, Meteorologist
Dominic Rembert, Producer

“69 News at Sunrise: Jan. 4, 2019”- WFMZ-TV
Gina Johnson, Executive Producer

“News 8 Today October 29, 2018”- WGAL-TV
Benjamin Miller, Producer
Lori Burkholder, Anchor
Jere Gish, Reporter
Matt Barcaro, Anchor

5- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT WITHIN 24 HOURS
“Senior Snow Tubing”- WHTM abc27
Nathan Trump, Photographer/Editor
Aimee Lewis, Reporter

“Little Slice of Heaven”- WGAL-TV
Benjamin Otte, Editor
Tosin Fakile, Reporter

“Railroad Hacked”- WFMZ-TV
Jace Codi, Photographer/Editor

“This Aircraft Is a Time Machine”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer/Editor

“Chelsa Wagner 1-on-1”- WTAE-TV
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Janelle Hall, Reporter
Louis Griffith, Photojournalist
Chris Wannagat, Producer

“Shut It Down: The Antwon Rose Parkway Protest”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Dennis Lane, Photographer

“Believe”- WFMZ-TV
Jace Codi, Photographer/Editor
Jim Vasil, Reporter

“Tree of Life Massacre: A Rabbi’s Escape from Death”- KDKATV
Susan Koeppen, Reporter
Richard Miller, Editor

6- SPOT NEWS
“Antwon Rose Murder Protest”- KDKA-TV
Cathy Noschese, Assistant News Director

“Family Horror”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Aaron Baskerville, Reporter
Maureen Feltz, Producer
Emily Lippiello, Producer
Leigh Ingram Pullekines, Director
Deanna Durante, Reporter
Steven Fisher, Reporter
Jacqueline London, Anchor

“Tree of Life Tragedy”- KDKA-TV
Cathy Noschese, Acting News Director

“A Crumbling House Brings A Family Bond”- NBC10
Dave Palmer, Photographer/Editor
Matt DeLucia, Reporter

“Firefigthers Smash Through Frozen River to Save Dog”- CBS3
Cleve Bryan, Reporter

“Tree of Life Synagogue Shooting”- WTAE-TV
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Mike Clark, Anchor
Janelle Hall, Anchor
Andrew Stockey, Anchor
Chris Lovingood, Reporter
Chandi Chapman, Reporter
Chris Wannagat, Producer
Connie Stewart, Producer
Gwen Buchanan, Assignment Editor

“South Hills Flooding”- WPXI-TV
Akemi Harrison, Executive Producer
Justin Platek, Producer
Lisa Sylvester, Anchor
Danielle Dozier, Meteorologist
Aaron Martin, Reporter
Cara Sapida, Reporter
Amy Moore, Director

“Protests in Pittsburgh”- WPXI-TV
Mike Holden, Reporter
Jamie Cashdollar, News Photographer

7- CONTINUING COVERAGE- NO TIME LIMIT
“Puerto Rico After the Hurricane María”- Telemundo 62
Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
Miguel Pomales, Photographer/Editor
Jomary Morales, Producer

“Tree of Life Tragedy”- KDKA-TV
Cathy Noschese, Acting News Director

“Antwon Rose Murder Protests”- KDKA-TV
Cathy Noschese, Assistant News Director

“Southwest Flight 1380”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Aaron Baskerville, Reporter
Jennifer Lee, Producer
Dave Palmer, Photojournalist
Maureen Feltz, Producer
Keith Jones, Anchor
Matt DeLucia, Reporter

“The Death of Antwon Rose”- WTAE-TV
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Dawne Barnes, Producer
Andrew Stockey, Anchor
Janelle Hall, Anchor
Chandi Chapman, Reporter
Beau Berman, Reporter
Bob Mayo, Reporter
David Makler, Director
Andrew Cunningham, Photojournalist

“Catholic Church Investigation”- WPXI-TV
Scott Trabandt, Managing Editor
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Aaron Martin, Reporter
Melanie Marsalko, Reporter
Kate Hartke, Producer
Dan Rinkus, Producer
Jason LaRosa, Director

8- TEAM COVERAGE
“Explosion Aftermath”- NBC10
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News
Tim Furlong, Reporter
Erin Coleman, Anchor
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Naomi Morales, Executive Producer
Denise Nakano, Writer
Richard Washington III, Producer
Bruce Ryan, Photojournalist

“Synagogue Shooting”- WPXI
Suzanne Nadell, News Director

“Tree of Life Tragedy”- KDKA-TV
Cathy Noschese, Acting News Director

“Tree of Life Synagogue Shooting”- WTAE-TV
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Dawne Barnes, Producer
Shannon Perrine, Anchor
Andrew Stockey, Anchor
Mike Clark, Anchor
Bob Mayo, Reporter
Beau Berman, Reporter
Chandi Chapman, Reporter
Katelyn Sykes, Reporter
Andrew Cunningham, Photojournalist

9- INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Predator Priests Turned Counselors”- WTAE-TV
Paul Van Osdol, Investigative Reporter
Kendall Cross, Photojournalist
Michael Lazorko, Editor

“Sex Offender Release”- WPXI-TV
Richard Earle, Investigative Reporter

“Project PA”- WHP CBS21
Bryan Queen, News Director
Stacey Hanrahan, Assistant News Director
William Seiders, Chief Photojournalist
Nia Towne, Managing Editor
Brian Sheehan, Reporter

“Witnesses of Abuse”- WGAL-TV
Kyle Cooper, Photojournalist
Rebeccah Hendrickson, Writer/Producer

“Stop the Violence”- WLVT PBS39
Megan Frank, Reporter
Daniel Ray, Shooter/Editor
Jim Deegan, Managing Editor
Javier Diaz, Director
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer

Scoop and Run”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Elizabeth Van Brocklin, Reporter

10- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- LIGHT FEATURE
“Italian Market: Love on 9th Street”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Astrid Rodrigues, Producer/Writer/Videographer/Editor
Lauren Schneiderman, Producer/Writer/Videographer/Editor
Raishad Hardnett, Producer/Writer/Videographer/Editor

“Police Officer Turned Cake Maker”- KDKA-TV
Amy Wadas, Reporter
L. David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Philly’s Elf on The Shelf”- FOX29
Hank Flynn, Reporter

“Washington’s Retreat”- CBS 3
Brad Nau, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“The Squirrel Whisperer”- WFMZ-TV
Jaccii Farris, Reporter

11- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIOUS FEATURE
“The Fight Against Animal Cruelty”- CBS3
Jan Carabeo, Reporter

“Ceasefire: How Shutting A Door Can Save Your Life”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Anchor/Writer
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
Dennis Lane, Photographer/Editor

“Danger in The Fast Lane”- CBS3
Greg Argos, Reporter/Writer
Matt Maiorano, Photographer/Editor
Teresa Nazario, Producer/Writer

“Drowning Machines”- WHP CBS21
Robb Hanrahan, Reporter
William Seiders, Photojournalist

“Los Jornaleros”- Telemundo 62
Iris Delgado, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photographer/Editor
Rita Portela, Digital Producer

“RAD and The Opioid Epidemic”- WPXI-TV
Peggy Finnegan, News Anchor/Reporter

Rooster”- WLVT PBS39
Chloe Nouvelle, Reporter/Multi-Media Journalist
Jim Deegan, Managing Editor

“Warrior Spirit”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Raishad Hardnett, Videographer/Editor/Producer
Lauren Schneiderman, Videographer/Editor/Producer
Heather Khalifa, Producer

12- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIES
“Return the Favor”- WHTM abc27
James Crummel, Reporter

“Crisis Letal”- NBC10/Telemundo 62
Iris Delgado, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Editor
John Marcucci, Photographer
Rita Portela, Digital Producer
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photographer

“Blessings Indeed”- WTAE-TV
David Kaplan, Reporter

“Accident or Abduction? The Mysterious Death of Dakota James”- KDKA-TV
John Shumway, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
Dennis Lane, Photographer
Corey Martin, Producer

“Proudly Pennsylvanian”- WHP CBS 21
Jeremy Stockdill, Photojournalist
Jessie McDonough, Reporter
Emily Damiano, Photojournalist

13- NEWS SPECIAL
“Familias Prisioneras”- Telemundo 62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Ramon Zayas, Anchor
Reece Rosario, Editor
Yaima Crespo, Reporter
Ines Ferre, Reporter
Nicole Combs, Director
Ana Hernandez, Assistant News Director

“CHRONICLE: Project CommUNITY”- WTAE-TV
Baylor Long, Executive Producer
Janelle Hall, Host
Sheldon Ingram, Reporter
Chandi Chapman, Reporter
Michael Lazorko, Editor

“TMI – 40 Years Later”- WGAL-TV
James Burke, Producer
Janelle Stelson, Anchor
Ron Martin, Anchor

14- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – NEWS SINGLE STORY
“Arts Helping Hand”- CBS 3
Brad Nau, Producer

“A Captive Audience”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Editor
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“Art in The Digital Age”- CBS3
Jan Carabeo, Reporter

“Philadelphia Boys Choir 50th Anniversary”- CBS3
Matt Maiorano, Photojournalist

“At Tree of Life, A Violinist Offers Up Music as A Means to Mourn”- PublicSource
Ryan Loew, Videographer/Editor

15- ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Body of Work”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Amy Grove, Photographer

“The Sweater Sessions: The Gothees”- WQED Multimedia
Amy Grove, Producer/Photographer
Andrew Holman, Photographer/Sound Engineer

“Movers & Makers: BalletX”- WHYY-TV
Monica Rogozinski, Producer/Director

“Isaiah’s Magic Garden”- WHYY-TV
Karen Smyles, Producer

“Growing Greater Philadelphia: Resources for Every Creator”- NBC10/Telemundo62
John Lewis, Writer/Producer
Geoff Falasca, Editor
Derek Robinson, Graphic Design/Animation
Mathew Mezer, Director of Photography
Paul Quimby, Photographer
Shay Mendes, Creative Director
Tracy Davidson, Host

“A Sentimental Journey Through Nicaragua”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host
Patrick Staib, Producer/Co-Host

16- ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“In the Field; Conceiving Satire: The Making of This Is the Week That Is”- American Theatre Wing
Ian Weiss, Producer
Heather Hitchens, Executive Producer
Megan Kolb, Producer
Jennifer Childs, Producer
Jorge Cousineau, Producer

“Movers & Makers: Mastering Your Craft”- WHYY-TV
Terri Murray, Executive Producer
Monica Rogozinski, Producer
Karen Smyles, Producer
Naomi Brito, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor
Andrew Erace, Host
Erika Schroeder, Photographer
Gary Lindstrom, Photographer
Dan Rosenthal, Photographer
Paul Parmelee, Photographer

“Tree of Life Concert: Reflections”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer

“State of The Arts: Painter Tyler Ballon, Folk Duo Jackson Pines, Trompe L’Oeil Artist Gary Erbe, and Photographer Erik James Montgomery”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Series Producer
Eric Schultz, Series Producer
Robert Szuter, Producer
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

17- BUSINESS/CONSUMER- NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES
“Expired Car Seats”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Consumer Editor/Writer
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

“Facial Recognition”-NBC 10
Randy Gyllenhaal, Reporter
Matthew Schaffer, Editor
Naomi Morales, Executive Producer

“The Endless Wait for House Auction Refunds”- NBC 10
Ines Ferre, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist

“Breaking Grounds”- CBS3
Trang Do, Reporter

“The Price of Dairy”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer/Editor
Dennis Owens, Anchor/Reporter

“Hyperloop”- WPXI-TV
Kellie Burkett, Special Projects Executive Producer

18- CRIME- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Who Killed Holly Branagan: 40 Years Later”- WFMZ-TV
Jaccii Farris, Reporter

“Night of Terror, Halloween in Philadelphia”- Telemundo 62
Alexandra Galarza, Reporter
Jorge A. Gonzalez, Photographer

“Criminal Case Review”- NBC10
Denise Nakano, Reporter
Mark Masecchia, Photographer

19- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- NEWS STORY OR SERIES
“Dreaming Big”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Producer

“Bulletproof Backpacks”- WPMT FOX43
Jackie De Tore, Reporter

“Failing the Future: Life at Sto-Rox”- PublicSource
Ryan Loew, Videographer/Editor

“Success Times Four”- WPXI-TV
Lisa Sylvester, Reporter

20- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“The Opportunity of a Lifetime: NCC Culinary Program”- ASR Media Productions
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kathryn Wallace, Director of Photography
Abigail Mutschler, Editor
Stephanie Mettler, Coordinating Producer
Dylan Sweeney, Camera

“Classroom Close-up NJ: Find Your Voice”- NJEA
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Adam Bauser, Producer
Genevieve Faust, Editor
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
Julian Leggett, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

“Growing Greater Philadelphia: Driving the Future”- NBC10/Telemundo62
John Lewis, Writer/Producer
Geoff Falasca, Editor
Derek Robinson, Graphic Design/Animation
Tracy Davidson, Host

“Jo-Anne Bates: Reflections of an Arts Educator”- WQED Multimedia
Andrew Holman, Producer/Editor/Photographer
Anne Casper, Producer/Photographer

“A World Without Black People: A Black History Month Special”- Red Clay Consolidated School District
Robert Markopoulos, Director

“Classroom Close-up NJ: Irvington ROTC”- NJEA
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Kevin Ronan, Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
Julian Leggett, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

“Classroom Close-up NJ: Beginning of STEM”- NJEA
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Kevin Ronan, Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
Julian Leggett, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

21- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Finding Your Roots: The Seedlings, Episode 8”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Writer/Producer/Director
Cheraine Stanford, Co-Producer
Tyler Henderson, Editor

“Classroom Close-up NJ: Show 20 2017-18”- NJEA
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Richard Renner, Series Producer
Sean Spiller, Host
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
Adam Bauser, Producer
Debora Ronan, Producer
Kevin Ronan, Producer
Genevieve Faust, Editor
Julian Leggett, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

“Finding Your Roots: The Seedlings, Episode 7”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Writer/Producer/Director
Cheraine Stanford, Co-Producer
Tyler Henderson, Editor

“MOVE: A Meadowood School”- Red Clay Consolidated School District
Robert Markopoulos, Director/Writer

“Sir W. Arthur Lewis: A Lasting Legacy”- FireRock Productions
Julia Urich, Producer/Director
Rocky Urich, Director of Photography
Carlo Acerra, Editor

22- ENTERTAINMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Friends and Neighbors”- WQED Multimedia
Minette Seate, Producer/Writer
Frank Caloiero, Editor/Director of Photography

“Jamaica’s South Coast”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host
Paul Bauer, Producer
Tom Daly, Producer/Director
Russell Toub, Associate Producer
Kevin Shaw, Camera/Editor
Aaron White, Research and Development
Diana Wolkow, Culinary Research and Development
Tom Lamb, Director of Operations

“Old Friends in a New Home: The NBC10 Story” -TUTV Temple University Television
Paul Gluck, Executive Producer/Writer
Edward Dress, Producer/Writer
Carli Showmaker, Videographer/Editor/Graphics
Cassie Semyon, Videographer

23- ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“SeaPerch”- WPXI-TV
Lisa Sylvester, Writer
Chris Johnston, Photojournalist

“Burn Pits”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Brad Berner, Photojournalist
Jim Rosenfield, Reporter

“Deep Fakes: Seeing Should Not Be Believing”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Writer
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

24- HEALTH- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“The Cost of Insulin”- WPXI
Kellie Burkett, Executive Producer
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor/Reporter
Ward Hobbs, Photographer/Editor
Kaitlyn Richards, Producer

“Battling Alzheimer’s: My Mom’s Story”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

“Slow to Responds” – NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Danielle Gatewood-Gill, Photojournalist

“Flesh-Eating Bacteria Nearly Killed South Jersey Crabber”- Telemundo 62
Yaima Crespo, Reporter

“Telemundo 62 Investiga”- Telemundo 62
Iris Delgado, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photographer

“World Blindness Outreach”- WGAL-TV
Jere Gish, Reporter
Harold Trulear, Photojournalist

25- HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“STREAM Girls”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer

“Straw Forward”- WQED Multimedia
Annette Banks, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Ash Warren, Photographer/Editor

“Surprise at Sunrise”- WGAL-TV
Matt Barcaro, Reporter

“A Childhood Mystery”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer

“First CAR-T Patient at Penn State Cancer Institute”- Penn State Health
Adam Willier, Videographer/Editor

26- HEALTH/SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT-PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“HealthSmart: Children of The Opioid Epidemic”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer/Host
Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Fry, Executive Producer

“Chronicle – Gift of Sight”- WGAL-TV
Jere Gish, Reporter
Harold Trulear, Photographer

“Downstream”-Point Park University Environmental Journalism Program, in association with WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Zak Boyle, Assistant Editor/Photographer
Glenn Syska, Editor/Photographer
Ryan Mill, Narrator

“HealthSmart: Education vs. Epidemic”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer/Host
Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Fry, Executive Producer

27- HISTORIC/CULTURAL– PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Celebrating 170 Years of Vincentian Priests and Brothers”- Joyful Films
Steven Whitcombe, Director
Bill Rose, Producer
Mary Jo Timlin Hoag, Executive Producer
Heather Salwach, Producer
Danielle Ferrari, Associate Producer
Trish Shea, Co-Executive Producer
Alfonzo Candra, Videographer

“Chaos at Three Mile Island”- PA Media Group
Salim Makhlouf, Producer
Martin Boutros, Editor
Ivey DeJesus, Journalist

“Ember & World War I”- PCK Media, LLC
Eric Schultz, Producer/Director

“Gloria Stoll Karn: Pulp Fiction Pioneer”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Photographer
Andrew Holman, Producer/Photographer

“Live & Local: Middletown Remembers Three Mile Island”- WPMT FOX43
Matt Maisel, Reporter/Photographer

“World Stage: Philadelphia The Great Experiment”- History Making Productions
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Editor
Sam Katz, Executive Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Director
Nathaniel Popkin, Writer
Jonathan Kohl, Archival Producer
Paul Van Haute, Director of Photography
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director
Dan La Porta, Sound Designer
Amy Cohen, Director of Education
Wendy Cox, Producer

28- HISTORIC/CULTURAL– PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Justice in Chester”- WITF-TV
Heather Woolridge, Producer
Mitchell Mathias, Editor
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Fry, Executive Producer

“Rochambeau’s Revolutionary Road”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host

“Descent into Madness: The Story of Scripture Rocks”- 323 Productions
Sean Montgomery, Producer

“Awakening: Philadelphia The Great Experiment”- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Executive Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Director
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Producer
Paul Van Haute, Director of Photography
Nathaniel Popkin, Producer
Jonathan Kohl, Archival Producer
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director
Dan La Porta, Producer
Amy Cohen, Director of Education
Wendy Cox, Producer

29- HUMAN INTEREST- NEWS FEATURE
“The Eggman”- KDKA-TV
L. David Colabine, Photojournalist

“A Hidden Gift: Autism Fuels Artist”- CBS3
Jan Carabeo, Reporter

“Francisco’s Journey”- Telemundo62
Reece Rosario, News Photojournalist
Ines Ferre, Reporter

“Cosecha Sin Frutos”- WUVP Univision 65
Maria Berrelleza, Reporter
Bobby Polanco, Editor
Shaira Arias, Photographer

“Soy El Hijo de Mi Padre y la Hija de Mi Madre”- WUVP Univision 65
Javier Castro, Reporter
Bobby Polanco, Editor

30- HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“The Road to Victory – Lukas & Maximus”- Eagles Television Network
Chris Barletto, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Joseph Helder, Videographer
Kiel Leggere, Editor
Scott Graham, Talent
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“Your Television Friend, Mister Rogers”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Zak Boyle, Editor/Photographer

“The Power of Priesthood”- Joyful Films
Steven Whitcombe, Director
Bill Rose, Producer
Fr. Stephen Delacy, Executive Producer
Fr. Douglas McKay, Talent

“Thread”- Green Leaf Productions, Inc
Rudy Vegliante, Director/Producer
John T. Wright, Editor
Daryl Spivey, Producer
David Harding, Photographer

“Beyond the Badge: Jillian & Jerry”- FireRock Productions
Julia Urich, Producer/Director
Rocky Urich, Director of Photography/Editor

31- HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Stolen Years: Women, Caregivers & Alzheimer’s”- WQED Multimedia
Nathalie Berry, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Editor/Photographer
David Forstate, Photographer
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“Huracán María: Un Año De Luchas”- Telemundo 62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer
Ana Hernandez, Producer
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Yaima Crespo, Anchor
Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photographer/Editor
Violeta Yas, Weather Anchor
Nicole Combs, Director
Sency Mellado, Reporter

“Leave No Veteran Behind”- PA Media Group
Salim Makhlouf, Filmmaker

“Alex Scott: A Stand for Hope 2018”- CBS 3
Monica Avery, Producer
Michael Hickey, Editor

32- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT-NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Election Endgame”- NBC 10
Dan Lee, Photojournalist

33- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT-PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Midterm Matters”- WQED Multimedia
Harold Hayes, Host/Producer
Jill Neely, Producer

“116th Congress”- WLVT PBS39
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer
Andrea Cummis, Engineer in Charge
Javier Diaz, Director
Anastasia Weckerly, Producer
Jessica Lee, Graphics
Monica Evans-Trout, Executive Producer/Host
Brittany Sweeney, Reporter
Megan Frank, Reporter
Chloe Nouvelle, Reporter
Harri Leigh, Reporter

“Fight for Power”- NBC10
Emad Khalil, Producer
Keith Jones, Reporter
Lauren Mayk, Political Reporter
Matthew Byrne, Editor
Orrie Hicks, Director
Richard Kiss, Executive Producer
Mike Ingalls, Executive Producer
Jim Rosenfield, Anchor
Derrick Cheston, Photojournalist

34- SOCIETAL CONCERNS- NEWS SINGLE STORY
“Revival Chili and Spirit”- KDKA-TV
L. David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Wrongfully Convicted”- NBC 10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist

“Kensington in Crisis”- Main Line TV
Jill Frechie, Co-Producer

“Child Sex Abuse Allegations Investigation”- WPMT FOX43
John Eble, Reporter
Jay Groft, Photographer

“Election Night: Joe’s Barber Shop”- WLVT PBS39
Daniel Ray, Editor/Shooter
Jacob Boyer, Editor
Javier Diaz, Director
Jim Deegan, Managing Editor
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer

35- WEATHER- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Primera Tormenta Invernal”- Telemundo 62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer
Syrmarie Villalobos, Anchor
Alondra Anaya, Weather Anchor
Yaima Crespo, Reporter
Miguel Martinez-Valle, Reporter
Christian Cazares, Reporter

“Landslides in Pittsburgh”- WPXI-TV
Stephen Cropper, Chief Meteorologist

36- SPORTS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Still Growing Up Fast”- WHP CBS 21
Joel D. Smith, Reporter
Eric Davies, Editor
Jessica Schmidt, Photojournalist

“Ryan Recker Reveals”- WTAE-TV
Ryan Recker, Writer/Producer/Narrator

“The Cop and The Boxer”- KDKA-TV
L. David Colabine, Photojournalist
Ross Guidotti, Reporter

“Ross Cordaro: Don’t Quit”- WNEP-TV
Landon Stolar, Reporter

“Athlete”- WTAE-TV
Brian Behler, Photojournalist
Dan Pratt, Photojournalist
Guy Junker, Reporter
Brad Soroka, Producer

37- SPORTSCAST
Eagles Advance to The Divisional Round and Local Basketball”- WFMZ-TV
Roberto Vinces, Sports Anchor/Video Editor/Sports Producer

“MLB Little League Classic Preview”- WBRE-TV
Robin Deehan, Sports Anchor
A.J. Donatoni, Sports Anchor
Joseph Garrison, Sports Photographer

38- SPORTS- NEWS FEATURE
“Andrea Baker: The Touchdown Maker Returns”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Writer
L. David Colabine, Photojournalist

“East Stroudsburg University Basketball Manager Gets Chance to Suit Up”- WFMZ-TV
Joshua Rultenberg, Reporter
Todd Haas, Photographer

“Mel Blount Turns 70”- WPXI-TV
Alby Oxenreiter, Reporter
Chris Johnston, Photographer

39- SPORTS- FEATURE/SEGMENT
“R Basketball Story: C. Vivian Stringer”- Awesome Films
Michael Nicolazzo, Producer/Editor
Jeff Stich, Lead Camera/Drone Operator

“Barrett’s Shoes”- NBC10
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Michael Hurst, Editor

“USS Cunningham: The Biggest Fight of My Life”- WQED Multimedia
Brian Cook, Producer/Photographer

“Welcome to The Moment: The 2017-18 Philadelphia 76ers”- Philadelphia 76ers
Aaron Talasnik, Senior Producer
Nicholas McKain, Producer/Editor/Videographer
Kevin Clark, Producer/Editor/Videographer

“Willie Stargell Hall of Fame Memories”- AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Tyler Graham, Producer

“Season of Giving: Sixers Stixers”- Philadelphia 76ers
Aaron Talasnik, Senior Producer
Alexandra Nolen, Producer/Editor/Videographer

40- SPORTS- DAILY OR WEEKLY PROGRAM
“Pitt: Beyond the Script”- Pitt Studios/Awesome Films
Paul Barto, Executive Producer
Casey Garrow, Producer
Frick Weber, Producer/Editor
Maxwell Hahn, Camera
Gregory Daniels, Camera/Editor
Rob King, Host
Jasmine Breathett, Contributor
Matthew Dreher, Contributor
Jason Mortimer, Camera
Mike Szivos, Motion Graphics/Art Director

“Penguins Pregame – Superhero Night”- AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Fred Rihn, Producer
Craig McConnell, Coordinating Producer
Ryan Wood, Editor

41- SPORTS- PROGRAM SERIES
“In the Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Cody Shuckhart, Associate Producer
Jon Otte, Producer
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
David Distilli, Motion Graphics Producer
Leo McCafferty, Coordinating Producer
Michael Davenport, Director of Production Operations

“Summer 76: All-Access with The Philadelphia 76ers”- Philadelphia 76ers
Aaron Talasnik, Senior Producer
Nina Raspa, Producer/Editor/Videographer
Nicholas McKain, Producer/Editor/Videographer
Alexandra Nolen, Producer/Editor/Videographer

“Unrivaled: The Penn State Football Story”- WPSU Penn State
Mindy McMahon, Executive Producer
Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
Anya Swanson, Producer/Director
Matt Stephens, Videographer/Editor
Clint Yoder, Location and Post Production Audio
Blake Newsock, Videographer/Editor
Shane Robinson, Videographer/Editor
Sam Newhouse, Videographer/Editor
Michael Klein, Audio Post Production
Jon Baker, Editor

42- SPORTS- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Steelers Legends: Time to Be Great”- Pittsburgh Steelers
Stephen Finerty, Executive Producer
Brian Tirpak, Producer
Gerard Schaefer, Camera Op/Editor
Jason Pischke, Camera Op/Graphics
Alec Balenciaga, Camera Op
Emile Khoury, Camera Op
Missi Matthews, Reporter/Producer

“R Football with Chris Ash”- Awesome Films
Hasim Phillips, Executive Producer
Michael Nicolazzo, Producer/Editor
Jeff Stich, Lead Camera/Drone Operator
Mike Szivos, Motion Graphics/Art Director

43- SPORTS- ONE-TIME SPECIAL
“All We Got – All We Need”- Eagles Television Network
Joseph Helder, Videographer
Nick Rotondi, Lead Producer
Chris Barletto, Videographer
Mike O’Connor, Editor
Kiel Leggere, Designer
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“Let ‘Em Know You’re There”- Readily Apparent Media
Field Humphrey, Director/Editor
Patrick Newman, Producer
Ben Altenberg, Producer

“Phillies: Fiebre Roja”- Telemundo 62
Christine Abreu, Producer
Andrea Rodriguez Delgado, Associate Producer
Jaime Becerril Alba, Sports Anchor
Alondra Anaya, Weather Anchor
Wesley Kotansky Jr., Director
Miguel Pomales, Photographer/Editor
Miguel Martinez-Valle, Reporter

44- SPORTING EVENT/GAME – LIVE/UNEDITED PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
“Pony League World Series Championship 2018”- Pikewood Sports
Dan Lohmann, Producer

“76ers Basketball”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer
J.R. Aguila, Producer
Michael Harman, Director
Josh Schrager, Associate Producer

“Phillies Baseball”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Halikman, Producer
Nicola Marchetta, Director
John Disangro, Associate Producer

“Penguins vs. Flyers – NHL Playoffs”- AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Lowell MacDonald, Producer
Andy Kosco, Director
Rebecca Hawranko, Associate Producer
Matthew Aaron, Associate Director
Michael Welsh, Editor

45- DOCUMENTARY
”7000 Miles to Freedom: The Story of Nami Kim”- 323 Productions
Sean Montgomery, Writer/Producer/Editor

“Poured in Pennsylvania”- GK Visual
Nate Kresge, Director
Sara Bozich, Producer
Doug Metz, Editor
Sean Purcell, Assistant Editor
Nick Chohany, Assistant Editor

“The Great Ride”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Editor
David Solomon, Executive Producer
David Forstate, Photographer
Zak Boyle, Photographer

“CHRONICLE: To Protect and Serve”- WTAE-TV
Baylor Long, Executive Producer
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Michael Lazorko, Editor

“Sisters in Freedom”- History Making Productions
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Editor
Nathaniel Popkin, Writer
Andrew Ferrett, Director
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director
Eva Roben, Associate Producer
Katherine Arnold, Associate Producer
Jonathan Kohl, Archival Producer
Dan La Porta, Producer
Paul Van Haute, Producer
Wendy Cox, Director

46- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“IQ Smartparent: All About Animals”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Rebecca Jean Born, Director
Darieth Chisolm, Host
Jill Neely, Associate Producer

“Unity & Healing: The Tree of Life Tragedy”- WQED Multimedia
Christopher T. Moore, Host
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“2018 President’s Dinner – With Henry Louis Gates Jr., Hosted By Terry Gross”- WHYY
Steve Kwasnik, Producer

“The Wisdom Coalition: Women’s History Month”- WFMZ-TV
Nancy Werteen, Executive Producer/Host
Kim Howie, Co-host
Joel Keeler, Producer/Director
Zane Shupp, Editor

47- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION SERIES
“Counter Culture – A Talk Show in a Diner”- WLVT PBS39
Grover Silcox, Host/Producer
Jeffrey Frederick, Videographer
Zach Wisneskie, Audio Engineer
Anastasia Weckerly, Digital Content & Product Editor
Jessica Lee, Graphics
Daniel Ray, Shooter/Editor
Kelly Hurd, Editor
Andrea Cummis, Engineer in Charge
Javier Diaz, Director
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer

“My Story of Autism Acceptance”- On the Spectrum with Terri Matthews
Terri Matthews, Host

“Primal Interviews with Paul Guggenheimer”- Plan Z Media
Paul Guggenheimer, Host/Producer

“IQ Smartparent”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Rebecca Jean Born, Director
Darieth Chisolm, Host
Jill Neely, Associate Producer
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

48- LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Catching Fire”- WQED Multimedia
David Forstate, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“Family Favorites-Oxtail Soup”- WHYY-TV
Shirley Min, Reporter/Producer/Writer
Brian Drouin, Producer/Editor
Dan Rosenthal, Photographer/Audio Technician
Gene Ashley, Photographer

“Feeding a Community: Easton Public Market”- ASR Media Productions
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kathryn Wallace, Director of Photography
Abigail Mutschler, Editor
Katie Pressler, Associate Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer

“Pittsburgh Eats: Pitaland”- WQED Multimedia
Richard Capaldi, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“PTL: Secrets of A Magnificent Macaron!”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter

“Recipes in the Rainforest”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host

49- LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Nicaragua: Flavors of The Pinoleros”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host
Patrick Staib, Producer
Tom Daly, Producer/Director
Russell Toub, Associate Producer
Kevin Shaw, Camera/Editor
Aaron White, Research and Development
Diana Wolkow, Culinary Research and Development
Tom Lamb, Director of Operations

“CHRONICLE: Pittsburgh Outdoors”-WTAE-TV
Baylor Long, Executive Producer
Brian Caldwell, Photojournalist/Editor
Michael Lazorko, Editor

50- MAGAZINE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“The Great Ride: Landmarks Along the Trail”- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon, Executive Producer
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Annette Banks, Producer/Editor
Ash Warren, Producer/Editor
Amy Grove, Producer/Photographer

“Movers & Makers: Wonder Women”- WHYY-TV
Terri Murray, Executive Producer
Karen Smyles, Producer
Monica Rogozinski, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor
Andrew Erace, Host
Dan Rosenthal, Editor
Erika Schroeder, Photographer
Gary Lindstrom, Photographer
Paul Parmelee, Photographer
Andrew Arcangeli, Editor

“State of The Arts: The Montclair Show”- PCK Media, LLC
Eric Schultz, Producer/Director
Susan Wallner, Producer/Driector
Joseph Conlon, DIrector of Photography
Robert Szuter, Producer/Director

“Unidos En Tradición”- Telemundo 62
Ana Hernández, Producer
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Violeta Yas, Anchor
Reece Rosario, Editor
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer
Syrmarie Villalobos, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Ines Ferre, Reporter
Yaima Crespo, Reporter

“Growing Greater Philadelphia”- NBC10/Telemundo62
John Lewis, Writer/Producer
Geoff Falasca, Editor
Derek Robinson, Graphic Design/Animation
Matthew Boline, VP Creative Services and Programming
Shay Mendes, Creative Director
Tracy Davidson, Anchor

51- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Alisha B. Wormsley: Art & Humanity”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Photographer
Andrew Holman, Producer/Photographer

“The Road to Victory- LaDontay Bell”- Eagles Television Network
Joseph Helder, Producer/Videographer
Chris Barletto, Producer/Editor
Nick Rotondi, Videographer
Kiel Leggere, Designer
Eric Long, Executive Producer

53- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Movers & Makers: Back to BOK”- WHYY-TV
Monica Rogozinski, Producer/Director

“…after War”- WQED Multimedia
Zak Boyle, Producer/Editor/Photographer
Alisyn Blackwell, Producer/Editor/Photographer
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“Close to Home: Human Trafficking”- eMediaWorks
Matthew Lewis, Producer
Teri Haddad, Executive Producer
Steven Whitcombe, Lead Videographer
Lisa Robinson, Editor
Stephen Kauffman, Aerial Videographer
Laura Bennett, Associate Producer
Stefan Fulton, Production Assistant

“Chronicle – Music and Murder”- WGAL-TV
Jolie Long, Producer
Kim Lemon, Anchor
Ron Martin, Anchor

“NJTV – In Your Neighborhood – Vineland”- NJTV
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer
John Servidio, General Manager
Amelia Cintron, Makeup Artist
Ian Elliott, Technical Manager/Editor
Mallory Massara, Media Manager/Field Camera/Editor
Adam Cutrone, Graphic Designer
Patricia Scannella, Stage Manager
Matt Rosen, Videographer

53- COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT
“Pennsylvania: Work Smart. Live Happy”- Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Executive Producer
Marla Stresky, Creative Director

“Third Jersey Reveal”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Meghan McManimon, Editor/Producer

“Made Possible in Lehigh Valley”- FireRock Productions
Don Cunningham, Executive Producer
Michael Keller, Executive Producer
Julia Urich, Producer/Director
Rocky Urich, Editor
Jill Yapsuga, Writer

54- PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- SINGLE SPOT
“Military Moms”- KDKA-TV
Tina Veon, Producer
Greg Loscar, Editor

“Dear Neighbor”- WTAE-TV
Tracy Acord Oliver, Executive Producer
Rodney Johnson, Editor
Jason Demek, Lighting
Jessica Bitsura, Composer/Singer Songwriter
Randy Hart, Musical Producer

“Temple Basketball – No Place Like Home”- Temple University – OwlsTV
Brad Ahern, Director/Editor/Cinematographer
Richie Raspa, Producer
Danielle Williams, Cinematographer

“Telemundo62 Primero Contigo”- NBC10/Telemundo62
Abdel Fonseca, Writer/Producer
Matthew Boline, VP Creative Services and Programming
Shay Mendes, Creative Director

“Pennsylvania: State of Happiness”- Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Executive Producer
Marla Stresky, Creative Director

55- PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- CAMPAIGN
WGAL 70 Years Coverage You Can Count On”- WGAL-TV
Elizabeth Montijo, Producer
Todd Bailey, Editor/Producer
Ryan Peiffer, Graphic Artist
Steven Fichtel, Writer
Gavin Liddick, Producer
Jeff Harrison, Writer/Producer

“This Means More – Pittsburgh Penguins”- AT&T Sports Networks
Kent Weaver, Editor
Josh Bellin-Gallagher, Editor
Sam Neumann, Editor
Jeff Meyer, Photographer
Dan Potash, Producer
Ben Huelsing, Supervising Producer

“Pitt Athletics, The Reveal”- Pitt Studios
Paul Barto, Executive Producer
Gregory Daniels, Editor
Casey Garrow, Producer
Maxwell Hahn, Camera
Patrick O’Shea, Contributor
Jasmine Breathett, Contributor
Nazari Dorosh, Camera/Editor
Matthew Dreher, Contributor
Andrew Beard, Contributor
Kevin Wheeler, Producer

56- OVERALL EXCELLENCE
“WPXI-TV”
Kevin Hayes, General Manager

“KDKA-TV”
Jay Howell, Vice President & General Manager

“NBC 10”
Ric Harris, President & GM

“WQED Multimedia”
Deborah Acklin, President & CEO

“WTAE- TV”
Charles Wolfertz, President & General Manager

57- NEWS EXCELLENCE
“CBS21”
Bryan Queen, News Director

“KDKA-TV”
Kathy Hostetter, News Director

“WTAE-TV”
Jim Parsons, News Director

“NBC 10”
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News

“WPXI”
Suzanne Nadell, News Director

58- COMMUNITY SERVICE
“Future Jobs Initiative”- WQED Multimedia
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

“WTAE Project Hunger”- WTAE-TV
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer

“100 Years of Heroes”- PA Media Group
Salim Makhlouf, Producer

“Our Town”- WPSU Penn State
Jeffrey A. Hughes, Executive Producer

59- AUDIO
“Awakening: Philadelphia The Great Experiment”- History Making Productions
Dan La Porta, Sound Designer

“Back on My Feet”- Shake Audio Post
Mark Schultz, CAS, Re-recording Mixer

“Recovery Diaries”- Shake Audio Post
Mark Schultz, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

“Sisters in Freedom”- History Making Productions
Sila Shaman, Producer
Dan La Porta, Producer

60- DIRECTOR – LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE
Andy Kosco, AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh

61- EDITOR- PROGRAM
Anne Casper, WQED Multimedia

Amy Grove, WQED Multimedia

Rachel Stewart, History Making Productions

“In the Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Cody Shuckhart, Jon Otte, Andrew McIntyre

Geoff Falasca, NBC10

62- EDITOR- SHORT FORM
Jeff Dougherty, NBC Sports Philadelphia

Ryan Wood, AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh

Michael Welsh, AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh

Michael Nicolazzo, Awesome Films

Aaron Spiegel, Pittsburgh Penguins

63- EDITOR- NEWS
Michael Hickey, CBS3

Kyle Cooper, WGAL

Matt Maiorano, CBS3

64- GRAPHIC ARTS/ANIMATION
Adam Cutrone, NJTV

Sikemi Williams, CCPTV-Community College of Philadelphia

65- MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT
Sila Shaman, History Making Productions

Doug Wood, WQED Multimedia

66- TALENT- ANCHOR- NEWS
Shannon Perrine, WTAE-TV

Peggy Finnegan, WPXI-TV

David Johnson, WPXI-TV

Lisa Sylvester, WPXI-TV

Mike Clark, WTAE-TV

Janelle Hall, WTAE-TV

67- TALENT- ANCHOR/REPORTER- WEATHER
Violeta Yas- Telemundo62

Tom Russell, WHP CBS 21

Stephen Cropper, WPXI-TV

Eric Finkenbinder, WHTM abc27

68- TALENT- SPORTS

Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI-TV

Dan Potash, AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh

Joel D. Smith, WHP CBS 21

Roberto Vinces, WFMZ

69- TALENT- PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
David Highfield, KDKA-TV

Chef Walter Staib, A Taste of History

Heather Abraham, KDKA-TV

70- TALENT- REPORTER – FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST
David Highfield, KDKA-TV

Kristine Sorensen, KDKA-TV

Grace Griffaton, WPMT FOX43

Steven Fisher, NBC10

71- TALENT- REPORTER – GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
David Highfield, KDKA-TV

Katelyn Smith, WGAL-TV

Matt DeLucia, NBC10

Chandi Chapman, WTAE-TV

72- TALENT- REPORTER– SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT
Matt DeLucia, NBC10

Beccah Hendrickson, WGAL-TV

Susan Koeppen, KDKA-TV

Jacqueline London, NBC10

Susan Shapiro, WGAL-TV

73- TALENT- SPORTS ANALYST/PLAY-BY-PLAY

Bob Errey, AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh

Greg Brown, AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh

Marc Zumoff, NBC Sports Philadelphia

74- PHOTOGRAPHER- NEWS 
L. David Colabine, KDKA

Matthew Schaffer, NBC10

Anthony Durso, WHTM abc27

75- PHOTOGRAPHER- PROGRAM (NON-NEWS)  
Paul Van Haute, History Making Productions

Rocky Urich, FireRock Productions

Paul Ruggieri, WQED Multimedia

76- PHOTOGRAPHER- SPORTS
L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV

Matt Stephens, WPSU Penn State

Joseph Helder/Nick Rotondi/Chris Barletto, Eagles Television Network

77- PHOTOGRAPHER- VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)
“Autumn My Autumn”- CBS 3 Philadelphia
Brad Nau

“Cultured Couture”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Raishad Hardnett

“That’s the Room”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Andrew Rush

78- VIDEO JOURNALIST

Daniel Hamburg, WHTM abc27

Christine McLarty, WHTM abc27

Sarah Gisriel, WHTM abc27

Steven Fisher, NBC10

79- WRITER- PROGRAM

Nathaniel Popkin, History Making Productions

 

Beth Dolinar, WQED Multimedia

Gina Catanzarite, Point Park University Environmental Journalism Program/WQED Multimedia

80- WRITER- NEWS/COMMENTARY/EDITORIAL

Bruce Gordon, FOX29

Dennis Owens, WHTM abc27

Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV

 

Leo McCafferty, Pittsburgh Penguins