internal-left-emmy

internal-left-membership

2021 Emmy Nominees

2021 Mid-Atlantic Regional Emmy® Awards Nominees

OVERALL EXCELLENCE
“WQED Multimedia”
Deborah Acklin, President & CEO

“WTAE-TV”
Charles W. Wolfertz III, General Manager

“KDKA-TV”
Chris Cotugno, Vice President & General Manager

“NBC10”
Ric Harris, President & General Manager

“WPXI”
Kevin Hayes, General Manager

“WUVP Univision 65”
Eddy Elguezabal, President & General Manager

NEWS EXCELLENCE
“NBC 10”
Elizabeth Flores, Vice President of News

“Pittsburgh’s Action News 4- WTAE”
Jim Parsons, News Director

“KDKA News”
Kathy Hostetter, News Director

“WPXI News Excellence”
Scott Trabandt, News Director

“Abc27 News- WHTM abc27”
Olivia Dangler, News Director

COMMUNITY SERVICE
“Learning at Home”- WQED Multimedia
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

“Childhood Lost Project”- WQED Multimedia
Minette Seate, Supervising Producer

“Speaking Grief”- WPSU Penn State
Lindsey Whissel Fenton, Producer, Director, Writer

“Brotherly Love”- Philadelphia 76ers
Maggie Zerbe, Producer

INTERACTIVE MEDIA
“2020 Election”- NBC10
Vince Lattanzio, Executive Producer
Wendy Warren, Director of Integrated Media
Rudy Chinchilla, Reporter

“Now Is the Time”- The College of New Jersey
Lorna Johnson-Frizell, Director
Genevieve Faust, Editor
Sean Stallings, Executive Producer
Brenda Leake, Producer
Donald Leake, Producer

“FOX43 Election Guide”- WPMT Fox43
Cale Ahearn, Digital Content Manager
Matt Maisel, Talent

“Speaking Grief”- WPSU Penn State
Lindsey Whissel Fenton, Producer
Cassie Marsh-Caldwell, Project Manager and Strategist
Mindy McMahon, Executive Producer
Cole Cullen, Creative Director
Kristin Bittner, Instructional Designer
Steve Nelson, Web Designer
Chris Divyak, Web Developer
Tom Wilson, Director of Multimedia
Mark Stitzer, Editor
Byron J. Conrad, Editor
Jeffrey A. Hughes, Director Of Broadcast Operations
Isabel Reinert, Executive Director Of WPSU Penn State

NEWSCAST EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
“Noticiero Telemundo 62- Edición Estelar”- Telemundo62
Christine Abreu, Producer
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Violeta Yas, Chief Meteorologist
Nicole Combs-Tinsley, Director
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Shaira Arias, Reporter
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photographer

“Noticiero Telemundo 62- Edición Nocturna”- Telemundo62
Carolina Murillo, Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Alondra Anaya, Weather Anchor
Paula Lopez Gil, Director

“The Death Of RBG”- NBC10
Emily Lippiello, Producer
Andrea Berry, Executive Producer
Maureen Feltz, Writer
Michael Hurst, Content Producer
Philip Williamson, Director
Bob McCone, Digital Operations Supervisor
Nicole Combs-Tinsley, DGA Director
Rosemary Connors, Anchor
Matt DeLucia, Reporter

“Pittsburgh’s Action News 4 At 5:00 pm.”- WTAE-TV
Chris Wannagat, Producer
Andrew Stockey, Anchor
Chandi Chapman, Reporter
Lia Launtz, Executive Producer
Shannon Perrine, Anchor
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer

“WPXI Evening Newscast: East Liberty Protest “- WPXI-TV
David Johnson, Anchor
Lisa Sylvester, Anchor
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Michael Lynch, Producer
Dan Rinkus, Producer
Amy Hudak, Reporter
Ryan Minutello, Photographer
Jason LaRosa, Director
Michele Newell, Reporter
Amy Moore, Director

NEWSCAST EVENING-SMALLER MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“69 News At 4”- WFMZ-TV
Jake Gillespie, Producer

“CBS 21 News: Remembering 500K COVID Lives Lost”- WHP CBS21
Tanya Dawson, Producer
Tom Shively, Producer
Tyler Corbit, Producer
Cristina Maisel, Director
Jason Cohen, Director
Jasmine Brooks, Anchor
Larry Lewis, Executive Producer
Ryan Eldredge, Reporter
Anthony DAgostino, Editor
William Seiders, Photojournalist
Megan Magensky, Multiamedia Journalist

“Noticias Univision 65”- WUVP Univision 65
Ilia Garcia, Executive Producer

“Abc27 News At 6: George Floyd Death Protest”- WHTM abc27
Michelle Murmello, Producer
Valerie Pritchett, Anchor
Ali Lanyon, Anchor
Mark Hall, Reporter
David Tristan, Photojournalist

“WGAL June 25, 6pm Newscast”- WGAL-TV
Danielle Woods, Anchor
Brian Roche, Anchor
Janelle Stelson, Reporter
Kim Lemon, Anchor
Ronda Keiser, Producer
Eric Nazarenus, News Producer
John Mason, Executive Producer

“Noticias Univision 65”- WUVP Univision 65
Ilia Garcia, Executive Producer

NEWSCAST- MORNING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
“Your Day Pittsburgh”- KDKA-TV
Jessica Dixon, Producer
Mark Dovi, Producer
Daryl Caruana, Director
Heather Abraham, Anchor
David Highfield, Anchor
Chris Hoffman, Reporter

“The Lineup”- NBC10
Vince Lattanzio, Executive Producer
Richard Kiss, Executive Producer
Christine Mattson, Assignment Editor
Wendy Warren, Director of Integrated Media
Derek Robinson, Animation Design Manager
Keith Jones, Host
Erin Coleman, Host
Jenna Yoder, Producer
Jason Kleinberger, Producer
Brendan Curry, Producer

“WPXI Morning Newscast: Snowstorm & Fire “- WPXI-TV
Gordon Loesch, Anchor
Katherine Amenta, Anchor
Trisha Pittman, Traffic Anchor
Mike Holden, Reporter
Kate Hartke, Executive Producer
Jennifer Tomazic, Breaking News Anchor
Jordan Allen, Editor

“Overnight Chaos”- NBC10
Brendan Curry, Producer
Erin Coleman, Anchor
Randy Gyllenhaal, Reporter
Richard Kiss, Executive Producer
Keith Jones, Anchor
Jason Kleinberger, Producer
Sheila Watko, Traffic Anchor
Jenna Yoder, Producer
Christine Mattson, Assignment Editor
Lucille Bustamante, Breaking News Anchor

“Noticiero Telemundo 62- Al Mediodía”- Telemundo62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Yaima Crespo, Anchor
Alondra Anaya, Weather Anchor
Miguel Martinez-Valle, Reporter
Wesley Kotansky Jr, Director

“Pittsburgh’s Action News 4 This Morning”- WTAE-TV
Nicole Roschella, Producer
Hilary Totin, Producer
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer

NEWSCAST- MORNING- SMALLER MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“69 News at Noon: 10 Year Anniversary of Allentown Gas Explosion”- WFMZ-TV
Jane Babian, Producer

“WGAL News 8 Today, September 14th at 6am”- WGAL-TV
Ben Miller, Producer
Lori Burkholder, Anchor
Eric Nazarenus, News Director
Jere Gish, Anchor

“69 News at Sunrise: Post Election Coverage”- WFMZ-TV
Gina Johnson, Executive Producer
Jaciel Cordoba, Anchor
Christopher Post, Photojournalist
Karin Mallett, Anchor
Bo Koltnow, Reporter
Jim Vasil, Reporter
Ali Reid, Reporter

“Abc27 News at Noon”- WHTM abc27
James Crummel, Anchor
Janel Trulear, Anchor/Producer
Brett Thackara, Meteorologist
Rachel Cherry, Producer

DAILY NEWS REPORT (SINGLE SHIFT)
“How ‘Brewski’s Angels’ Is Helping Animals in Shelters Find Forever Homes”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Reporter
Brent Singleton, Photojournalist

“The Faces of Covid”- NBC10
Deanna Durante, Reporter

“Protestors and Police Share Common Ground”- WHP CBS21
Joel D Smith, Reporter
Nathan Yerges, Photojournalist

“Justica Para Hispano Arrollado”- Telemundo62
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photojournalist
Christina Abreu, Producer

“Professional Photos Help Unemployed During Pandemic”- WFMZ-TV
Jace Codi, Photojournalist
Jim Vasil, Reporter

HARD NEWS REPORT (NO PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT)
“How COVID-19 Ravaged Pennsylvania’s Long-term Care Facilities”- WHP CBS21
Jasmine Brooks, Reporter
William Seiders, Photojournalist

“Jewelry Stores Looted”- WTAE-TV
Elena LaQuatra, Reporter
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer

BREAKING NEWS
“South Side Inferno”- KDKA-TV
Nicole Block, Assistant News Director

“Breaking: Southside Inferno & Collapse”- WPXI-TV
Dan Rinkus, Producer
Amy Hudak, Reporter
Chris Johnston, Photographer
Ryan Minutello, Photographer
Michael Lynch, Producer
Jillian Hartmann, Reporter

“Moosic Plane Crash”- WNEP-TV
Nora Hurchick, Photographer/Editor
Peter Nicholas, Photographer/Editor
Alexandra Gallo, Anchor
Brittany Hayes, Producer
Elizabeth Worthington, Reporter

“Persecución De Alta Velocidad”- Telemundo62
Carolina Murillo, Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Paula Lopez Gil, Director

“Unrest in Philadelphia”- NBC10
Aaron Baskerville, Reporter
Steven Fisher, Reporter
Brandon Hudson, Reporter
Keith Jones, Anchor
Emad Khalil, Field Producer
Jason Ryan, Photojournalist
Brenda Carden, Writer
Emily Lippiello, Producer
Jenna Yoder, Writer
Brett Feinberg, Writer
Maureen Feltz, Writer

“Literal and Figurative Fires Burn in Philadelphia “- CBS3
Lia Rosalsky, Producer
Monica Robinson, Control Room Producer
Joe Holden, Anchor
Joe Bologna, Editor
Timothy Mader, Editor
Howard Monroe, Reporter
Alecia Reid, Reporter
Matt Petrillo, Reporter
Dawn Noonan, Director
Laura Duzen, Director

“Protesters and Police Clash on The Vine Street Expressway”- FOX29
Jillian Esteves, Producer
Donnell Jackson, Executive Producer
Shaina Humphries, Anchor
Jason Martinez, Anchor
Stephen Bradley, Director
Amanda DiPaolo, Assignment Editor

“Wild Chase Through Center City Philadelphia”- FOX29
Abigail Miller, Executive Producer
Jason Martinez, Anchor
Shaina Humphries, Anchor
Donald Yeager, Producer
Shawnette Wilson, Reporter
Kerriann McGuire, Assignment Editor
Chelsea Friedman, Producer
Christie Walton, Assignment Editor

CONTINUING COVERAGE

“Cries for Help Ignored: Nursing Home COVID Crisis”- WPXI-TV
Angie Moreschi, Reporter/Producer
Chris Kunicki, Photographer/Editor
Ashley Bishop, Associate Producer
Gregory Deffenbaugh, Newscast Producer
Chris Johnston, Photographer

“Decisión 2020: Camino A La Casa Blanca”- Telemundo62
Jomary Morales, Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Brian Mendoza, Reporter
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter
Paula Lopez Gil, Director

“Chaos in Philadelphia”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Andrea Berry, Executive Producer
Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
Jennifer Lee, Producer
Trevor Harmon, Photographer
Drew Smith, Reporter
Kristen Catalanotto, Photojournalist
Claudia Vargas, Reporter
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Derrick Cheston, Photojournalist
Keith Jones, Anchor

 

“Mail-In Ballots”- WTAE-TV
David Kaplan, Reporter

“Philadelphia: Havoc to Hope”- FOX29
Jillian Esteves, Producer
Donald Yeager, Producer
Donnell Jackson, Executive Producer
Megan Duncan, Executive Producer
Abigail Miller, Executive Producer
Marcus Espinoza, Reporter
Brad Sattin, Reporter
Chris O’Connnell, Reporter
Jason Martinez, Anchor
Dawn Timmeney, Anchor
Joshua Cain, Director
Amanda DiPaolo, Assignment Editor

 

TEAM COVERAGE
“Reopening Pennsylvania”- WTAE
Daniel Chalich, Director
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Dawne Barnes, Producer
Chris Wannagat, Producer
Lia Launtz, Executive Producer

“24 Hours of Chaos”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Matt DeLucia, Reporter
Danielle Gatewood-Gill, Photojournalist
Orrie Hicks, Director
Emad Khalil, Newscast Producer
Scott Zeenkov, Broadcast Technician
Jason Rothman, Producer
Philip Williamson, Director
Christine Mattson, Assignment Editor
Lakisha Terrell, Technical Director
Denise Nakano, Anchor

“Team Coverage: December Snowstorm “- WPXI-TV
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Katherine Amenta, Anchor
Kate Hartke, Executive Producer
Jessica Faith Pearson, Meteorologist
Dan Rinkus, Producer
Stephen Cropper, Chief Meteorologist
Jordan Allen, Editor
Shawn Twardy, Producer
Michelle Chavez, Reporter
Gordon Loesch, Anchor
Jamie Cashdollar, Photographer

“BLM: Unrest in Downtown Pittsburgh”- KDKA-TV
Kathy Hostetter, News Director

“Nieve, Aguanieve Y Lluvia”- Telemundo62
Carolina Murillo, Producer
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Violeta Yas, Chief Meteorologist
Alondra Anaya, Weather Anchor
Brian Mendoza, Reporter
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Paula Lopez Gil, Director

INVESTIGATIVE (SINGLE REPORT)
“Carlisle Car Show & Covid-19 Investigation”- WPXI-TV
Amy Marcinkiewicz, Reporter
Michael Lynch, Producer

“Hotel Workers Left Out in The Cold”- KDKA-TV
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
Meghan Schiller, Reporter/Writer

“The Last Lifeline”- WPXI-TV
Ashley Bishop Arick, Investigative Producer
Rick Earle, Investigative Reporter

“Why Can’t My Mother Be Tested?”- WPXI-TV
Angie Moreschi, Reporter/Producer
Chris Kunicki, Photographer/Editor

“FOX43 Reveals: How Gaps in Data May Be Keeping Domestic Violence Hidden”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Reporter
Brent Singleton, Photojournalist

NEWS SPECIAL
“Race in Philly 101”- NBC10
Andrea Berry, Executive Producer
Erin Coleman, Anchor
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Brenda Carden, Producer
Aaron Baskerville, Reporter
Brandon Hudson, Reporter
Philip Williamson, Director
Orrie Hicks, Director
Derrick Cheston, Photojournalist
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Kristen Catalanotto, Photojournalist
Harry Hairston, Reporter

“La Pandemia: El Virus Que Nos Cambió La Vida”- Telemundo62
Carolina Murillo, Producer
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Yaima Crespo, Reporter
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter
Alondra Anaya, Augmented Reality Producer
Paula Lopez Gil, Director
Shaira Arias, Reporter

“Chronicle: Being Black in Pittsburgh”- WTAE-TV
Sheldon Ingram, Host
Mike Lazorko, Editor
Baylor Long, Executive Producer
Chandi Chapman, Host
Dawne Barnes, Producer
Chris Lovingood, Reporter

NEWS FEATURE, LIGHT (SINGLE REPORT)
“Just Magical, Truly Magical”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Editor
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“Unlikely Friendship Continues”- WNEP-TV
Corey Burns, Photojournalist/Editor
Alexandra Gallo, Reporter

“Pandemic Pet Turkey “- Nexstar Broadcasting/WTAJ
Amanda Kenney, MMJ

“Three Wheels in Camden”- WUVP Univision 65
Charlene Santiago, Multimedia Journalist

NEWS FEATURE, SERIOUS (SINGLE REPORT)
“Blue Day”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Producer

“The Talk”- WTAE
Chandi Chapman, Reporter
Michael Lazorko, Editor

“Letters to Mom: A Daughter’s Heartbreak”- WPXI-TV
Angie Moreschi, Reporter/Producer
Chris Kunicki, Photographer/Editor

“What Happened After I Got Off the Plane; Pandemic Heartbreak”- WFMZ TV
Jaccii Farris, Reporter

“Seeking the Truth”- WUVP Univision 65
Charlene Santiago, Multimedia Journalist

NEWS FEATURE, MULTIPLE REPORTS
“Ride Along”- WHTM abc27
James Crummel, Reporter

“Apoyando Nuestros Negocios”- Telemundo62
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photographer
Shaira Arias, Reporter

“Iconic Boxing Gym at Risk of Closing After Nearly 30 Years”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Reporter
Brent Singleton, Photojournalist

“Positivity Amid a Pandemic”- WGAL-TV
Matt Barcaro, Producer

ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“The Day the Music Stopped “- Tribune-Review
Sean Stipp, Producer
Christopher Benson, Producer

“An Unexpected Side Effect Of COVID-19: The Resurgence Of Drive-in Movie Theaters”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Reporter
Brent Singleton, Photojournalist

“‘Don’t Clip Our Tails,’ A Pittsburgh Poet’s Reflection on Racial Justice”- PublicSource
Shyheim Banks, Writer/Artist
Ryan Loew, Videographer/Editor

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“Make Them Pay: Home Warranty Headaches”- WPXI-TV
Angie Moreschi, Producer/Reporter

“Workplace Safety Rights During COVID”- WPXI-TV
Angie Moreschi, Reporter/Producer

“Where’s the Loot?”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
Claudia Vargas, Reporter
Dan Lee, Photographer

CRIME – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“Armas Fantasmas En Pensilvania”- Univision 65
Argenis Figueroa, Multimedia Journalist

“Unsolved In PA: Denise Wells”- WHP CBS21
Ryan Eldredge, Reporter
William Seiders, Photojournalist

“Gun Violence”- NBC10
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
Claudia Vargas, Reporter

“Otra Noche De Lluvia De Balas”- Telemundo62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Alberto Rullan, Anchor

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“Allentown’s EEACS Is Making Regular House Calls to Students”- WLVT PBS39
Chloe Nouvelle, Multimedia Journalist
Jeffrey Frederick, Photographer

“Reinicio De Clases En Medio De Conflictos Durante La Pandemia”- WUVP Univision 65
Argenis Figueroa, Multimedia Journalist

“Zero Reliable Internet”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer/Editor
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“FOX43 Reveals: A Stepping Stone Out of Poverty”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Reporter
Brent Singleton, Photojournalist

“Abandoned Church Creates Unique Learning Opportunity”- Sparkt
Anne Linaberger, Reporter
Ian Smith, Editor

ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“New Technology Used to Fight Covid-19 “- WPXI-TV
Ashley Bishop Arick, Producer/Writer
Peggy Finnegan, Reporter

“Toxic Drinking Water”- KDKA-TV
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
Meghan Schiller, Reporter/Editor

“Rocksylvania”- WFMZ

Drew Anderson, Meteorologist/Reporter

“Recycle or Not to Recycle…That Is the Question”- WFMZ
Drew Anderson, Meteorologist/Reporter

HEALTH/MEDICAL – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“In the Shadow of Salk: A Fathers Pursuit of Another Covid Vaccine”- Tribune-Review
Sean Stipp, Producer
Christopher Benson, Producer
Rob Amen, Multi-Platform Project Editor

“Dismorfia Facial”- Telemundo62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter

“For LVHN’s Street Medicine Team, The Front Line Doesn’t Begin at the ER”- WLVT PBS39
Chloe Nouvelle, Multimedia Journalist

“Mask-Off: Which Mask Stops the Spread of Germs Best? “- KDKA-TV
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
Meghan Schiller, Reporter/Writer

“Failing Nursing Homes”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
Mitch Blacher, Reporter
Wayne Wright, Photographer

“Masks and Hearing Impairment “- WTAE-TV
Elena LaQuatra, Reporter

“Alzheimer’s Caregiving with Richard Lui”- NBC10
Sheila Watko, Reporter
Derrick Cheston, Editor

“A Look Inside a Philadelphia COVID-19 Hospital”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Lauren Schneiderman, Videographer/Editor

HISTORICAL/CULTURAL – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“Breaking Barriers”- CBS3
Janelle Burrell, Reporter

“Pittsburgh’s Underground Railroad”- WPXI-TV
Lisa Sylvester, Reporter

“Living History: Coach Jim Ellis”- FOX29
Shaina Humphries, Writer, Reporter, Anchor
Donnell Jackson, Executive Producer

“Marking History: Philly Students Honor 1967 Protest”- WHYY
Shirley Min, Reporter/Producer

“Boricuas En Tierra Amish”- WWSI/Telemundo 62
Isabel Sanchez, Multimedia Journalist

“Our Race Reality – Mixed Messages”- FOX29
Thomas Drayton, Producer

“Freedom Is Not Free”- PMCM-TV
Veronica Dudo, Journalist

HUMAN INTEREST – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“Ingenio Hispano”- Telemundo62
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter
Jorge Gonzalez, Photographer

“Colors on The Spectrum: Lancaster County Teen Uses Art to Help Autism”- WPMT Fox43
Matt Maisel, Reporter
Brent Singleton, Photojournalist

“The Ronald McDonald House and The Castaneda Family “- CBS3
Lia Rosalsky, Producer/writer/interviewer

“‘Dear Coronavirus’: Pittsburgh’s Open Letter on Life In Quarantine”- PublicSourceRyan Loew, Producer/Videographer/Editor

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“Ladies of The House…and Senate”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“Proceso Legalizacion De La Marihuana En Pensilvania”- WUVP Univision 65
Argenis Figueroa, Multimedia Journalist

“The Coal Play”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Photojournalist
Joe Holden, Reporter

“El Impacto Del Voto Latino”- WWSI/Telemundo 62
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist
Yaima Crespo, Reporter

SOCIETAL CONCERNS- NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“Sitting with King”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Producer

“Police Force”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Senior Investigative Producer
Claudia Vargas, Reporter
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Danielle Gatewood-Gill, Photojournalist

“FOX43 Reveals: What May Be Behind a Sharp Rise In Drug Overdose Deaths”- WPMT Fox43
Rachel Yonkunas, Investigative Reporter
Brent Singleton, Photojournalist

“In A Summer of Protest, Members of The Skateboard Community Join The Push For Racial Justice”- PublicSource
Nick Childers, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Ryan Loew, Videographer

“Inundaciones Y Basura En Filadelfia”- Telemundo62
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter
Jorge A. Gonzalez, Photographer

“Attacked by Police in West Philadelphia, Community Activist Thomas Blackwell Calls for Change Now”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Kristen Balderas, Producer, Videographer, And Editor

“Toy Quest (la Busqueda De Juguetes)”- WUVP Univision 65
Ilia Garcia, Reporter
Luis Sauri, Editor

ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – SHORT FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY)
“Keep Pittsburgh Dope”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Videographer
Aidan McGarvey, Videographer
Ryne DeCaprio, Graphic Designer

“Lehigh Valley Be Free”- Touchstone Theatre
James Jordan, Producer
Michael Duck, Project Director

“The Making of Anahata”- WHYY
Karen Smyles, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor

“Limitless”- WQED Multimedia
Ash Warren, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Annette Banks, Photographer
Amy Grove, Photographer

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – SHORT FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY)
“PSTV – DJ Explosion Class”- WHYY
Steve Kwasnik, Producer/Director/Editor

“FTW Philly – Sons of Ra”- Maestro Filmworks
Geoffrey Nichols, Director
Kris Mendoza, Executive Producer
Clayton Hereth, Director of Photography
Rob Jennings, Editor
Joanna Shen, Producer
Alex Frederick, Executive Producer
John Fazio, Executive Producer

“To My Professors”- The College of New Jersey
Lorna Johnson-Frizell, Director
Genevieve Faust, Editor
Sean Stallings, Executive Producer
Brenda Leake, Producer
Donald Leake, Producer

“Construction 101: Let’s Build Camp Empowers Girls”- ASR Media Productions
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Katie Pressler, Associate Producer
Dylan Sweeney, Editor and Camera Operator

“Education Station -YMCA”- Red Clay Consolidated School District
Robert Markopoulos, Producer/Director
Moises Valezquez, Cinematographer/Editor

“Feeding Families – School Meals Continue During a Pandemic”- Red Clay Consolidated School District
Robert Markopoulos, Producer/Director
Moises Valezquez, Cinematographer/Editor

HEALTH/ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE – SHORT FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY)
“FTW Philly – Autisarians”- Maestro Filmworks
Geoffrey Nichols, Director
Kris Mendoza, Executive Producer
Simone Holland, Camera Operator
Kate Feher, Art Director
Andrew Czudak, Motion Graphics
Joanna Shen, Director
Rebecca Schwartz, Editor
Alex Frederick, Executive Producer
Aaron Talasnik, Executive Producer
Jacob Farrara, Producer
Todd Berman, Executive Producer
John Fazio, Executive Producer

“A Critical Connection”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer

“Family Tree”- WQED Multimedia
David Forstate, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Paul Fireman, Producer

“Researching How New Species Arise”- Lehigh University
Stephanie Veto, Videographer/Producer/Editor

“Aaron’s Story “- 7 Wonders Cinema
Stephen Skeel, Executive Producer
Michael Ayjian, Executive Producer
Alex Fortmann, Creative Director

HISTORICAL/CULTURAL – SHORT FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY)
“FTW Philly – Arcade Nostalgia”- Maestro Filmworks
Geoffrey Nichols, Director
Kris Mendoza, Executive Producer
Zachary Hartzell, Camera Operator
Clayton Hereth, Director of Photography
Joanna Shen, Producer
Asad Bokhari, Editor
Alex Frederick, Executive Producer
John Fazio, Executive Producer

“Dr. James Still Historic Site & Education Center”- WHYY
Steve Kwasnik, Producer/Director/Editor

“Movers & Makers: Palizzi Social Club”- WHYY
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

“Diarra Imani: The Black House”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Director
Cydney Cooper, Producer

HUMAN INTEREST – SHORT FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY)
“Speaking Grief: The Jensen Family “- WPSU Penn State
Lindsey Whissel Fenton, Director
Mark Stitzer, Editor

“‘I Miss Her Smile’: Families Find New Ways to See Each Other Amid the Coronavirus Outbreak”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Kristen Balderas, Producer, Videographer, And Editor

“State of War: NJ Hospital Workers Tell the Inside Story of Covid-19”- Gannett: Asbury Park Press
Brian Johnston, Producer, Editor, Videographer

“Together- Jr. 76ers X Philadelphia 76ers”- Philadelphia 76ers
Nina Raspa, Producer/Editor
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Ryan Koletty, Production Manager
Christopher Heck, Executive Producer
Brittanie Boyd, Executive Producer

 LIFESTYLE – SHORT FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY)

“Make Your Own Revolutionary-era Whirligig”- WHYY
Shirley Min, Host/Reporter/Producer
Dan Rosenthal, Photographer

“August Wilson Park: ‘You Plan Right…’”- WQED Multimedia
Annette Banks, Producer/Editor

“The Longwell House”- WQED Multimedia
Nathalie Berry, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Photographer/Editor
Anna Singer, Narrator

SOCIETAL CONCERNS – SHORT FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY)
“VOICES: The Most Livable City for Who?”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Videographer
Aidan McGarvey, Videographer
Ryne DeCaprio, Graphic Designer/Videographer

“A Scrap of Hope: Recycled Fabrics Become “Ugly Quilts” For Homeless”- WHYY-TV
Brian Drouin, Producer/editor

“A Clarion Call for Justice”- WHYY
Steve Kwasnik, Producer/Director/Editor

“Movers & Makers: Project Positive”- WHYY
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

“Movers & Makers: Proyecto Tamal”- WHYY
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

“Antwon Celebration II”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Director

“1HOOD Media – Louisville For Breonna”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Director

“No Justice; No Peace Rally “- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Director

ARTS – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“The Nutcracker”- Headspace Media
Matthew Fridg, Film Director

“W. Carl Burger: A Painter’s Life”- PCK Media, LLC
Eric Schultz, Producer & Director

“4th Of July Concert-Wawa Welcome America”- NBC10
Brett Feinberg, Producer
Orrie Hicks, Director
Keith Jones, Anchor
Erin Coleman, Anchor

“Kea’s Ark”- PCK Media
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director/Writer

“Our City, Your Orchestra: NextFab, North Philadelphia “- Rich Tolsma Productions
James Copes, Director

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“The Robot Doctor: Sense, Plan, Act”- WQED Multimedia
Jonathan Butzke, Host/Writer/Producer/Videographer
Amy Grove, Producer/Editor
Ash Warren, Editor
Paula Zetter, Design Manager
Ryne DeCaprio, Graphic Designer
Savio Pereira, Researcher/Writer
Maxim Likhachev, Executive Producer
Rachel Burcin, Executive Producer
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“Coronavirus: Guía Para El Regreso A Clases”- Telemundo62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Paula Lopez Gil, Director
Reece Rosario, Editor

“SOS: Amusement Parks – Grades 5 & 6”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Annette Banks, Editor

“Family Night: Coding”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer
Mitchell Mathias, Editor
Doug Watson, Video
Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

ENTERTAINMENT – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“Saving Amelia”- Headspace Media
Matthew Fridg, Director/Writer

“”Branford Marsalis Plays Villa-Lobos” A Performance by The Philadelphia Orchestra”- WHYY
Steve Kwasnik, Producer/Director
Michael Hickey, Editor
Rick Jacobsohn, Audio Producer/Mixer

“Musikfest 2021 Garageplatz: Amish Outlaws”- Service Electric Network
John M Walson, Executive Producer
Ryan Kelly, Producer
Kristi Fulkerson, Producer
Duane Long, Director
Darrin Long, Chief Engineer

“Vivaldi’s The Four Seasons + Gil Shaham: A Performance By The Philadelphia Orchestra”- WHYY
Steve Kwasnik, Producer/Director
Michael Hickey, Editor
Rick Jacobsohn, Audio Producer/Mixer

“Autism: Behind the Lens”- WQED Multimedia
David Forstate, Producer/Photographer/Editor

HEALTH/ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“Starved: Our Food Insecurity Crisis”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Editor
David Forstate, Director of Photography

“Hey Ray!”- KDKA-TV
Ray Petelin, Meteorologist & Host
Elizabeth Petelin, Co-Host
“The Air That We Breathe – Part 2”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Ash Warren, Producer/Videographer
Amy Grove, Editor
Damian Catanza, Photographer
“Movers & Makers: Living Well”- WHYY
Monica Rogozinski, Producer
Karen Smyles, Producer
Naomi A. Brito, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor

“Miracle Baby: A Uterus Transplant Story”- Penn Medicine
Matt Curran, Director
Rebecca Abboud, Co-Director
Don Mitchell, Producer/Editor
Scott Whitham, Producer
Jon Cheifet, Editor
Carmella Giaccio-Salas, Production Coordinator
Alex Preto, Production Assistant

“Silent Enemy: Poultry Plant Workers in Pennsylvania Say Their Employer Hid A Coronavirus Outbreak”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Astrid Rodrigues, Producer, Videographer, And Editor

HISTORICAL/CULTURAL – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“Black Image Makers”- WHYY
Karen Smyles, Producer
Naomi Brito, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor

“An Unlikely Refuge: Surviving the Holocaust in Shanghai”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Frank Caloiero, Editor/Photographer
David Forstate, Photographer
Ilana Diamant, Researcher

“The Route 40 Killer Series”- The News Journal of Delaware
Damian Giletto, Videographer/Video Editor

“Joe Biden 2020”- WHYY-TV
John Mussoni, Executive Producer
Gary Lindstrom, Editor
Gene Ashley, Photographer

“Our Race Reality: The Talk “- FOX29
Bill Rohrer, Producer
William Anderson, Producer

“The Route 40 Killer Series”- The News Journal of Delaware
Damien Giletto, Videographer

HUMAN INTEREST – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“ExtraORDINARY: The Bill Atkinson Story”- The WorkShop Content Studios
Tom Farrell, Executive Producer

“Ready and Able: A Vincentian Story”- Joyful Films
Bill Rose, Producer
Mary Jo Timlin Hoag, Executive Producer
Christopher Grosso, Producer
Steven Whitcombe, Director
Danielle Ferrari, Producer

“Behind Enemy Lines: A Pilot’s Story of Survival”- WQED Multimedia Annette Banks, Producer

“Sin Rastro De Dulce María”- Telemundo62
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Ana Hernandez, News Director
Paula Lopez Gil, Director
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Shaira Arias, Reporter
Jaime Becerril Alba, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter
Miguel Pomales Brown, Photographer
Reece Rosario, Editor

“Goal to Go -Jon Dorenbos”- Eagles Entertainment
Joseph Helder, Producer/Cinematographer
Mike O’Connor, Editor/Producer
Nick Rotondi, Cinematographer
Eric Long, Executive Producer
Jon Dorenbos, Subject

“Alex Scott: A Virtual Stand for Hope”- CBS 3
Monica Avery, Producer
Jim Donovan, Anchor/Reporter
Jessica Kartalija, Anchor/Host

LIFESTYLE – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“Eat Your Way to Wellness by Jessica DeLuise MHS PA-C CCMS”- TheWellnessKitchenista.com
Jesica DeLuise PA-C CCMS, Host, Producer

“FTWPhilly – Gaming on The Go”- Nerd Street Gamers
Aaron Talasnik, Executive Producer
Alex Frederick, Executive Producer
John Fazio, Executive Producer
Todd Berman, Executive Producer
Jacob Farrara, Producer/Editor
Rosemary Kelley, Producer
Rob Jennings, Editor
Marisa Magnatta, Producer
Andrew Czudak, Motion Graphics
Kate Feher, Art Director
Kenneth Wittwer, Music Composer
Nico Barton, Producer/Editor

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“Decision 2020: Battleground PA”- NBC10 Philadelphia
Vince Lattanzio, Executive Producer
Wendy Warren, Director of Integrated Media
Brenda Carden, Producer
Stephania Jimenez, Anchor
Lauren Mayk, Reporter
Orrie Hicks, Director
Philip Williamson, Director
Michael Hurst, Editor

“Race in Philly: Election Edition”- NBC10
Andrea Berry, Executive Producer
Yaima Crespo, Reporter
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist
Brenda Carden, Producer
Samantha Dunne, Photographer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist

“Joe Biden: Presidente Electo”- Telemundo62
Jomary Morales, Producer
Emmanuel López-Capó, Senior Producer
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Alberto Rullan, Anchor
Yaima Crespo, Reporter
Isabel Sanchez, Reporter
Shaira Arias, Reporter
Wesley Kotansky Jr, Director
Reece Rosario, Photographer

“How 52nd Street Became a Target for Philadelphia Police”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Astrid Rodrigues, Producer and Editor
Raishad Hardnett, Producer/Videographer/Editor

SOCIETAL CONCERNS – LONG FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY OR PROGRAM)
“Childhood Lost: The Adultification Of African American Girls”- WQED Multimedia
Minette Seate, Producer
Amy Grove, Editor
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President Of Content

“Tragedy At Brighton”- Tribune-Review
Susan McFarland, Executive Editor
Sean Stipp, Producer
Christopher Benson, Producer
Natasha Lindstrom, Producer / Narrator
Jamie Martines, Producer
Rob Amen, Multi-Platform Project Editor

“‘I Took the Wrong Turn’: Rickia Young Recounts Violent Police Encounter For The First Time”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Astrid Rodrigues, Producer And Editor
Raishad Hardnett, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Anna Orso, Producer

DOCUMENTARY (SINGLE PROGRAM)
“HumIn Focus: “Who Counts? Complexities of Democracy In America “- Penn State Humanities Institute
John Christman, Co-producer
Matthew Jordan, Co-producer
Andy Grant, Producer-Director
Mark Stitzer, Videographer/Editor

“Once in A Hundred Years: The Life and Legacy of Marian Anderson”- Going the Distance Films
William Nicoletti, Director

“Movers & Makers: Philadanco Turns 50! “- WHYY
Karen Smyles, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor

“The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Front Row- 125th Anniversary Concert”- Flying Scooter Productions
Jennifer Schlieper, Director/Executive Producer
Courtney Gumpf, Executive Producer
Aleta King, Executive Producer
Phil Atkins, Director of Photography
Ashley Rizzuto, Editor

“The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Front Row- Finding Your Song “- Flying Scooter Productions
Jennifer Schlieper, Director/Executive Producer
Courtney Gumpf, Executive Producer
Aleta King, Executive Producer
Phil Atkins, Director of Photography
Ashley Rizzuto, Editor

MAGAZINE PROGRAM (SINGLE PROGRAM)
“Celebrating Black Excellence”- NBC10
Michael Hurst, Editor
Dave Palmer, Photojournalist
Mitch Blacher, Reporter
Philip Williamson, Director
Rob Kuestner, Producer

“Movers & Makers: Made with Love”- WHYY
Naomi Brito, Producer
Monica Rogozinski, Producer
Karen Smyles, Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor
Gary Lindstrom, Photographer
Paul Parmelee, Photographer

“VIA Short Takes #103”- WVIA
Kris Hendrickson, Producer/Director/Editor
James A. Donnelly, Producer/Director/Editor
Ben Payavis, Executive Producer

“The PEAK TV: Season 16 Episode 9”- ASR Media Productions
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Katie Pressler, Associate Producer and Editor
Kathryn Santana, Director of Photography
Abigail Mutschler, Editor

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM (SINGLE PROGRAM)
“Wellness 101 Show – How to Survive a Quarantine with Kids”- The Production Pocketknife LLC
Jeffrey Hartney, Director/Host
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Stephen Andrews, Producer

“VOICES: Pittsburghers On Racism and Resilience”- WQED Multimedia
Anne Casper, Producer/Editor
Aidan McGarvey, Videographer

“WITF American Portrait Special”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer
Mitchell Mathias, Editor
Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION (SINGLE PROGRAM)
“Dr. Anthony Fauci In Conversation with Terry Gross”- WHYY
Steve Kwasnik, Producer/Director/Editor
Gene Ashley, Photographer
Scott Granacher, Broadcast Engineer

“Project CommUNITY: Just Listen – A Conversation with Black Pittsburgh”- WTAE-TV
Lia Launtz, Executive Producer
Andrew Stockey, Host/Moderator
Mike Lazorko, Editor

“Neighbors in The Crossfire: Code of The Streets”- WHYY
Christopher Norris, Host/Producer

“Counter Culture “- WLVT PBS39
Grover Silcox, Host
Jacob Boyer, Director
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Frederick, Studio Camera Operator
Eric Werner, Studio Camera Operator
April Maddona, Editor
Jessica Lee, Graphics
Charles Serra, Audio
Zach Wisneskie, Engineer
Jacob Morris, Engineer
Javier Diaz, Director Of Production

BRANDED CONTENT
“Polly’s Story”- WPSU Penn State
James Espy, Producer/Director/Writer
Clint Yoder, Audio Post-Production
Richard Humber, Location Audio
Matt Stephens, Videographer
Mark Stitzer, Videographer/Editor
Mindy McMahon, Executive Producer

“Wellness 101 Jr. – What Is COVID-19”- The Production Pocketknife LLC
Jeffrey Hartney, Director/Host
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Stephen Andrews, Producer

“Story Behind the Shot”- Philadelphia 76ers
Ryan McDonald, Producer And Editor
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Ryan Koletty, Production Manager
Greg Pepper, Graphics Producer
Christopher Heck, Executive Producer
Alex Subers, Photographer
Brittanie Boyd, Executive Producer

“Style Watch”- Philadelphia 76ers
Ryan McDonald, Producer And Editor
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Ryan Koletty, Production Manager
Greg Pepper, Graphics Producer
Christopher Heck, Executive Producer
Brittanie Boyd, Executive Producer

SPORTS STORY – NEWS (SINGLE STORY)
“How Are Masks “Working Out”?”- WHP CBS21
Joel D Smith, Reporter
William Seiders, Photojournalist

“It Doesn’t Have to Be Good Golf”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Photographer
Allie Berube, Reporter

“Healing: Floyd Landis’ Life After Cycling”- WHTM abc27
Damon Turbitt, Producer

“Brad Snyder”- NBC10
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Michael Hurst, Editor
Gary Watson, Photographer

SPORTS STORY – NEWS FEATURE (SINGLE STORY)
“Steps to Everest: What Does It Take To Run The Rocky Steps 880 Times?”- The Philadelphia Inquirer
Tyger Williams, Videographer And Editor

“Ron Hextall’s Connection to Pens/Pittsburgh”- AT&T SportsNet
Brian Lacek, Editor
Dan Potash, Producer
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer

“Double Amputee Wrestler Climbs School Record Books”- WHTM abc27
Damon Turbitt, Producer

SPORTS – SHORT FORM CONTENT (SINGLE STORY)
“Sounds of The Week”- Eagles Entertainment
Chris Barletto, Producer/Editor
Nick Rotondi, Cinematographer
Joseph Helder, Cinematographer
Ray Doyle, Writer
Scott Graham, Voice Talent
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“Sidney Crosby – Cherish Every Moment”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Jon Otte, Editor
Leo McCafferty, Narrator

“Here They Come | Zero Excuses”- Philadelphia 76ers
Nina Raspa, Producer
Brian Seltzer, Show Runner
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Nicholas McKain, Producer
Greg Pepper, Graphics Producer
Ryan Koletty, Production Manager
Christopher Heck, Executive Producer
Tyrese Maxey, Executive Producer
Lauren Rosen, Story Producer
Brittanie Boyd, Executive Producer

“Brault Sings Heinz Hall”- AT&T SportsNet
Jack Becker, Producer
Derek Smith, Associate Producer
Ryan Wood, Editor
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer

“Remembering A Legend: John Chaney”- Temple University – OwlsTV
Richie Raspa, Producer/Editor

“Black History Month Inspirations: Doc Rivers X Grady Rivers Sr.”- Philadelphia 76ers
Nicholas McKain, Producer And Editor
Brian Seltzer, Producer
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Christopher Heck, Executive Producer
Doc Rivers, Executive Producer
Brittanie Boyd, Executive Producer

SPORTS PROGRAM – LIVE (SINGLE PROGRAM)
“Sidney Crosby’s 1,000th Game – Penguins Vs Islanders – Feb. 20, 2021”- AT&T SportsNet
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Lowell MacDonald, Producer
Tyler Graham, Director
Matthew Aaron, Associate Director
Rebecca Hawranko, Associate Producer
Mikie Welsh, Editor

“Let’s Take It Outside”- NBC10
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Michael Hurst, Editor
Tim Furlong, Reporter
Orrie Hicks, Director
Rosemary Connors, Anchor
Derek Robinson, Animation Design Manager
Michael Erb, Media Specialist

“Eagles Pregame Live”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Michael Mulhern, Producer
Mark Dudzinski, Director
Michael Barkann, Host
Barrett Brooks, Analyst
Ray Didinger, Analyst

SPORTS PROGRAM – POST-PRODUCED OR EDITED (SINGLE PROGRAM)
“New Heights: The Constant Motivator”- Philadelphia Flyers
Kevin Sutton, Director & Editor
Lauren Tancredi, Producer
Ryan Haagan, Cinematographer
Colin Passman, Cinematographer
Zach Weber, Cinematographer
Dave Dundas, Executive Producer
Maxwell Fararra, Executive Producer
Mark Zarthar, Executive Producer

“FAN N’ATION”- KDKA-TV2
Tina Veon, Executive Producer

“In The Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Jon Otte, Producer
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
Cody Shuckhart, Producer
Ryan Yorgen, Cinematographer
Ethan Mansberger, Motion Graphics
Michael Davenport, Director Of Production Operations
Aaron Spiegel, Motion Graphics
Leo McCafferty, Writer
Meghan McManimon, Cinematographer
Ryan Mill, Narrator
Evan Schall, Coordinating Producer
Jennifer Bullano Ridgley, Coordinating Producer

“Rutgers Football Story”- Awesome Films
Frick Weber, Producer
Jeff Stich, Producer
Kevin MacConnell, Executive Director
Jordan Wolkstein, Creative Director
Adam Obirek, Videographer

“Pitt Beyond The Script, Episode 19”- Awesome Films
Paul Barto, Executive Producer
Casey Garrow, Producer
Michael Nicolazzo, Producer
Aaron Krol, Editor
Jason Mortimer, Videographer
Mike Szivos, Art Director/Motion Graphics
Davone Bonneau, Editor

“The Standard: Camping at Home”- Pittsburgh Steelers
Emile Khoury, Coordinating Producer/Editor
Alec Balenciaga, Producer/Videographer
Jason Pischke, Art Director
Missi Matthews, Reporter

SPORTS- ONE-TIME SPECIAL
“Rutgers Rise / Return”- Awesome Films
Adam Obirek, Videographer
Frick Weber, Producer
Jeff Stich, Videographer
Kevin MacConnell, Executive Director
Jordan Wolkstein, Creative Director

“Our Race Reality: Breaking the Ice”- FOX29
Bill Rohrer, Producer
William Anderson, Producer

SPORTS INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION (SINGLE PROGRAM)
“Player Spotlight: Brian Dumoulin”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Ryan Yorgen, Producer
Mark Cottington, Producer
Ethan Mansberger, Motion Graphics Designer

SPORTING EVENT/GAME LIVE BROADCAST (SINGLE PROGRAM)
“76ers Basketball”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Shawn Oleksiak, Vice President Executive Producer
JR Aguila, Senior Producer
Michael Harman, Director
Josh Schrager, Associate Producer

“AHL Hockey: Hershey Bears Vs. Lehigh Valley Phantoms”- Service Electric Network
John M Walson, Producer
Ryan Kelly, Director
Kristi Fulkerson, Producer/Talent
Darrin Long, Chief Engineer
Jason Dudish, Graphic Designer

COMMERCIAL (SINGLE SPOT)
“Earning More”- Mnemonic
Alex Stoudt, Producer
Nick Foote, Animator
“Phillies GameFace Cutouts”- Philadelphia Phillies
Michael Licisyn, Director of Photography / Editor

“Growing Up with Premier”- Mnemonic
Alex Stoudt, Producer

“Philadelphia 76ers – Legacy”- Philadelphia 76ers
Ryan Koletty, Executive Producer
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Ryan Thielen, Director
Kyle Moe, Cinematographer
Ben Krych, Editor

“Flyers – Anytime Anywhere”- Triglass Productions
Mark Zarthar, Executive Producer
Christine Mina, Executive Producer
Maxwell Farrara, Executive Producer
Dave Dundas, Executive Producer
Ryan Thielen, Director
Kyle Moe, Cinematography
Paul Winkels, Producer
Ben Krych, Editor

“Philadelphia 76ers City Edition Jersey Launch”- Philadelphia 76ers
Nina Raspa, Producer
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Christopher Unera, Producer
Alex Subers, Producer
Brian Adams, Executive Producer
Desron Dorset, Executive Producer
Ryan Koletty, Production Manager
Christopher Heck, Executive Producer
Ben Simmons, Executive Producer
Sean Tribe, Executive Producer
Brittanie Boyd, Executive Producer

PROMOTION – NEWS/PROGRAM/PSA – SINGLE SPOT
“City of Champions”- KDKA-TV2
Greg Loscar, Editor
Tina Veon, Producer

“We Will Rock You Pittsburgh”- Flying Scooter Productions
Jennifer Schlieper, Director/Producer
Bob McCutcheon, Executive Producer
Christopher Wu, Executive Producer
Michele Rosenthal, Producer
Ashley Rizzuto, Editor

“Spirit of Small Business Schedule Release”- Philadelphia 76ers
Maggie Zerbe, Producer
Sean Spencer, Executive Producer
Christopher Heck, Executive Producer
Lauren Rosen, Producer
Brittanie Boyd, Executive Producer

“Unspeakable”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Director
Cydney Cooper, Assitant Producer
Jack Ohrman, Assistant Producer
Stephen “Bud’da” Anderson, Music Composition
Bianca “Blush” Atterberry, Music Composition

PROMOTION – NEWS/PROGRAM/PSA – CAMPAIGN
“#inthistogether”- KDKA-TV2
Greg Loscar, Editor
Tina Veon, Producer

“Rodney McLeod – Man of The Year”- Eagles Entertainment
Joseph Helder, Cinematographer
Chris Barletto, Producer/Editor
Nick Rotondi, Cinematographer
Peter Kelly, Audio
Eric Long, Executive Producer

“WGAL 8 Celebrates Black History Month”- WGAL-TV
Mark Hernandez, Director
Gavin Liddick, Producer/Editor
Ryan Peiffer, Motion Designer
John Simmers, Writer
Todd Bailey, Producer

“Being A Kid At Milton Hershey School”- Milton Hershey School
Lisa Scullin, Director
Jessica Paholsky, Producer

AUDIO
“In the Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Jon Otte, Andrew McIntyre, Cody Shuckhart

Mark Schultz, Shake Audio Post At MilkBoy

EDITOR – NEWS/SPORTS
Michael Hurst, NBC10

Michele Greene, FOX29

Anthony Durso, WHTM abc27

EDITOR – SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT
Kent Weaver, AT&T Sportsnet

Nina Raspa, Philadelphia 76ers

Aaron Spiegel, Pittsburgh Penguins

“76ers”, Triglass Productions
Ben Krych, Ryan Thielen

“Flyers”, Triglass Productions
Ben Krych, Ryan Thielen,

EDITOR – CONTENT
“In The Room”, Pittsburgh Penguins
Jon Otte, Andrew McIntyre, Cody Shuckhart

Ryan Wood, AT&T SportsNet

Mikie Welsh, AT&T SportsNet

Anne Casper, WQED Multimedia

Aidan McGarvey, WQED Multimedia

Mike O’Connor, Eagles Entertainment

Dexter Gresh, Going the Distance Films

Nina Raspa, Philadelphia 76ers

GRAPHIC ARTS/MOTION GRAPHICS
Aaron Spiegel, Pittsburgh Penguins

“Image Campaign: Handcrafted”- AT&T SportsNet
Ben Makovsky, Casandra Perez, Jeff Meyer

“Flyers Playoffs: Anytime. Anywhere.”- Triglass Productions
Chris Schultz, Ben Pimlott

PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS/SPORTS
Tim Furlong, NBC10

Anthony Durso, WHTM abc27

Brad Nau, CBS3

PHOTOGRAPHER – CONTENT
“In the Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Jon Otte, Andrew McIntyre, Cody Shuckhart

Martin Boutros, Penn Studios

Joseph Helder, Eagles Entertainment

Paul Parmelee, WHYY

Rocky Urich, FireRock Productions

TALENT- ANCHOR- NEWS
Jackie De Tore, WPMT Fox43

Jessica Kartalija, CBS3

Keith Jones, NBC10

Alberto Rullan, WWSI/Telemundo 62

Lisa Sylvester, WPXI-TV

TALENT – ANCHOR – WEATHER
Eric Finkenbinder, WHTM abc27

Mike Harvey, WTAE-TV

Stephen Cropper, WPXI-TV

TALENT- PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Chris Bohinski, WBRE-TV

Joe Wos, WQED Multimedia

Jeffrey Hartney, The Production Pocketknife LLC

Grover Silcox, WLVT PBS39

Shirley Min, WHYY

TALENT- REPORTER – FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST
Seth Kaplan, WHTM abc27

Angie Moreschi, WPXI-TV

Priscilla Liguori, WHTM abc27

Jan Carabeo, CBS3

TALENT – REPORTER – DAILY NEWS
Chris O’Connell, FOX29

Matt DeLucia, NBC10

Brandon Hudson, NBC10

Steven Fisher, NBC10

Holly Harrar, WFMZ-TV

TALENT- REPORTER– SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT
Matt Maisel, WPMT Fox43

Jackie De Tore, WPMT Fox43

Shaira Arias, WWSI/Telemundo 62

TALENT- SPORTS
Landon Stolar, WNEP-TV

Roberto Vinces, WFMZ-TV

VIDEO ESSAY
“Portrait of A Pandemic”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Photojournalist

“Strasburg Rail Road Hosting Community Give-back Day to Benefit
Strasburg Fire Company” WPMT Fox43
Brent Singleton, Videographer / Editor

“Black Lives Matter”- Ya Momz House, Inc.
Emmai Alaquiva, Director/Photographer/Editor

VIDEO JOURNALIST
Steven Fisher, NBC10

Damon Turbitt, WHTM abc27

WRITER
Dennis Owens, WHTM abc27

Damian Muziani, DB&A Television Network

Chloe Nouvelle, WLVT PBS39

Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV

Megan Frank, WLVT PBS39

Tim Furlong, NBC10