2018 Emmy Nominees

                  2018 MID-ATLANTIC EMMY® NOMINEES

1- NEWSCAST EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER) 
“11 At 11: New Kensington Officer Killed”-WPXI-TV
Akemi Harrison, Executive Producer
Justin Platek, Producer
Beth Mausteller, Executive Producer
Lisa Sylvester, Anchor
Gordon Loesch, Reporter
Mike Holden, Reporter
Amy Moore, Director
Jordan Allen, Editor
John Klocko, Assignment Editor

“KDKA-TV News At 5”- KDKA-TV
Sarah Kapis, Producer
Joe Dimpfl, Director
Ken Rice, Anchor
Kristine Sorensen, Anchor
Vicki Bigley, Executive Producer
Cathy Noschese, Assistant News Director
Anne Linaberger, News Director

“Multi-State Manhunt Ends”- NBC10
Richard Washington III, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lee, Producer
Aaron Baskerville, Field Anchor
Tim Furlong, Reporter

“Telemundo 62 At 6”- Telemundo62
Ana Hernandez, Assistant News Director
Kathia Lopez-Santos, Producer
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Christian Cazares, Reporter
Violeta Yas, Meteorologist
Jaime Becerril Alba, Sports Anchor
Alexandra Galarza, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter

2- NEWSCAST EVENING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“News 8 @ 6 January 18, 2018”- WGAL-TV
Ronda Keiser, Producer
John Mason, Producer
Kim Lemon, Anchor
Ron Martin, Anchor

 

“Univision News”- WUVP – UNIVISION 65
Ilia Garcia, Anchor/Producer

“Honoring Fallen Heroes: The Memorial for Ivan Flanscha & Zach Anthony”- WHP CBS21
Tyler Jeski, Producer

“WBRE/WYOU 6pm News – March 6th Nor’easter #2 Preps”- WBRE-TV
Rachel Hoops Linden, News Producer
Sandra Wisnewski, Director
Rod Jackson, News Director

3- NEWSCAST- MORNING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
“Midtown Towers Fire”- WPXI-TV
Scott Trabandt, Managing Editor
Katherine Amenta, Anchor
Joe Arena, Anchor
Jennifer Tomazic, Reporter
Trisha Pittman, Traffic Anchor
Brendan Curry, Producer
Alaina Altieri, Producer
Jeremy Lynch, Director
Jordan Allen, Editor
Corbin Grigsby, Floor Director

“Murder Mystery Update”- NBC10
Jenna Yoder, Producer
Naomi Morales, Executive Producer
Tracy Davidson, Anchor
Megan Robinette, Content Producer
Katy Zachry, Reporter
Matt DeLucia, Reporter
Christine Mattson, Assignment Editor

“Snowy Morning”- WTAE-TV
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Hilary Wavrek, Producer

4- NEWSCAST- MORNING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“69 News at Sunrise: Eagles Parade Day”- WFMZ-TV
Gina Johnson, Executive Producer
Max Zahradnik, Director
Karin Mallett, Anchor

“Abc27 News Daybreak”- WHTM abc27
James Crummel, Anchor
Ali Lanyon, Anchor
Brett Thackara, Meteorologist
Amanda Peterson, Traffic Anchor
Christine McLarty, Reporter
Daniel Tomaso, Meteorologist
Amanda Brothman, Executive Producer

“News 8 Today February 13, 2018”- WGAL-TV

Jere Gish, Anchor
Lori Burkholder, Anchor
Michael Giovingo, Producer

5- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT WITHIN 24 HOURS
Firefighter Comes Home”-CBS3
Henry Rosoff, Reporter
Brad Nau, Photographer

“Kate’s Last Home Game”- FOX29
Bill Rohrer, Reporter

“Near Miss: Blowing Through Barricades”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter

“Senior Home Fire”- NBC10
Deanna Durante, Reporter

“Sneaker Store Delivers Fresh Kicks to Honor Roll Students”- WFMZ-TV
Jace Codi, Videographer/Editor
Jim Vasil, Writer

“Snips and Swipes”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Editor
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“We Are Never Supposed to Be a Part of The Story, Until We Are”- CBS3
Alicia Nieves, Reporter/Storyteller/Newsgather

6- SPOT NEWS
“Big Mama’s Heyday”- CBS3
Jan Carabeo, Reporter

“Chasing Prince”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News
Leigh Ingram Pullekines, Director
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Jennifer Lee, Writer
Aaron Baskerville, Reporter
Richard Washington III, Producer

“Flooding & Fire in Pittsburgh”- WPXI-TV
Scott Trabandt, Managing Editor
Justin Platek, Producer
Damany Lewis, Anchor
Mike Holden, Reporter
Amy Moore, Director
John Klocko, Assignment Editor
Lisa Sylvester, Anchor

“Missing Girl Found by Photographer”- WTAE-TV
Michael Jackson, Photographer

“Rescued from the Rubble”- WTAE-TV
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Beau Berman, Reporter
Chandi Chapman, Reporter

“Shootout in Pitcairn”- WPXI-TV
Marlisa Goldsmith, Reporter

7- CONTINUING COVERAGE- NO TIME LIMIT
“Continuing Coverage: Student Murdered”- WPXI-TV
Suzanne Nadell, News Director
Courtney Brennan, Reporter
Jason LaRosa, Director

“Fallen Officer: From Manhunt to Final Farewell”- KDKA-TV
Anne Linaberger, News Director

“The Wrath of Maria – From Disaster and Devastation to Hope”- CBS3
Alicia Nieves, Reporter/Newsgather/Storyteller

8-TEAM COVERAGE
“From Missing to Murdered”- NBC10
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News
Deanna Durante, Reporter
Randy Gyllenhaal, Reporter
Drew Smith, Reporter
Jim Rosenfield, Anchor
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Keith Jones, Anchor
Bob McCone, Digital Operations Supervisor
Brandon Hudson, Reporter
Brian McCrone, Digital Producer

“Search for A Killer”- WTAE-TV
Mary Davies, Producer
Chandi Chapman, Reporter

“Severe Weather Team 11 Coverage”- WPXI-TV
Suzanne Nadell, News Director
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Amy Marcinkiewicz, Reporter
Stephen Cropper, Meteorologist
Kate Hartke, Producer

9- INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Child Death Investigations”- WTAE-TV
Paul Van Osdol, Investigative Reporter
Michael Lazorko, Editor
Kendall Cross, Photographer

“Evangelizing at Milton Hershey: Is This What the Chocolate King Envisioned?”-PA Media Group
Salim Makhlouf, Producer
Ivey DeJesus, Journalist

“Stolen Guns”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
George Spencer, Reporter
Dan Lee, Photojournalist

“Towing Troubles”- WHTM abc27
Amanda St. Hilaire, Investigative Reporter

“Tracing the Heroin Pipeline”- WPXI-TV
Scott Trabandt, Managing Editor
Kellie Burkett, Executive Producer
Aaron Martin, Reporter
Ward Hobbs, Photographer/Editor
Lauren Silver, Producer

“The Other Side of The Sirens”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
George Spencer, Reporter

10- FEATURE NEWS REPORT
“Captain Hook”- CBS3
Greg Argos, Reporter/Writer
Brad Nau, Photographer
Michael Hickey, Editor

“Cupcakes for A Special Boy”- KDKA-TV
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Dollars & Scents: The Power of Smell”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

“Fire Extinguisher 101”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Writer
David Colabine, Photographer/Editor

“Glory Bound Gym”- KDKA-TV
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Sunflowers”- FOX29
Bill Rohrer, Reporter

11- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIOUS FEATURE
Armas En Juego”-WUVP Univision 65
Shaira Arias, Reporter
Bobby Polanco, Editor

“Daca Recipient”- Telemundo62
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist

“Frontover Accidents: A Warning for Parents”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Writer
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

“Jack and the Sinkhole”- WHTM abc27
Amanda St. Hilaire, Investigative Reporter

“Taking It to the Streets”- FOX29
Lucy Noland, Reporter
James Ring, Editor

“The Corduroy Jacket & the Holocaust”- NBC10
Jim Rosenfield, Reporter
Wayne Wright, Photojournalist

12- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIES
Familias Prisioneras”-Telemundo62
Iris Delgado, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Editor
Jorge A. Gonzalez, Photographer
Ana Hernandez, Assistant News Director
Rita Portela, Content Producer
Miguel Pomales, Photographer

“H.H. Holmes Legacy”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
George Spencer, Reporter
Dan Lee, Photojournalist

“Las Huellas De María”- WFMZ-TV
Luis Matute, Producer/Writer/Editor

“Return the Favor”- WHTM abc27
James Crummel, Reporter/Producer

13- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SINGLE STORY
“Broken Orchestra”- NBC10
Matt DeLucia, Reporter
Wayne Wright, Photojournalist

“First Experience: Linda Harris Reynolds”- WHYY
Brian Drouin, Producer/Editor
Paul Parmelee, Videographer

“Lost & Found: The Elizabeth Black Murals”- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon, Producer
Amy Grove, Editor
David Forstate, Photographer

“The Eastern State Penitentiary”- WUVP Univision 65
Shaira Arias, Reporter/Producer
Bobby Polanco, Editor

“Turning the Page on Black Comics”- PCK Media
Eric Schultz, Producer
Aubrey J. Kauffman, Contributing Producer/Director


14- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Amelia and the Animals”- PCK Media
Eric Schultz, Producer
Aubrey J. Kauffman, Producer/Director

“Anne-Marie Mulgrew & Dancers”- WHYY
Karen Smyles, Producer

“FOCUS: Faces of the Southside”- WLVT PBS39
Brittany Garzillo, Reporter/Producer
Jeffrey Frederick, Videographer
Stephen Kauffman, Videographer
Lisa Robinson, Editor

“The Sweater Sessions: Frzy”- WQED Multimedia
Zak Boyle, Producer/Photographer
Alisyn Blackwell, Photographer
Amy Grove, Photographer
Harvey “Frzy” Daniels, Artist/Composer

“Todd R. Darling: Photographing Paterson”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director/Editor
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

15- ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“I Can’t… I Have Rehearsal”- NJTV
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer
Maddie Orton, Director
Frank Guastella, Producer

“Pennsylvania Folklore: Woven Together”- WPSU Penn State
Lindsey Whissel Fenton, Producer/Director/Writer
Mark Stitzer, Director of Photography
Tyler Henderson, Editor

“State of the Arts: Refugee Teens ‘Say It with Clay,’ Singer/Songwriter Anthony D’Amato, Eco-artist Brandon Ballengée, and “Paradise”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Series Producer
Eric Schultz, Series Producer
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography
Robert Szuter, Producer

“WQED Sessions: Paul Luc”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Antonio Corona, Photographer
Amy Grove, Photographer

16- BUSINESS/CONSUMER – NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES
“Charities”- WHTM abc27
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“Digitally Disappering”- NBC10
Drew Smith, Reporter
Jason Ryan, Photojournalist

“El Otro Lado De La Bicicleta/The Other Side of the Bicycle”- WUVP- Univision 65
Julio Cesar Largo, Reporter
Bobby Polanco, Editor

“Irish Sweeps”- WNEP-TV
Dave Bohman, Investigative Reporter

“Problem at the Pump”- NBC10
Matt DeLucia, Reporter

“Working Cats Police Beer Warehouse”- CBS3
Henry Rosoff, Reporter
Tom Kelly, Photographer

17- CRIME NEWS- SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Juvenile Lifers Folo”- WHTM abc27
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“Masacre En Reading”- WFMZ-TV
Luis Matute, Multimedia Journalist

“Printup’s Quest for Pardon”- WGAL-TV
Michael Straub, Reporter
Kyle Cooper, Photojournalist

“Prostitution Sting”- NBC10
Denise Nakano, Reporter
Manuel Noguera, Photojournalist
Michael Hurst, Editor

18- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Classroom Close-up NJ: Battle of the Books”- NJEA
Richard Renner, Segment Producer
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
Sean Spiller, Host

“Life at Milton Hershey School”- WGAL-TV
Hannah McDonald, Reporter
Kenneth Maryott, Photographer

“Project Hunger: The Leafy Green Machine”- WTAE-TV
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer

“PSSA Testing”- WHTM abc27
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“What Really Happens During a School Lockdown Drill In 2018”- WHTM abc27
Priscilla Liguori, Reporter/Writer/Photojournalist/Editor

“Young Girl Takes a Swing at a Male Dominated Industry”- WHTM abc27
Christine McLarty, Reporter/Shooter/Editor

19- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“Boys Dance”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director/Editor
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

“Classroom Close-up NJ: Historical CSI”- NJEA
Adam Bauser, Segment Producer
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
Genevieve Faust, Segment Editor

“Clarence H. White: Analysis and Collaborative Discovery”- Fire Rock Productions
Erin Firestone, Executive Producer
Jon Atherton, Executive Producer
Julia Urich, Producer/Director
Rocky Urich, Editor
Carlo Acerra, Graphic Animator

“Education Update: Aquaponics”- WLVT PBS39
Teri Haddad, EdD, Executive Producer
Gabriel Spitale, Videographer
Michael Lucas, Videographer

“Growing Greater Philadelphia: 21st Century Education”- NBC10
John Lewis, Writer/Producer/Director

“Nine O’Clock Behind the Jack Rabbit”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Antonio Corona, Editor

20- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Classroom Close-up NJ: Show 5 2017-18”- NJEA
Richard Renner, Series Producer
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Sean Spiller, Host
Debora Ronan, Segment Producer
Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer
Adam Bauser, Segment Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
David Nelson, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

“Finding Your Roots: The Seedlings, Episode 2”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Producer/Director/Writer
Cheraine Stanford, Producer
Tyler Henderson, Editor/Videographer

“Finding Your Roots: The Seedlings, Episode 3”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Producer/Director/Writer
Cheraine Stanford, Producer
Tyler Henderson, Editor/Videographer

“Finding Your Roots: The Seedlings, Episode One”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Producer/Director/Writer
Cheraine Stanford, Producer
Tyler Henderson, Editor/Videographer

21- ENTERTAINMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Behind the Scenes: Antiques Roadshow Harrisburg”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer
Mitchell Mathias, Editor
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Fry, Executive Producer

“Forgotten/Found”- WQED Multimedia
Andy Kelemen, Producer/Editor
Zak Boyle, Producer

“Friday Arts, December 2017”- WHYY
Karen Smyles, Producer
Monica Rogozinski, Producer
Michael O’Reilly, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor
Paul Parmelee, Photographer
Gary Lindstrom, Photographer

“The Maroons of Accompong Town”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host
Paul Bauer, Producer
Thomas Daly, Producer/Director
Russell Toub, Set Design
Aaron White, Research and Development
Diana Wolkow, Culinary Research and Development
Jonathan Jones, Production Assistant
Tom Lamb, Director of Operations
Kevin Shaw, Editor

22- ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
Hope in the Face of Adversity. Puerto Rico Battling Back in the Aftermath of Hurricane Maria”- WFMZ-TV
Bo Koltnow, Reporter
Albert Castro, Photojournalist

“Nature’s Classroom”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“Tech of Tomorrow”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

23- HEALTH- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Air Ambulance”- WHTM abc27
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“Invisible Illnesses”- WHTM abc27
Amanda St. Hilaire, Investigative Reporter

“Jude’s Journey”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Rosemary Connors, Reporter

“Kanzius Update: Cancer Cure on Hold?”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Producer
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

“Monica Overdose”- FOX29
Iain Page, Reporter
James Ring, Producer

“PANDAS: My Kid Is Not Crazy”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Reporter
David Colabine, Photographer

24- HEALTH/ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Behind the Curtain”- Thorne Media
Stephanie Thorne, Producer
Steve Thorne, Producer
Lawrence Thorne, Producer
Beth Scheraga, Co-Producer
Mark Mills, Executive Producer
Larry Dubinski, Executive Producer
Derrick Pitts, Associate Producer

“Friends in the Fight”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Zak Boyle, Editor/Photographer
Alisyn Blackwell, Photographer

“From Paramedic to Patient”- NBC10
Denise Nakano, Reporter
Michael Hurst, Editor
Manuel Noguera, Photojournalist

“Growing Greater Philadelphia: Farm of the Future”- NBC10
John Lewis, Writer/Producer/Director

“Life Unshaken: Focused Ultrasound for Essential Tremor”- Penn Medicine
Matt Curran, Producer

“The Speed of Light”- Thorne Media
Stephanie Thorne, Producer
Steve Thorne, Producer
Lawrence Thorne, Producer
Beth Scheraga, Co-Producer
Mark Mills, Executive Producer
Larry Dubinski, Executive Producer
Jayatri Das, Associate Producer

25- HEALTH/ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Broken: Women- Families- Opioids”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Editor
David Forstate, Photographer
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“Close to Home: Street Medicine”- WLVT PBS39
Teri Haddad, EdD, Executive Producer
Matthew Lewis, Producer
Laura McHugh, Associate Producer
Jeffrey Frederick, Videographer
Stephen Kauffman, Videographer

“Cracking the CRISPR Code”- Thorne Media
Stephanie Thorne, Producer
Steve Thorne, Producer
Lawrence Thorne, Producer
Larry Dubinski, Executive Producer
Mark Mills, Executive Producer
Beth Scheraga, Co-Producer
Jayatri Das, Associate Producer

“HealthSmart: The Opioid Epidemic”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer/Host
Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Fry, Executive Producer

“Managing Risk in a Changing Climate”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Producer/Director/Writer
Tyler Henderson, Editor
Cole Cullen, Editor
Mark Stitzer, Director of Photography

26- HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
Anthracite Fields”- PCK Media
Eric Schultz, Producer/Director
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

“History of Japanese-American Internment Camps in NJ”- NJTV
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer

“Museum of the American Revolution”- WHYY
Michael O’Reilly, Producer
Dan Rosenthal, Photographer
Gary Lindstrom, Photographer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor

“Princeton & Slavery”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director/Editor
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

“Service & Sacrifice”- WQED Multimedia
Nathalie Berry, Producer/Writer

“The Huey and the Vietnam Veteran”- WHYY
Shirley Min, Reporter/Producer
Paul Parmelee, Photographer/Editor

“Vietnam Through Freddy’s Eyes”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Anne Casper, Editor/Photographer
Antonio Corona, Photographer

27- HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“A Beacon for Change: The Pittsburgh Courier Story”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Harold Hayes, Associate Producer
David Forstate, Director of Photography
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“Close to Home: Changed by War”- WLVT PBS39
Teri Haddad, EdD, Executive Producer
Matthew Lewis, Associate Producer
Laura McHugh, Associate Producer
Steven Whitcombe, Videographer

“George Washington’s Whiskey”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host

“Octavius V. Catto: A Legacy for the 21st Century”- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Director
Paul Van Haute, Director of Photography
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Editor
Patrick De Caumette, Music Composer
Jonathan Kohl, Producer
Ginny Lasco, Graphic Artist

“The Vietnam War: WITF Stories”- WITF-TV
Michael Williams, Producer
Mitchell Mathias, Editor
Doug Watson, Videographer
Heather Woolridge, Multimedia Production Manager
Cara Fry, Executive Producer

“Vietnam: Another View”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Amy Grove, Editor
David Forstate, Photographer
David Solomon, Executive Producer

28- HUMAN INTEREST – NEWS FEATURE
“A Father’s Fight”- KDKA-TV
Sarah Arbogast, Reporter

“Bowling with Heart, The Josh Everwine Story”- FOX29
Bill Rohrer, Reporter

“Creando Puentes En La República Dominicana”- WFMZ-TV
Perla Lopez Baray, Anchor/Reporter
Roberto Vinces, Photojournalist/Editor

“El Rostro De La Valentia/The Face of Bravery”- WUVP – Univision 65
Julio Cesar Largo, Reporter
Bobby Polanco, Editor

“Friends of Friends”- KDKA-TV
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Returning the Medals”- WPMT Fox43
Matt Maisel, Reporter
Andrew Szala, Photojournalist

29- HUMAN INTEREST PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Ben Hartranft”- Eagles Television Network
Chris Barletto, Producer/Videographer
Joseph Helder, Videographer
Nick Rotondi, Videographer
Kiel Leggere, Editor
Scott Graham, Talent
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“Classroom Close-up NJ: Play Unified”- NJEA
Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography

“Direct Support Professional”- Thorne Media
Stephanie Thorne, Producer
Steve Thorne, Producer
Lawrence Thorne, Producer

“Kasso’s Journey”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director/Editor
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

“Poet of the Poker Table”- PCK Media
Eric Schultz, Producer/Director
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

30- HUMAN INTEREST PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“And Both Shall Row… My Love and I”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“Close to Home: Depression”- WLVT PBS39
Teri Haddad, EdD, Executive Producer
Matthew Lewis, Producer
Laura McHugh, Associate Producer
Gabriel Spitale, Videographer
Steven Whitcombe, Videographer
Stephen Kauffman, Videographer

“Ink & Image: Tattoos That Heal”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer/Writer
David Forstate, Director of Photography
Paul Ruggieri, Editor

31- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Born Addicted”- NBC10
Mitch Blacher, Reporter
Jim O’Donnell, Producer

“PA Film Tax Credit”- WHTM abc27
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“The Capitol’s Secret Harassment Records”- WHTM abc27
Amanda St. Hilaire, Investigative Reporter

“Where’s Kevin”- WNEP-TV
Dave Bohman, Investigative Reporter

32- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“2017 New Jersey Gubernatorial Democratic Primary Debate”- NJTV
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer
Ian Elliott, Tech Manager
Gideon Hayes Butler, Senior Producer

“New Jersey Gubernatorial Republican Primary Debate”- NJTV
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer
Ian Elliott, Tech Manager
Gideon Hayes Butler, Senior Producer
Frank Brown, Jr., Audio Engineer A-1

“Special Election Debate”- WTAE-TV
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Dawne Barnes, Producer

33- WEATHER – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“February Tornado”- WTAE-TV
Mike Harvey, Chief Meteorologist
David Kaplan, Reporter
Chandi Chapman, Reporter

“Poderosa Tormenta”- Telemundo62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Producer

“Winter Weather”- WPXI-TV
Stephen Cropper, Meteorologist/Reporter

34- SPORTS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“El Desfile De Las Águilas”- WFMZ-TV
Luis Matute, Reporter/Editor
Perla Lopez Baray, Producer/Anchor
Roberto Vinces, Sports Reporter/Editor

“How Omar Builds Unity and a Safe Space for Pittsburgh Refugees Through Soccer”-PublicSource
Ryan Loew, Photographer/Editor

“Temple Football All-Access”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Justin Krapf, Editor
John Piazza, Editor
Tom Kretschmer, Photographer
Somers Price, Producer

35- SPORTSCAST
Southern Columbia Wins State Football Championship”- WBRE-TV
A.J. Donatoni, Sports Reporter
Robin Deehan, Sports Anchor

“Sportscast CBS 21”- WHP CBS21
Joel D Smith, Anchor

“WNEP-TV Sports – August 20, 2017”- WNEP-TV
Landon Stolar, Anchor/Producer
Jim Coles, Reporter
Sharla McBride, Reporter

“WNEP-TV Sports – March 28, 2018”- WNEP-TV
Landon Stolar, Anchor/Producer
Jim Coles, Reporter

36- SPORTS NEWS FEATURE
“The Philly Fighter”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Photographer/Editor

“We Will Win 4 ALS”- WHTM abc27
Patrick Welter, Reporter

“A New Kind of Hockey”- WPXI-TV
Lisa Sylvester, Reporter
Aaron Saks, Photograher/Editor

“Do the Bonefrog”- KDKA-TV
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“The Miracle at Medlar; Living Beyond a Short Season”- WJAC
Kari Osep, Shooter/Editor/Writer/Producer

“The Owl Iron Men”- NBC10
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Michael Hurst, Editor
Gary Watson, Photographer

37- SPORTS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Gage Beavers Feature Story”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Fred Rihn, Producer
Michael Welsh, Editor

“Inside Pirates Baseball – Dad’s Trip”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Jack Becker, Producer
Rob King, Host
Ryan Wood, Editor
Craig McConnell, Videographer

“Pirates Year-End Rollout”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Tyler Graham, Associate Director

“Goal to Go – Darren Sproles”- Eagles Television Network
Carson Smucker, Producer/Editor
Chris Barletto, Videographer
Dana Heberling, Editor
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“Goal to Go – Mike Quick”- Eagles Television Network
Joseph Helder, Producer/Videographer
Nick Rotondi, Producer/Videographer
Mike O’Connor, Editor
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“Sights & Sounds of the NHL Playoffs”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Cody Shuckhart, Editor
Jon Otte, Cinematographer
Andrew McIntyre, Cinematographer

38- SPORTS- DAILY OR WEEKLY PROGRAM
“Gameday Kick-off”- NBC10
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Michael Hurst, Editor
Gary Watson, Photographer
Bruce Ryan, Photojournalist
Bob McCone, Digital Operations Supervisor

“Inside the Eagles”- Eagles Television Network
Joseph Helder, Producer
Chris Barletto, Producer
Nick Rotondi, Producer
Mike O’Connor, Editor/Designer
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“Penguins Pregame- 80’s Night”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Roger Lenhart, Jr., Coordinating Producer
Craig McConnell, Coordinating Producer
Fred Rihn, Producer
Mat Williams, Director
Ryan Wood, Editor

“The700Level Show – Thank You Sam Hinkie”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Aaron Talasnik, Executive Producer
Christina Betz, Digital Preditor
Thomas Finer, Director
Marc Farzetta, Talent

39- SPORTS- PROGRAM SERIES
“Eagles Game Plan”- Eagles Television Network
Fran Duffy, Lead Producer
Dana Heberling, Editor/Designer
Ben Fennell, Producer
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“In the Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Jon Otte, Producer
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
Cody Shuckhart, Associate Producer
Mark Cottington, Cinematographer
Meghan McManimon, Cinematographer
Ryan Mill, Narrator
David Distilli, Motion Graphics Producer
Rod Murray, Executive Producer
Michael Davenport, Director of Production Operations
Leo McCafferty, Coordinating Producer

“The Penn State Hockey Story”- Awesome Films
Michael Messner, Executive Producer
Mike Szivos, Motion Graphics/Art Director
Hannah James, Assistant Editor
Guy Junker, Voice Talent

“Unrivaled: The Penn State Football Story”- WPSU Penn State
Mindy McMahon, Executive Producer
Ken Grau, Producer/Director
Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
Micayla Catanzariti, Videographer/Editor
Matt Stephens, Videographer/Editor
Clint Yoder, Location and Post Production Audio
Michael Klein, Post Production Audio
Christopher Kugler, Videographer/Editor
Blake Newsock, Videographer/Editor

40- SPORTS- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION
“Pens Pulse”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Mark Cottington, Producer
Celina Pompeani, Host
Jacob Hartzfeld, Associate Producer
Michael Davenport, Director of Production Operations
Rod Murray, Executive Producer
Josh Getzoff, Host
Paul Steigerwald, Host
David Distilli, Motion Graphics Producer
Mary Ann Ritchey, Narrator

“R Football with Chris Ash”- Awesome Films
Frick Weber, Executive Producer
Michael Nicolazzo, Producer/Editor
Michael Messner, Executive Producer
Mike Szivos, Motion Graphics/Art Director
Jeff Stich, Lead Camera
Hasim Phillips, Executive Producer

“The Spot”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
William Griggs, Producer
Danny Pommells, Producer/Talent
Marshall Harris, Producer/Talent
Jordan Strauss, Producer/Writer

“The700Level Show – Go Rhys Lightning”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Aaron Talasnik, Executive Producer
Thomas Finer, Director
Christina Betz, Multimedia Preditor
Marc Farzetta, Talent
Jessica Camerato, Talent
Marisa Pilla, Talent

41- SPORTS- PROGRAM ONE-TIME SPECIAL
“Camino A La Victoria”- NBC10
Kathia Lopez-Santos, Producer
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist
Nicole Combs, Director
Jaime Becerril Alba, Anchor
Christian Cazares, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter

“Inside Pirates Baseball- Cobra”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Jack Becker, Producer
Rob King, Host
Michael Welsh, Editor

“Owl Access”- NBC10
Rob Kuestner, Executive Producer
Michael Hurst, Producer
Keith Jones, Anchor

“The Case For 88”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Ryan Woldoff, Producer/Editor
Taylor Shea, Producer
Jeremiah Hines, Photographer
Kevin Flatley, Photographer
Brian Spielman, Photographer
Ivan Cheitowskyj, Art Director
Matthew Schroeder, Producer
Kim Phan, Media Manager
Michelle Murray, Vice President of Content
John Boruk, Reporter

42- SPORTING EVENT/GAME- LIVE/UNEDITED PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
“76ers Basketball”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer
J.R. Aguila, Producer
Nicola Marchetta, Director
Josh Schrager, Associate Producer

“Penguins vs. Blue Jackets 4/20/17 – Live Game Entry”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Lowell MacDonald, Producer
Andy Kosco, Director
Rebecca Hawranko, Graphics Coordinator
Matthew Aaron, Associate Director
Michael Welsh, Associate Producer

“Phillies Baseball”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Halikman, Producer
John Disangro, Associate Producer
Ray Tipton, Director

43- DOCUMENTARY
“Before Hollywood: Philadelphia and the Birth of the Movies”- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Executive Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Producer
Jonathan Kohl, Archivist
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director
Carrie Rickey, Producer
Fred Danziger, Illustrator
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Visual Effects Editor
Paul Van Haute, Director of Photography
Patrick De Caumette, Audio Mixer

“Flowing Water”- FreshFly
Chayne Gregg, Producer
Glenn Holsten, Director
Phil Bradshaw, Director of Photography
Mark Schultz, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

“Kalmar Nyckel: The Forgotten Journey”- Glass Entertainment Group
Nancy Glass, Showrunner

“Portraits of Professional CAREgivers: Their Passion, Their Pain”- Melodyvision
Rodney Whittenberg, Co-Producer

“The Montiers: An American Story”- WHYY
Karen Smyles, Writer/Producer
Terri Murray, Executive Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor
Gary Lindstrom, Photographer
Paul Parmelee, Photographer

“True North: The Sean Swarner Story”- The WorkShop
Thomas Caamano, Director/Producer/Editor

“WGAL’s Chronicle: Bring Them Home”- WGAL-TV
Matt Barcaro, Reporter/Producer
Daniel Maddox, Photojournalist/Editor
William Elliott, Producer
Harold Trulear, Photojournalist/Editor
Ryan Peiffer, Graphics Designer

44- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Pronoun Wars: The Law and Transgender in America”- The American Law Journal
Christopher Naughton, Host/Executive Producer
Valerie Jones, Senior Producer
Andrew Schaeffer, Director of Production
Gina Passarella Cipriani, Feature Reporter
Joel Keeler, Director
Jennifer Conway, Associate Producer

“Ronnie Long: Prison Paradox”- Rutgers, The State University of NJ
Sandra King, Executive Producer/Host
Tania Bentley, Producer
Dr. Raphael Caprio, Executive Producer
Ronald Chen, Executive Producer
Jeff Friedman, Director
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography
Patricia Scannella, Stage Manager
Peggy Spivak, Production Coordinator

“Sexual Harassment in the #MeToo/Weinstein Era”- The American Law Journal
Christopher Naughton, Host/Executive Producer
Valerie Jones, Senior Producer
Andrew Schaeffer, Director of Production
Gina Passarella Cipriani, Feature Reporter

“State of Addiction: Recovery Is Possible”- WGAL-TV
Jere Gish, Host
John Mason, Executive Producer

“The State of Black Pittsburgh”- WQED Multimedia
Minette Seate, Senior Producer
Christopher T. Moore, Host
Lisa Washington, Social Media Host
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

45- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION SERIES
“IQ Smartparent”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Rebecca Jean Born, Director
Darieth Chisolm, Host
Nathalie Berry, Associate Producer
Jill Neely, Associate Producer
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

“Primal Interviews with Paul Guggenheimer”- Primal Interviews
Paul Guggenheimer, Host
Andres Tapia-Urzua, Director

“St. Luke’s Health NOW – Minimally Invasive Neurosurgery”- ASR Media Productions
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kathryn Wallace, Director of Photography/Editor

46- LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- FEATURE/SEGMENT
“A Family Tradition”- WQED Multimedia
Samantha Gorsuch, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Zak Boyle, Producer/Photographer

“Coffee Production in Philadelphia”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host

“Return of the Century”- WQED Multimedia
David Forstate, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“Savoie Farm & Chef Chola: A Collaboration Dinner”- WHYY
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

“Your Pittsburgh: Fly Fishing with Brett Keisel”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer
Dennis Lane, Photographer

47- LIFESTYLE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Meat Pittsburgh”- WQED Multimedia
Rick Sebak, Producer
Kevin Conrad, Editor

“Nevis: The Queen of the Caribbean”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Host/Executive Producer
Thomas Daly, Producer/Director
Russell Toub, Set Design
Aaron White, Research and Development
Diana Wolkow, Culinary Research and Development
Jonathan Jones, Production Assistant
Kevin Shaw, Editor
Tom Lamb, Director of Operations

“Thrift Shop Chef”- WPSU Penn State
Judson Mantz, Editor
Daniel Balton, Producer/Director

48- MAGAZINE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“State of The Arts: Amelia & the Animals, Artist Will Kasso, Playwright Jessica Dotson, and WWI Story ‘A Year in the Trenches’”-PCK Media
Eric Schultz, Producer/Director
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director
Aubrey J. Kauffman, Producer/Director
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

“Unidos En Tradicion”- NBC10
Ana Hernandez, Assistant News Director
Reece Rosario, Editor
Christian Cazares, Reporter
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Violeta Yas, Anchor
Manuel Noguera, Photojournalist
Nicole Combs, Director
Alexandra Galarza, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter

“Your Pittsburgh”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Host/Executive Producer
Susan Koeppen, Host
Ian Smith, Editor

49- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS FEATURE/SEGMENT 
“Classroom Close-up NJ: Naturalization Ceremony”- NJEA
Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography

“Dickinson & Carlisle: Working Together for the Common Good”- Dickinson College
Joe O’Neill, Director

“Luminaria Night: Celebrating 20 Years”- Fire Rock Productions
Julia Urich, Producer/Director
Rocky Urich, Director of Photography
Carlo Acerra, Editor

“The Road to Victory – Mikki & Chris Frison”- Eagles Television Network
Chris Barletto, Producer/Videographer
Joseph Helder, Videographer
Kiel Leggere, Editor
Scott Graham, Talent
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“War Stories Vietnam: The Wall That Heals”- WVIA-TV
John Mikulak, Director
Tom Curra, Executive Producer

50- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS PROGRAM/SPECIAL 
“Authentic Lives”- WQED Multimedia
Minette Seate, Producer

“Classroom Close-up NJ: Show 13 2017-18”- NJEA
Richard Renner, Series Producer
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Sean Spiller, Host
Debora Ronan, Segment Producer
Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer
Adam Bauser, Segment Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
David Nelson, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

“HealthSmart: Front Line of the Opioid Crisis”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer/Host
Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Fry, Executive Producer

“NJTV In Your Neighborhood Special: Asbury Park”- NJTV
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer
Ian Elliott, Tech Manager
Mallory Massara, Producer/Editor
Frank Brown, Jr., Audio Engineer A-1
Patricia Scannella, Stage Manager
Amelia Cintron, Makeup Artist

“Today’s Inspiring Woman”- NBC10
Michael Hurst, Editor
Emily Lippiello, Producer
Tracy Davidson, Reporter
Denise Nakano, Anchor
Rosemary Connors, Anchor

51- PROMOTION- NEWS AND PROGRAM AND PSA- SINGLE SPOT
“Legends Of KDKA-TV”- KDKA-TV
Tina Veon, Writer/Producer
Greg Loscar, Editor

“Storm Team Watch Party”- WGAL-TV
Elizabeth Montijo, Producer

“The Winter Challenge”- WBRE-TV
Daniel Smith, Producer
Rebecca Stitzer, Writer

“These Are the Stories We Tell”- NBC10
Shay Mendes, Creative Director
Brendan Conway, Producer/Editor
Paul Quimby, Photographer
Mathew Mezer, Director of Photography
Derek Robinson, Animation Design
Matthew Boline, VP Creative Services and Programming

“What’s It Like to Stutter? – American Institute for Stuttering”- ASR Media Productions
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Abigail Mutschler, Editor
Kathryn Wallace, Director of Photography

52- PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- CAMPAIGN
“Authentic Fan Campaign”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Ashley Hall, Executive Producer
Matthew Hess, Editor
Jeff Dougherty, Editor
Cynthia Weiss, VP Marketing
Dennis Spence, Production Manager
Dan Roche, Producer
Bryan Klingerman, Shoot Location Coordinator
Katelynn Sundheim, Shoot Production Coordinator

“Hockey is Coming – Flyers 2017-18 Season”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Jeffrey Crowe, Producer/Editor
Jeff Dougherty, Producer/Editor

“Phanatic Livestreaming”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Ashley Hall, Executive Producer
David DeMarco, Editor
Dennis Spence, Production Manager

“What’s in A Name”- AT&T Sportsnet
Joseph Karwoski, Editor
Ben Huelsing, Supervising Producer
Dan Farley, Director of Creative Services
Cody Ulm, Writer/Producer
Brian Rouse, Producer

53- COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT
“Pennsylvania Pursue Your Happiness: Martha Graham ‘The Soul’s Weather’”- Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Executive Producer
Marla Stresky, Agency Producer/Creative Director

“Pennsylvania Pursue Your Happiness: Pete Wambach ‘Fall in PA’”- Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Executive Producer
Marla Stresky, Agency Producer/Creative Director

“Ready Set Let’s Go”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Aaron Spiegel, Motion Graphics Designer
Meghan McManimon, Editor

54- OVERALL EXCELLENCE 
“KDKA-TV”
Chris Pike, Vice President & General Manager

“NBC10”
Ric Harris, President & General Manager

“WPSU Penn State”
Isabel Reinert, General Manager

“WQED Multimedia”
Deborah Acklin, President & CEO

“WTAE-TV”
Charles W. Wolfertz III, President & General Manager

55- NEWS EXCELLENCE
“CBS3”
John Wilson, News Director

“KDKA-TV”
Anne Linaberger, News Director

“NBC10”
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News

“WTAE-TV”
Jim Parsons, News Director

“WPXI-TV”
Suzanne Nadell, News Director

56- COMMUNITY SERVICE
“Finding Foster Families”- NBC10
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News

“Hitting Home: The Women & Opioids Project”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Project Producer

“Opioid Epidemic in Pennsylvania”- PA Media Group
Salim Makhlouf, Producer

“Project Bundle-Up”- WTAE-TV
Mike Harvey, Chairman

“Think! – Poverty in Western Pennsylvania”- WQED Multimedia
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

57- INTERACTIVITY
“Breaking the Silence”- NBC10
Vince Lattanzio, Host
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer
Rita Portela, Digital Reporter
Denise Nakano, Anchor
Rosemary Connors, Anchor
Alicia Lozano, Host
Shay Mendes, Creative Director
Sabrina Vourvoulias, Producer
Sara Smith, Social Media Editor

58- AUDIO
“A Letter to Niyyah”- Shake Audio Post
Mark Schultz

Patrick De Caumette/Dan La Porta, History Making Productions

Lee Chernowetz/Heinz Stossier, HL Multi.Media

“Flowing Water”- Shake Audio Post
Mark Schultz

David DeLizza, Independent

59- MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT
“The Tree That Went to New York City for the Holidays”- Blue white Media
Eric Porterfield, Producer

“Before Hollywood: Philadelphia and the Birth of the Movies”- History Making Productions
Patrick De Caumette, Music Composer

60- DIRECTOR – LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE
Ben Payavis, WVIA-TV

Pete Toma, AT&T SportsNet

61- EDITOR- PROGRAM
Jon Kohl, History Making Productions

Joshua Aucker, Thorne Media

Mark Stitzer, WPSU Penn State

Mike O’Connor, Eagles Television Network

Zak Boyle, WQED Multimedia

62- EDITOR- SHORT FORM
Jeffrey Crowe, NBC Sports Philadelphia

Joseph Karwoski, AT&T Sportsnet

Joshua Aucker, Thorne Media

Ryan Quinn, WPXI-TV

Ryan Wood, AT&T SportsNet

Michael Nicolazzo/Mike Szivos, Awesome Films

63- EDITOR- NEWS
Dani Dolan, CBS3

James Ring, FOX29

Megan Robinette, NBC10

Michael Hickey, CBS3

Michael Hickey- Composite, CBS3

Mike Hurst, NBC10

64- GRAPHIC ARTS/ANIMATION
Dan Farley/Richard Ealom/Jeff Meyer, AT&T SportsNet

Nathaniel Merves, Thorne Media

Aaron Spiegel/David Distilli/Ethan Mansberger, Pittsburgh Penguins

65- TALENT – ANCHOR – NEWS
Iris Delgado, NBC10 / Telemundo62

Jim Rosenfield, NBC10

Lisa Sylvester, WPXI-TV

Ilia Garcia, WUVP-Univision 65

Perla Lopez Baray, WFMZ-TV

Shannon Perrine, WTAE-TV

Tracy Davidson, NBC10

66- TALENT- ANCHOR- WEATHER
Mike Harvey, WTAE-TV

Stephen Cropper, WPXI-TV

Tammie Souza, NBC10

Violeta Yas, NBC10

67- TALENT – ANCHOR/REPORTER- SPORTS
Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI-TV

Chase Williams, WPXI-TV

Dan Potash, AT&T SportsNet

Joel D. Smith, WHP CBS21

Roberto Vinces, WFMZ-TV

68- TALENT – PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Chef Walter Staib, A Taste of History

David Highfield, KDKA-TV

Jackie De Tore, WPMT Fox43

69- TALENT- REPORTER- FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST
Beth Dolinar, WQED Multimedia

David Highfield, KDKA-TV

Julio Cesar Largo, WUVP- Univision 65

Henry Rosoff, CBS3

Susan Koeppen, KDKA-TV

70- TALENT- REPORTER- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
Amy Marcinkiewicz, WPXI-TV

Damany Lewis, WPXI-TV

Katelyn Smith, WGAL-TV

Susan Shapiro, WGAL-TV

Steven Fisher, NBC10

71- TALENT- REPORTER- SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT
Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM abc27

Beau Berman, WTAE-TV

Keith Jones, NBC10

Lisa Sylvester, WPXI-TV

Iris Delgado,NBC10/ Telemundo62

72- TALENT- SPORTS ANALYST/PLAY-BY-PLAY
Bob Errey, AT&T SportsNet

Joe Block, AT&T SportsNet

Marc Zumoff, NBC Sports Philadelphia

Steve Mears, AT&T SportsNet

73- PHOTOGRAPHER- NEWS
Anthony Durso, WHTM abc27

Brad Nau, CBS3

  1. David Colabine, KDKA-TV

Matt Schaffer, NBC10

74- PHOTOGRAPHER- PROGRAM
Scott Wagner, HL Multi.Media

Andy Kelemen/Zak Boyle, WQED Multimedia

Rocky Urich, Fire Rock Productions

Will Elliott, WGAL-TV

75- PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS
Jeff Stich, Awesome Films

Joe Helder/Nick Rotondi/Chris Barletto, Eagles Television Network

  1. David Colabine, KDKA-TV

Thomas Finer, NBC Sports Philadelphia

Tom Kretschmer, NBC Sports Philadelphia

76- VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA OPERATOR)
“Cupcakes for Cohen”- KDKA-TV
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Natalie Thomas Plants Peace and Community”- PublicSource
Ryan Loew, Photographer/Editor

77- VIDEO JOURNALIST
Christine McLarty, WHTM abc27

Dawn White, WHTM abc27

Bill Rohrer, FOX29

Steven Fisher, NBC10

Tim Furlong, NBC10

78- WRITER- PROGRAM
Andrew Ferrett, History Making Productions

Beth Dolinar, WQED Multimedia

Jaccii Farris, WFMZ Julian Farris Films

Kristian Berg, WPSU Penn State

Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV

79- WRITER- NEWS/COMMENTARY/SHORT FORM
Lara Greenberg, WHP CBS21

Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV

Matt Maisel, WPMT Fox43

Meghan McManimon, Pittsburgh Penguins