internal-left-emmy

internal-left-membership

2018 Emmy Recipients

2018 MID-ATLANTIC EMMY® RECIPIENTS

1- NEWSCAST EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER) 
“Telemundo 62 At 6”- Telemundo62
Ana Hernandez, Assistant News Director
Kathia Lopez-Santos, Producer
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Christian Cazares, Reporter
Violeta Yas, Meteorologist
Jaime Becerril Alba, Sports Anchor
Alexandra Galarza, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter

2- NEWSCAST EVENING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“Honoring Fallen Heroes: The Memorial for Ivan Flanscha & Zach Anthony”- WHP CBS21
Tyler Jeski, Producer

3- NEWSCAST- MORNING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
“Snowy Morning”- WTAE-TV
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Hilary Wavrek, Producer

4- NEWSCAST- MORNING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“News 8 Today February 13, 2018”- WGAL-TV

Jere Gish, Anchor
Lori Burkholder, Anchor
Michael Giovingo, Producer

5- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT WITHIN 24 HOURS
“Kate’s Last Home Game”- FOX29
Bill Rohrer, Reporter

6- SPOT NEWS
“Flooding & Fire in Pittsburgh”- WPXI-TV
Scott Trabandt, Managing Editor
Justin Platek, Producer
Damany Lewis, Anchor
Mike Holden, Reporter
Amy Moore, Director
John Klocko, Assignment Editor
Lisa Sylvester, Anchor

7- CONTINUING COVERAGE- NO TIME LIMIT
“The Wrath of Maria – From Disaster and Devastation to Hope”- CBS3
Alicia Nieves, Reporter/Newsgather/Storyteller

8- TEAM COVERAGE
“Search for A Killer”- WTAE-TV
Mary Davies, Producer
Chandi Chapman, Reporter

9- INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Child Death Investigations”- WTAE-TV
Paul Van Osdol, Investigative Reporter
Michael Lazorko, Editor
Kendall Cross, Photographer

10- FEATURE NEWS REPORT
“Glory Bound Gym”- KDKA-TV
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Sunflowers”- FOX29
Bill Rohrer, Reporter

11- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIOUS FEATURE
“Frontover Accidents: A Warning for Parents”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Writer
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

12- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIES
“Las Huellas De María”- WFMZ-TV
Luis Matute, Producer/Writer/Editor

13- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SINGLE STORY
“Lost & Found: The Elizabeth Black Murals”- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon, Producer
Amy Grove, Editor
David Forstate, Photographer

14- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“The Sweater Sessions: Frzy”- WQED Multimedia
Zak Boyle, Producer/Photographer
Alisyn Blackwell, Photographer
Amy Grove, Photographer
Harvey “Frzy” Daniels, Artist/Composer

Darrin Grant, Composer/Arranger

15- ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“I Can’t… I Have Rehearsal”- NJTV
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer
Maddie Orton, Director
Frank Guastella, Producer

 

16- BUSINESS/CONSUMER – NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES
“Working Cats Police Beer Warehouse”- CBS3
Henry Rosoff, Reporter
Tom Kelly, Photographer

17- CRIME NEWS- SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Masacre En Reading”- WFMZ-TV
Luis Matute, Multimedia Journalist

18- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“PSSA Testing”- WHTM abc27
Dennis Owens, Reporter

19- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“Growing Greater Philadelphia: 21st Century Education”- NBC10
John Lewis, Writer/Producer/Director

20- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Finding Your Roots: The Seedlings, Episode 2”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Producer/Director/Writer
Cheraine Stanford, Producer
Tyler Henderson, Editor/Videographer

“Finding Your Roots: The Seedlings, Episode 3”- WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Producer/Director/Writer
Cheraine Stanford, Producer
Tyler Henderson, Editor/Videographer

21- ENTERTAINMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Forgotten/Found”- WQED Multimedia
Andy Kelemen, Producer/Editor
Zak Boyle, Producer

22- ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Tech of Tomorrow”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

23- HEALTH- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Jude’s Journey”- NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Rosemary Connors, Reporter

24- HEALTH/ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“The Speed of Light”- Thorne Media
Stephanie Thorne, Producer
Steve Thorne, Producer
Lawrence Thorne, Producer
Beth Scheraga, Co-Producer
Mark Mills, Executive Producer
Larry Dubinski, Executive Producer
Jayatri Das, Associate Producer

25- HEALTH/ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Close to Home: Street Medicine”- WLVT PBS39
Teri Haddad, EdD, Executive Producer
Matthew Lewis, Producer
Laura McHugh, Associate Producer
Jeffrey Frederick, Videographer
Stephen Kauffman, Videographer

26- HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Service & Sacrifice”- WQED Multimedia
Nathalie Berry, Producer/Writer

27- HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Octavius V. Catto: A Legacy for the 21st Century”- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Director
Paul Van Haute, Director of Photography
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Editor
Patrick De Caumette, Music Composer
Jonathan Kohl, Producer
Ginny Lasco, Graphic Artist

“Vietnam: Another View”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Amy Grove, Editor
David Forstate, Photographer
David Solomon, Executive Producer

28- HUMAN INTEREST – NEWS FEATURE
“El Rostro De La Valentia/The Face of Bravery”- WUVP – Univision 65
Julio Cesar Largo, Reporter
Bobby Polanco, Editor

29- HUMAN INTEREST PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Direct Support Professional”- Thorne Media
Stephanie Thorne, Producer
Steve Thorne, Producer
Lawrence Thorne, Producer

30- HUMAN INTEREST PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Ink & Image: Tattoos That Heal”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer/Writer
David Forstate, Director of Photography
Paul Ruggieri, Editor

31- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“The Capitol’s Secret Harassment Records”- WHTM abc27
Amanda St. Hilaire, Investigative Reporter

32- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“New Jersey Gubernatorial Republican Primary Debate”- NJTV
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer
Ian Elliott, Tech Manager
Gideon Hayes Butler, Senior Producer
Frank Brown, Jr., Audio Engineer A-1

33- WEATHER – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“February Tornado”- WTAE-TV
Mike Harvey, Chief Meteorologist
David Kaplan, Reporter
Chandi Chapman, Reporter

34- SPORTS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Temple Football All-Access”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Justin Krapf, Editor
John Piazza, Editor
Tom Kretschmer, Photographer
Somers Price, Producer

35- SPORTSCAST
Southern Columbia Wins State Football Championship”- WBRE-TV
A.J. Donatoni, Sports Reporter
Robin Deehan, Sports Anchor

36- SPORTS NEWS FEATURE
“We Will Win 4 ALS”- WHTM abc27
Patrick Welter, Reporter

37- SPORTS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Goal to Go – Darren Sproles”- Eagles Television Network
Carson Smucker, Producer/Editor
Chris Barletto, Videographer
Dana Heberling, Editor
Eric Long, Executive Producer

38- SPORTS- DAILY OR WEEKLY PROGRAM
“Inside the Eagles”- Eagles Television Network
Joseph Helder, Producer
Chris Barletto, Producer
Nick Rotondi, Producer
Mike O’Connor, Editor/Designer
Eric Long, Executive Producer

39- SPORTS- PROGRAM SERIES
“In the Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Jon Otte, Producer
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
Cody Shuckhart, Associate Producer
Mark Cottington, Cinematographer
Meghan McManimon, Cinematographer
Ryan Mill, Narrator
David Distilli, Motion Graphics Producer
Rod Murray, Executive Producer
Michael Davenport, Director of Production Operations
Leo McCafferty, Coordinating Producer

40- SPORTS- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION
“R Football with Chris Ash”- Awesome Films
Frick Weber, Executive Producer
Michael Nicolazzo, Producer/Editor
Michael Messner, Executive Producer
Mike Szivos, Motion Graphics/Art Director
Jeff Stich, Lead Camera
Hasim Phillips, Executive Producer

41- SPORTS- PROGRAM ONE-TIME SPECIAL
“Camino A La Victoria”- Telemundo62
Kathia Lopez-Santos, Producer
Reece Rosario, Photojournalist
Nicole Combs, Director
Jaime Becerril Alba, Anchor
Christian Cazares, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter

42- SPORTING EVENT/GAME- LIVE/UNEDITED PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
“76ers Basketball”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer
J.R. Aguila, Producer
Nicola Marchetta, Director
Josh Schrager, Associate Producer

43- DOCUMENTARY
“Before Hollywood: Philadelphia and the Birth of the Movies”- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Executive Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Producer
Jonathan Kohl, Archivist
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director
Carrie Rickey, Producer
Fred Danziger, Illustrator
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Visual Effects Editor
Paul Van Haute, Director of Photography
Patrick De Caumette, Audio Mixer

44- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Sexual Harassment in the #MeToo/Weinstein Era”- The American Law Journal
Christopher Naughton, Host/Executive Producer
Valerie Jones, Senior Producer
Andrew Schaeffer, Director of Production
Gina Passarella Cipriani, Feature Reporter

45- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION SERIES
“IQ Smartparent”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Rebecca Jean Born, Director
Darieth Chisolm, Host
Nathalie Berry, Associate Producer
Jill Neely, Associate Producer
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

46- LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- FEATURE/SEGMENT
“A Family Tradition”- WQED Multimedia
Samantha Gorsuch, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Zak Boyle, Producer/Photographer

47- LIFESTYLE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Meat Pittsburgh”- WQED Multimedia
Rick Sebak, Producer
Kevin Conrad, Editor

48- MAGAZINE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Unidos En Tradicion”- Telemundo62
Ana Hernandez, Assistant News Director
Reece Rosario, Editor
Christian Cazares, Reporter
Iris Delgado, Anchor
Violeta Yas, Anchor
Manuel Noguera, Photojournalist
Nicole Combs, Director
Alexandra Galarza, Reporter
Brian Mendoza, Reporter

49- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS FEATURE/SEGMENT 
“War Stories Vietnam: The Wall That Heals”- WVIA-TV
John Mikulak, Director
Tom Curra, Executive Producer

50- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS PROGRAM/SPECIAL 
“Classroom Close-up NJ: Show 13 2017-18”- NJEA
Richard Renner, Series Producer
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Sean Spiller, Host
Debora Ronan, Segment Producer
Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer
Adam Bauser, Segment Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography
David Nelson, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

51- PROMOTION- NEWS AND PROGRAM AND PSA- SINGLE SPOT
“Legends Of KDKA-TV”- KDKA-TV
Tina Veon, Writer/Producer
Greg Loscar, Editor

52- PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- CAMPAIGN
“Hockey is Coming – Flyers 2017-18 Season”- NBC Sports Philadelphia
Jeffrey Crowe, Producer/Editor
Jeff Dougherty, Producer/Editor

53- COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT
“Pennsylvania Pursue Your Happiness: Martha Graham ‘The Soul’s Weather’”- Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Executive Producer
Marla Stresky, Agency Producer/Creative Director

54- OVERALL EXCELLENCE 
“WPSU Penn State”
Isabel Reinert, General Manager

55- NEWS EXCELLENCE
“NBC10”
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News

56- COMMUNITY SERVICE
“Hitting Home: The Women & Opioids Project”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Project Producer

“Opioid Epidemic in Pennsylvania”- Penn Media Group
Salim Makhlouf, Producer

57- INTERACTIVITY
“Breaking the Silence”- NBC10
Vince Lattanzio, Host
Yoni Greenbaum, Executive Producer
Rita Portela, Digital Reporter
Denise Nakano, Anchor
Rosemary Connors, Anchor
Alicia Lozano, Host
Shay Mendes, Creative Director
Sabrina Vourvoulias, Producer
Sara Smith, Social Media Editor

58- AUDIO
“Flowing Water”- Shake Audio Post

Mark Schultz

59- MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT
“Before Hollywood: Philadelphia and the Birth of the Movies”- History Making Productions
Patrick De Caumette, Composer

60- DIRECTOR – LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE
Ben Payavis, WVIA-TV

61- EDITOR- PROGRAM
Jon Kohl, History Making Productions

62- EDITOR- SHORT FORM
Ryan Wood, AT&T SportsNet

63- EDITOR- NEWS
Mike Hurst, NBC10

64- GRAPHIC ARTS/ANIMATION
Nathaniel Merves, Thorne Media

65- TALENT – ANCHOR – NEWS
Iris Delgado, NBC10 / Telemundo62

66- TALENT- ANCHOR- WEATHER
Tammie Souza, NBC10

67- TALENT – ANCHOR/REPORTER- SPORTS
Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI-TV

68- TALENT – PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Chef Walter Staib, A Taste of History

69- TALENT- REPORTER- FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST
Henry Rosoff, CBS3

70- TALENT- REPORTER- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
Damany Lewis, WPXI-TV

71- TALENT- REPORTER- SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT
Keith Jones, NBC10

72- TALENT- SPORTS ANALYST/PLAY-BY-PLAY
Marc Zumoff, NBC Sports Philadelphia

73- PHOTOGRAPHER- NEWS
Brad Nau, CBS3

74- PHOTOGRAPHER- PROGRAM
Andy Kelemen/Zak Boyle, WQED Multimedia

75- PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS
Joe Helder/Nick Rotondi/Chris Barletto, Eagles Television Network

76- VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA OPERATOR)
“Natalie Thomas Plants Peace and Community”- PublicSource
Ryan Loew, Photographer/Editor

77- VIDEO JOURNALIST
Bill Rohrer, FOX29

78- WRITER- PROGRAM
Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV

79- WRITER- NEWS/COMMENTARY/SHORT FORM
Matt Barcaro, WGAL-TV