2017 Mid-Atlantic Regional Emmy Nominees

                    2017 MID-ATLANTIC EMMY® NOMINEES

1- NEWSCAST EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER) 
“Channel 11 News At 5pm”- WPXI
Amy Coulter, Executive Producer
Kate Hartke, Producer
Peggy Finnegan, Anchor
Renee Kaminski, Reporter
Melanie Gillespie, Reporter
Courtney Brennan, Reporter
Lisa Sylvester, Anchor/Reporter
Amy Marcinkiewicz, Reporter
Ryan Quinn, Editor
Jason LaRosa, Director

“DNC In Philadelphia”- Telemundo 62
Ramon Zayas, Anchor
Damaris Bonilla, Executive Producer
Mynellies Negron, Field Producer
Jorge A. Gonzalez, Photojournalist
Wesley Kotansky Jr, Director
Christian Cazares, Reporter
Rafael Pérez-Narváez, Producer
Manuel Noguera, Photojournalist
Iris Delgado, Reporter

“KDKA-TV News At 5PM”- KDKA-TV
Sarah Kapis, Producer
Joe Dimpfl, Director
Ken Rice, Anchor
Kristine Sorensen, Anchor
Anne Linaberger, News Director
Cathy Noschese, Assistant News Director
Vicki Bigley, Executive Producer

“March Snowstorm”- NBC 10
Meagan Hendrickson, Producer
Richard Kiss, Executive Producer
Tim Furlong, Reporter
Drew Smith, Reporter
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Jim Rosenfield, Anchor
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News

“Pittsburgh’s Action News 4 At 5 11/10/16”- WTAE
Dawne Barnes, Producer
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer

2- NEWSCAST EVENING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“69 News: Berks Edition”WFMZ-TV
Megan Park, Producer
Rob Vaughn, Anchor

“Abc27 News At 11”- WHTM abc27
Michelle Murmello, Producer
Alicia Richards, Anchor
Jarid Shutt, Director
Michael Parker, Anchor

“News 8 At 6”-WGAL
Ronda Keiser, Producer
Kim Lemon, Anchor
Ron Martin, Anchor

“WHTM Abc27 News At 5”- WHTM abc27
Thomas LeClair, Producer
Valerie Pritchett, Anchor
Michael Parker, Anchor
Stephanie Taylor, Director

3- NEWSCAST- MORNING- LARGER MARKETS (38 & LARGER)
After the Snow”- NBC 10
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News
Jenna Yoder, Producer
Naomi Morales, Executive Producer
Tim Burden, Director
Tracy Davidson, Anchor
Matt DeLucia, Reporter

“Channel 11 Morning News”- WPXI
Steve Colwell, Executive Producer
Katherine Amenta, Anchor
Joe Arena, Anchor
Shawn Twardy, Producer
Brendan Curry, Producer
Steven Fisher, Reporter
Jennifer Tomazic, Reporter
Joshua Revels, Director

“Pittsburgh’s Action News 4 This Morning 11/10/16”- WTAE
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Chris Wannagat, Producer
Katelyn Sykes, Reporter
Hilary Wavrek, Producer

4- NEWSCAST- MORNING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
News 8 Today”- WGAL
Jere Gish, Anchor
Lori Burkholder, Anchor
James Burke, Producer

“Snow Hits Central PA”- WHP CBS 21
Julie Kupchella, Executive Producer
Ashlin Robison, Producer
Sherry Christian, Anchor

“Snowverload 2017”- WNEP-TV
Mindi Ramsey, Anchor
Thomas Williams, Anchor
Ryan Leckey, Reporter
Carmella Mataloni, Reporter
Corey Burns, Photographer/Editor
Kim Schuetrum, Producer
Brittany Lovette, Web Producer/Video Coordinator
Dan Turansky, Photographer/Editor

5- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT WITHIN 24 HOURS
Canteen Comes Home- WHTM abc27
Dennis Owens, Reporter
Eric Heisler, Photographer

“First Time Since 1945”- WHTM abc27
Anthony Durso, Editor
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“Kali’s Big Night”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Self-Driving Uber Cars”- WTAE
Beau Berman, Reporter

“Welcome (Old) Home”- WHTM abc27
Chris Davis, Multimedia Journalist

6- SPOT NEWS
End of The Delaware Standoff”- NBC10
Mike Ingalls, Executive Producer
Tim Furlong, Reporter
George Spencer, Reporter
Jim Rosenfield, Anchor
Rosemary Connors, Reporter
Meagan Hendrickson, Producer
Martha Shelton, Producer

“Munhall Health Facility Knife Attack”- WTAE
Alejandro Marcelewski, Digital Media Manager
Shannon Perrine, Anchor
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Lindsay Bowlin, Producer
Sheldon Ingram, Reporter

“Stranded on The Interstate”- WNEP-TV
Corey Burns, Photographer/Editor
Ryan Leckey, Reporter
Jason Wolf, Photographer

7- CONTINUING COVERAGE- NO TIME LIMIT
Canonsburg Officers Shot”- WTAE
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
Janelle Hall, Anchor
Shannon Perrine, Anchor

“Canonsburg Shooting: Community in Mourning”- KDKA-TV
Vicki Bigley, Executive Producer

“Delaware Prison Standoff”- NBC 10
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News
Erin Coleman, Anchor
Drew Smith, Reporter
Tracy Davidson, Anchor
Bob McCone, Digital Operations Supervisor
Maureen Feltz, Producer
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Aundrea Cline-Thomas, Reporter
Keith Jones, Anchor

Domestic Violence & The Justice System: Tierne Ewing”- WPXI
Cara Sapida, Reporter
Kellie Burkett, Executive Producer
Lauren Silver, Producer
Scott Trabandt, Managing Editor
Damany Lewis, Reporter
Catherine Varnum, Reporter
Marlisa Goldsmith, Reporter

8- TEAM COVERAGE
Canonsburg Shooting: Officers Down”- KDKA-TV
Cathy Noschese, Assistant News Director

“Central Pennsylvania Flooding”- WNEP-TV
Lisa Guthrie, Producer
Julie Sidoni, Anchor
Clay LePard, Reporter
Dave Bohman, Reporter
Louis Romeo, Photographer
Suzanne Goldklang, Reporter
Dan Turansky, Photographer

“Team Coverage: Pittsburgh Water Emergency”- WPXI
Suzanne Nadell, News Director
Scott Trabandt, Managing Editor
Aaron Martin, Reporter
Amy Marcinkiewicz, Reporter
Marlisa Goldsmith, Reporter
Jason LaRosa, Director
Jennifer Fitzgerald, Director
Amy Moore, Director
Jordan Allen, Editor

9- INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
A Full Plate for Lower Paxton Township”- WHTM abc27
Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter

“Child Welfare Accountability”- WTAE
Paul Van Osdol, Investigative Reporter
Kendall Cross, Photojournalist

“Notarios”- Telemundo 62
Andrea Cruz, Reporter

 

“School Fire Drills”- NBC 10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
Mitch Blacher, Reporter
Charlie Wellock, Photojournalist

10- FEATURE NEWS REPORT
“Of Love and War”- CBS3
Trang Do, Reporter

“A League of Her Own”- NBC 10
Matt DeLucia, Reporter
Kristen Catalanotto, Photojournalist

“Bill Anderson – West Chester Students Support Favorite Food Service Worker”- FOX 29
William Anderson, Reporter
James Ring, Editor

“No Man Left Behind: American Red Cross Military Hero”- WFMZ-TV
Karin Mallett, Reporter/Producer

“Small Town Firefighters in The Big City”- WNEP-TV
Corey Burns, Photographer/Editor
Suzanne Goldklang, Reporter/Producer

“The Town Without Tech”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

11- FEATURE NEWS REPORT -SERIOUS FEATURE
“A Quiet Mourning: The 10 Year Anniversary of The Amish School House Shooting”- CBS3
Alexandria Hoff, Writer/Reporter
Michael Hickey, Video Editor
Tom Kelly IV, Photojournalist

“George Bengal Animal Warrior”- FOX29
Lucy Noland, Producer/Reporter
James Ring, Producer

“Harrisburg’s Trash Superman”- WPMT-FOX43
Rebecca Knier, Photographer, Editor
Matt Maisel, Reporter

“Juliet’s Story”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

“Run Hide Fight”- WHTM-TV abc27
Eric Heisler, Photojournalist
Chris Davis, Multimedia Journalist
Joseph Camut, Photojournalist
Anthony Ribovich, Photojournalist

“Sextortion”- FOX 29
Shawnette Wilson, Reporter
Gregg Hallam, Photographer

“Sounding the Alarm: Expired Smoke Detectors”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Anchor/Writer
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“The Day the Music Died”- NBC 10
Katy Zachry, Reporter
Brian Grob, Photojournalist

12- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIES
“The American Dream Series”- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Sara Bauknecht, Producer/Videographer/Host/Post-Production Editor
Natalie Bencivenga, Producer/Videographer/Host/Post-Production Editor

“Bride Meets Organ Recipient Who Has Father’s Heart and Walks Her Down Aisle”- KDKA-TV
Amy Wadas, Reporter

“Changing Philadelphia’s Skyline”- NBC 10
Keith Jones, Reporter
Brad Berner, Photojournalist

“Homeless and Hiding It”- WFMZ-TV
Amanda VanAllen, Reporter
Jace Codi, Photojournalist

“Kidsburgh Weekly Series”- KDKA-TV 
Kristine Sorensen, Producer

13- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SINGLE STORY
“A New Maestro: Xian Zhang”- PCK Media, LLC
Eric Schultz, Producer & Director
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

“A Unique and Benevolent Vision”- Tribune-Review
Guy Wathen, Photographer/Editor/Producer

“Music as Medicine”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

“Music Helps Bring Back Memories in Elders with Dementia”- NJTV News
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer
Lauren Wanko, Correspondent

“Opportunity”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Photographer/Editor

14- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT – PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Friday Arts: El Viaje-The Journey”- WHYY
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

“Please Touch Photography”- WLVT PBS39
Brittany Garzillo, Reporter & Producer
Melissa Ritter, Videographer
Matthew Lewis, Editor

“Risking Life and Lens: Helen M. Stummer”- PCK Media, LLC
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

“Savion Glover’s BRiNG TiME BaCK”- PCK Media, LLC
Eric Schultz, Producer & Director
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

“Your Pittsburgh: Zachary Quinto Comes Home”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Reporter
Ian Smith, Editor 

“Zoellner Arts Center – Celebrating 20 Years of Arts with Impact”- ASR Media Productions
Kathryn Wallace, Director of Photography
Abigail Mutschler, Editor
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer

15- ARTS PROGRAM/SPECIAL
Finding Home: Art and The Homeless in Atlantic City”- SNJ Today
Bill Horin, Host/editor

“Hanif Willis-Abdurraqib; Goldberg Variations; Krimes And Punishment”-Panavista Inc.
Jim Cotter, Host & Managing Editor

“Second to None: The Liberty High School Grenadier Band”- WLVT PBS39
Teri Haddad, Executive Producer
Javier Diaz, Director
Matthew Lewis, Editor
Jessica Lee, Director of Multimedia Design
Charlie Dehne, Field Producer
Gabriel Spitale, Field Producer/Director of Photography
Jeffrey Frederick, Videographer
Stephen Kauffman, Videographer
Brittany Garzillo, Associate Producer
Joshua Muehlberger, Sound Design

“State of The Arts: Savion Glover At NJPAC, Janet Taylor Pickett, Women’s Theater Company & Native American Art”- PCK Media, LLC
Eric Schultz, Producer & Director
Susan Wallner, Producer & Director
Allison Tratner, Producer

16- BUSINESS/CONSUMER – NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES
More Than a Smile: Flight Attendant Safety Training”- CBS3
Greg Argos, Reporter
Will Kenworthy, Photographer
Michael Hickey, Video Editor

“NBC 10 Responds”- NBC 10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Harry Hairston, Reporter
Katie Suiters, Producer
Matthew Schaffer, Photojournalist

“Reconocido Restaurante De Filadelfia Retira Aviso Controversial”- Telemundo62
Carolina Cardona, Reporter

“Smartphone Safety: Your Data at Risk”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Anchor/Writer
David Colabine, Photojournalist

17- CHILDREN/YOUTH/TEEN (19 & UNDER)- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“Science-U: Mars Egg Lander”WPSU Penn State
Kristian Berg, Writer/Producer/Director
Tyler Henderson, Editor

“The Allentown Symphony Orchestra Presents ‘Peter and The Wolf’”- Service Electric Cable TV – TV2
Andrew Himmelwright, Producer/Director
John M Walson, Executive Producer
Ryan Kelly, Editor
Donald Long, Coordinating Producer

“The World of Roey’s Paintbox: Growth”- FireRock Productions
Jennifer Natalie, Executive Producer
Roey Ebert, Executive Producer
Julia Urich, Director
Rocky Urich, Director of Photography
Carlo Acerra, Producer
Hillary Carrigan, Producer
Kory Burrell, Producer
Jim Herman, Photographer
Amy Sheller, Photographer

18- CRIME NEWS- SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
Patty: The Arson Dog”- KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Writer
David Colabine, Photojournalist

“Sex Trafficking”- NBC 10
Denise Nakano, Reporter
Michael Hurst, Editor
Manuel Noguera, Photojournalist

19- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
A. Philip Randolph Career and Technical High School”- MyNEWPhilly.com
Monica Robinson, Producer/Editor
Vernon Ray, Director

“Autism Awareness Month”- NJEA
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Adam Bauser, Producer
Ed Waters, Videographer
David Nelson, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

“Crummel’s Classroom”- WHTM abc27 
James Crummel, Reporter

“Modern Day Marshmallow Test”- CBS3
Matt Maiorano, Photographer/Editor
Nicole Brewer, Producer/Reporter
Casey Kuhn, Photographer

“Policing Our Schools”- NBC 10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
George Spencer, Reporter

20- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
A Passion for Music”- WHYY
Karen Smyles, Producer

“Comic Relief”- NJEA
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Debora Ronan, Producer
Ed Waters, Videographer
David Nelson, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

“FOCUS: Teaching the Science of Polling”- WLVT PBS39
Laura McHugh, Executive Producer
Brittany Garzillo, Reporter & Producer
Stephen Kauffman, Videographer

“Teaching A New Generation from Chronicle: 15 Years After Flight 93”- WTAE
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer

21- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS – PROGRAM/SPECIAL
Show #5 2016-17”- NJEA
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Marie Blistan, Host
Richard Renner, Series Producer
Adam Bauser, Producer
Debora Ronan, Producer
Kevin Ronan, Producer
Ed Waters, Videographer
David Nelson, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

“Remake Learning: Network of Success”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Lisa Washington, Narrator

22- ENTERTAINMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Symphony on Ice – Christmas Spectacular”- Service Electric Cable TV – TV2
Andrew Himmelwright, Producer/Director
John M Walson, Executive Producer
Donald Long, Associate Producer
Ryan Kelly, Editor

“A Taste of History – George Washington In Barbados”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host
Paul Bauer, Producer
Thomas Daly, Producer/Editor
Russell Toub, Editor
Connor Lepre, Editor/Graphic Design
Aaron White, Research/Development
Diana Wolkow, Culinary Research/Development
Jonathan Jones, Production Assistant
Tom Lamb, Director of Operations

“Danielle & Ryan – Dream Weddings TV Show Season 5”- MAKE films
Derek Dienner, Producer

“Drop the Mic – Student Spoken Word Competition – Season 3, Episode 6, Final Showcase”- CCPTV – PEG Community College of Philadelphia
Allan Kobernick, Producer

“NBC 10 Presents Wawa Welcome America”- NBC 10
Meagan Hendrickson, Producer
Gary Watson, Photojournalist
Rosemary Connors, Anchor
Derek Robinson, Animation Designer

“On Tour – Sharon Katz & The Peace Train”- WHYY
Trudi Brown, Executive Producer
Steve Kwasnik, Producer
Lisa Gray, Associate Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Technical Director
Paul Parmelee, Camera

23- ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Paying Up for Stormwater”-
WHTM abc27
Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter

“Saving the Susquehanna”- WHTM abc27
Chris Davis, Multimedia Journalist

“Tracking the Missing Methane”- WGAL
Michael Straub, Reporter
William Elliott, Photojournalist

24- HEALTH- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Charlie Pearson: Punching Out Parkinson’s”- WTAE-TV
Mike Clark, Reporter
Andrew Cunningham, Photographer/Editor

“Heart to Hart: The Final Chapter”- KDKA TV
Brenda Waters, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor
David Colabine, Photographer

“Learning from Loss”- WPXI TV
Gordon Loesch, Reporter

“Lifesaving Loss”- WFMZ TV
Jaccii Farris, Reporter
Adam Klein, Photojournalist

“Music Therapy”- NBC 10
Pamela Osborne, Reporter
Kristen Catalanotto, Photojournalist
Matthew Schaffer, Editor

“My Story”- FOX29
Chris O’Connell, Reporter
Shane McEachern, Photojournalist/Editor

“TBI Survivor Continues Making Progress”- NJTV News
Phil Alongi, Executive Producer

“Tiny Victims”- WHTM abc27
Samantha Galvez, Reporter
Stephen Munchel, Photojournalist

25- HEALTH/ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Camden Teens Rediscover the Cooper River”Janice Selinger Productions 
Janice Selinger, Producer/Writer/Executive Producer
Frank T. Foley, Cameraman/Editor

“Friday Arts: Metropolis Farms”- WHYY
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

“Personalized Medicine: The Future of Cancer Treatment”- WLVT PBS39
Laura McHugh, Executive Producer
Brittany Garzillo, Reporter & Producer
Lisa Robinson, Editor

“Piper’s Kidney Beans” – WHYY
Shirley Min, Reporter/Producer
Paul Parmelee, Photographer
Gary Lindstrom, Editor

“Struck by Lightning”- WPXI
Stephen Cropper, Reporter/Meteorologist

“The Penn State Wood Collection Mystery”- WPSU Penn State
William Hallman, Producer/Writer/Director
Tyler Henderson, Videographer/Editor

“Water Danger”- CBS3
Stephanie Stahl, Reporter
Brad Nau, Photographer
Michael Hickey, Editor

26- HEALTH/ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“Before Stage Four: Confronting Early Psychosis”- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon, Producer/Director
Paul Ruggieri, Editor/Director of Photography
Michael Bartley, Narrator
Zak Boyle, Production Assistant

“Chronicle: Growing Hope”- WGAL
Matt Barcaro, Reporter
Harold Trulear, Photographer
Kim Lemon, Anchor

“Close to Home: Cancer Survivorship”- WLVT PBS39
Rick Boulay, MD, Host
Teri Haddad, Executive Producer
Scott Paul, Producer
Steven Whitcombe, Editor

“HealthSmart: Finding Peace”- WITF
Keira McGuire, Producer/Host
Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

27- HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
“A Place at The Table”- Panavista Inc.
Jim Cotter, Host & Managing Editor

“Abandoned Philadelphia”- CBS3
Greg Argos, Reporter
Thomas Gardiner, Photographer
Michael Hickey, Video Editor

“Art and The SS United States”- WHYY
Michael O’Reilly, Producer
Abad Rosa, Camera

“Friday Arts: Castle Valley Mill”- WHYY
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

“Hidden Treasures”- FOX29
Joyce Evans, Reporter/Producer
Shane McEachern, Photographer/editor

“Hutch’s Story”- WQED Multimedia
Paul Ruggieri, Producer/Photojournalist/Editor

28- HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM/SPECIAL
A Taste of History – Dr. Benjamin Rush”- A Taste of History
Thomas Daly, Producer/Editor
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host
Aaron White, Research and Development
Diana Wolkow, Co-Host/Culinary Research and Development
Russell Toub, Editor
Connor Lepre, Editor/Graphic Design
Tom Lamb, Director of Operations
Jonathan Jones, Production Assistant

“Celebrating Black History Month”- NBC 10
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News
Michael Hurst, Editor
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Erin Coleman, Anchor
Brad Berner, Photojournalist
Gary Watson, Photojournalist

“Come by Here: A History of Five Churches”- WQED Multimedia
Beth Dolinar, Producer
Iris Samson, Associate Producer
Harold Hayes, Narrator
Walter Francis, Videographer
Dave Forstate, Videographer
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“Destino Rio”- Telemundo 62
Reece Rosario, Editor
Jaime Becerril Alba, Anchor
Damaris Bonilla, Executive Producer

29- HUMAN INTEREST – NEWS FEATURE
A Father’s Greatest Gift”- WFMZ
Hilary Lane, Reporter
Israel Alejandro, Technical Director

 “Homeless Family Hope Filled World”- FOX29
Lucy Noland, Producer/Reporter/Anchor
Michael Leftwich, Photographer
James Ring, Editor

“Robin’s Good Day”- Tribune-Review
Guy Wathen, Photographer/Editor/Producer
Jasmine Goldband, Photographer

“Sassy Senior Bell Ringer”- WHP CBS21
Sara Small, Reporter
Kyle Cooper, Photojournalist

“The Road to Victory – Chase Merriweather”- Eagles Television Network
Joseph Helder, Videographer
Chris Barletto, Lead Producer
Kiel Leggere, Editor
Scott Graham, Narrator
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer

“Tras Una Segunda Oportunidad- New Leash on Life”- WUVP UNIVISION 65
Julio Cesar Largo, Reporter/Producer
Bobby Polanco, Editor
Jesus Rincon, Camera

“Tuffy’s Fight” – FOX29
Joyce Evans, Reporter/Producer
Shane McEachern, Photographer/Editor

30- HUMAN INTEREST PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
FOCUS: Mikayla’s Voice”- WLVT PBS39
Brittany Garzillo, Reporter & Producer
Lisa Robinson, Editor

“Tails of Valor: Dogs Helping Veterans Heal”- ASR Media Productions
Kathryn Wallace, Director of Photography
Abigail Mutschler, Camera/Editor
Parker Bourassa, Camera
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Emily Paulin, Coordinating Producer

“The Family Secret”- Asbury Park Press
Brian Johnston, Producer, Videographer, Editor

“The Road to Victory – Marcus & Elliot”- Eagles Television Network
Joseph Helder, Videographer
Chris Barletto, Lead Producer
Nick Rotondi, Videographer
Kiel Leggere, Editor
Scott Graham, Narrator
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer

31- HUMAN INTEREST PROGRAM/SPECIAL
Alex Scott: A Stand for Hope: 10 Years Later”- CBS3
Monica Avery, Producer
Michael Hickey, Show Editor
Perry Casciato, Program Director
Andrea Korff, Photographer
Jessica Dean, Host
Jim Donovan, Reporter
Stephanie Stahl, Reporter
James Spering, Chief Photographer
Christopher Brady, News Operations Supervisor

“Caregivers for Our Aging Population”- WQED Multimedia
Nathalie Berry, Producer
Michael Bartley, Narrator
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“The Life & Legacy of Arnold Palmer”- WTAE
Nicolas Matoney, Executive Producer
David Kaplan, Reporter
Shannon Perrine, Anchor

“The PEAK TV”- ASR Media Productions
Kathryn Wallace, Director of Photography/Editor
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer
Tina Hasselbusch, Writer/Director

“The Determination of Mason Symons”- Milton Hershey School
Doug Legore, Producer/Editor
Deryk Thompson, Photographer

“Besties”- Milton Hershey School
Doug Legore, Producer

32- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
Entrevista Exclusiva Con Candidato a La Vicepresidencia”Telemundo 62
Andrea Cruz, Reporter

“Juvenile Lifers”- WHTM abc27
Dennis Owens, Reporter

“Public Meetings: A Deafening Silence”- WHTM abc27
Amanda St. Hilaire, Reporter

“Ghost Voting” – NBC10
Jim O’Donnell, Producer
Dan Lee, Photojournalist
George Spencer, Reporter

33- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT- PROGRAM/SPECIAL
Gerrymandering: Why We’re Mad at Washington”- The American Law Journal
Christopher Naughton, Executive Producer & Host
Valerie Jones, Producer
Andrew Schaeffer, Director of Production
Gina Passarella Cipriani, Feature Reporter
Joel Keeler, Director

“Muere Fidel Castro”- Telemundo 62
Rafael Pérez-Narváez, Producer
Damaris Bonilla, Executive Producer
Mario Lopez, Producer
Nicole Combs, Director
Jorge A. Gonzalez, Photojournalist
Christian Cazares, Reporter
Ramon Zayas, Anchor
Ines Ferre, Reporter

“NBC 10: Live at the DNC”- NBC 10
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News
Jennifer Lee, Producer
Mike Ingalls, Managing Editor
Maureen Feltz, Field Producer
Leigh Ingram Pullekines, Director
Jim Rosenfield, Anchor
Michael Hurst, Editor
Lauren Mayk, Reporter
Martha Shelton, Writer
MARIA KIM, Media Specialist

34- WEATHER – NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
2017 March Snowstorm”- WPMT FOX43
Drew Anderson, Meteorologist/Reporter

“Connellsville Flooding”- WTAE
Ashlie Hardway, Reporter
Bofta Yimam, Reporter

“Weather World – A Lasting Legacy”- WPSU
William Hallman, Producer/Writer/Director
Tyler Henderson, Editor

35- SPORTS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
Daughter of An Eagles’ Legend”- NBC 10
Vai Sikahema, Reporter
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Michael Hurst, Editor

“Gettin’ AMPED!”- CBS3
Brad Nau, Photographer/Producer

“The Journey”- Eagles Television Network
Nick Rotondi, Lead Producer/Videographer
Mike O’Connor, Editor
Joseph Helder, Producer/Videographer
Chris Barletto, Producer/Videographer
Bryan Thomas, Producer
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer

36- SPORTSCAST
“Abc27 Sports 12/04/16: Penn State Gets Snubbed”- WHTM abc27
Patrick Welter, Reporter

“Eyewitness Sports 11/19/16”-WBRE-TV
A.J. Donatoni, Anchor
Joseph Garrison, Photojournalist

“Eyewitness Sports 11/26/16”- WBRE-TV
Robin Deehan, Anchor
A.J. Donatoni, Reporter

“Eyewitness Sports 9/7/16”- WBRE-TV
A.J. Donatoni, Anchor

37- SPORTS NEWS FEATURE
“Playing with Heart”- WPMT
Lori Snyder, Reporter
Todd Sadowski, Sports Director
Jay Groft, Photojournalist

“Stan Coveleski Interview”- WNEP-TV
Landon Stolar, Reporter

“The Chanticleer’s, Really?”- WGAL
Mike Hostetler, Reporter
Daniel Maddox, Photographer

“Wayne Train Trains with The Champ”- NBC 10
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Michael Hurst, Editor
Gary Watson, Photojournalist
Bruce Ryan, Photojournalist
Jeremiah Hines, Photojournalist

38- SPORTS- PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT
Goal to Go – Fletcher Cox”- Eagles Television Network
Bryan Thomas, Lead Producer
Nick Rotondi, Videographer
Mike O’Connor, Editor
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer

“Signing the Times”- Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia
Brad Nau, Producer/Photographer/Editor
John Boruk, Reporter

“Goal to Go – Ryan Mathews”- Eagles Television Network
Bryan Thomas, Lead Producer
Nick Rotondi, Videographer
Mike O’Connor, Editor
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer

“Joe on The Go”- NBC 10
JR Smith, Photojournalist
Michael Hurst, Editor
Rob Kuestner, Producer

“Journey to The Cup”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Bill Wareham, Producer
Michael Davenport, Director, Production Operations
Jon Otte, Editor
Andrew McIntyre, Cinematographer
David Distilli, Aerial Photography

“Penn State Basketball Unlocked: MSU At the Palestra”- WPSU
Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
Juliandra Durkin, Post Production Producer
Matt Wilson, Videographer/Editor
Jordan Huffman, Videographer/Editor
Clint Yoder, Location Audio
Michael Klein, Post Production Audio

39- SPORTS- DAILY OR WEEKLY PROGRAM
“Going for Gold”- NBC 10
Michael Hurst, Producer
Rob Kuestner, Executive Producer
Jacqueline London, Anchor
Gary Watson, Photojournalist
Steven Archinow, Editor

“Inside the Eagles”- Eagles Television Network
Chris Barletto, Lead Producer
Nick Rotondi, Producer
Mike O’Connor, Editor
Joseph Helder, Producer
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer

“SportsNet Central- Clinching for the Chairman”- Comcast SportsNet
Andrew Greth, Producer
Matt Schroeder, Associate Producer
Miles Spatola, Associate Producer
Kelly Ashe, Production Assistant
Amy Fadool, Sports Anchor
Danny Pommells, Sports Anchor

40- SPORTS- PROGRAM SERIES
In the Room”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Rod Murray, Executive Producer
Michael Davenport, Director, Production Operations
Jon Otte, Producer
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
Cody Shuckhart, Associate Producer
Mark Cottington, Cinematographer
Meghan McManimon, Cinematographer
Leo McCafferty, Writer
Ryan Mill, Narrator

“Penn State Hockey Story”- Awesome Films | Penn State Hockey
Michael Messner, Executive Producer

“Unrivaled: The Penn State Football Story”- WPSU
Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
Ken Grau, Director/Producer
Clint Yoder, Location Audio
Christopher Kugler, Editor
Matt Stephens, Videographer
Michael Klein, Post Production Audio
Blake Newsock, Videographer
Judson Mantz, Video Editor
Matt Wilson, Videographer/Editor

41- SPORTS – INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION
“Rutgers R Football Show”- Awesome Films
Frick Weber, Executive Producer
Jeff Stich, Camera
Mike Nicolazzo, Assistant Editor
Mike Szivos, Motion Graphics Design

“Sixers PostGame Live”- Comcast SportsNet
Sean Kane, Producer

“The700Level Show: Sorry, Christie Brinkley”- Comcast SportsNet
Aaron Talasnik, Sr. Coordinating Producer/Executive Producer
Marc Farzetta, Talent
Thomas Finer, Director
Christina Betz, Multimedia Producer
Benjamin Seidman, Multimedia Producer
Todd Berman, Sr. Director, Digital Media

42- SPORTS- PROGRAM ONE-TIME SPECIAL
“From Wentz He Came”- NBC 10
Michael Hurst, Editor
Brian Spielman, Photojournalist
Rob Kuestner, Producer
Gary Watson, Photojournalist
Derek Robinson, Animation Designer
Ryan Woldoff, Editor

“Pittsburgh Is Home – The Story of The Penguins”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Leo McCafferty, Executive Producer/Director
Tom McMillan, Executive Producer
James Santilli, Executive Producer
Rod Murray, Executive Producer
Jeff Cvitkovic, Supervising Producer
Jon Otte, Producer
Andrew McIntyre, Producer
Joe Manganiello, Narrator
Michael Davenport, Production Supervisor
Paul Steigerwald, Consulting Producer

 

“The Journey: Year in Review”- Eagles Television Network
Nick Rotondi, Lead Producer/Videographer
Mike O’Connor, Editor
Joseph Helder, Producer/Videographer
Chris Barletto, Producer/Videographer
Bryan Thomas, Producer
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer

43- SPORTING EVENT/GAME- LIVE/UNEDITED PROGRAM/SPECIAL/SERIES
76ers Basketball on Comcast SportsNet”- Comcast SportsNet
J.R. Aguila, Producer
Nicola Marchetta, Director
Josh Schrager, Associate Producer
Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer

“Eagles Preseason Broadcast”- Eagles Television Network
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer
Chris Barletto, Producer
Bryan Thomas, Producer
Rob Schmoll, Production Executive
Winfield Clark, Operations Manager

“Penguins vs Rangers NHL Quarterfinals Game 1 – Live Game Entry”- ROOT Sports Pittsburgh
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Lowell MacDonald, Producer
Andy Kosco, Director
Matthew Aaron, Associate Director
Rebecca Hawranko, Associate Producer
Michael Welsh, Associate Producer

“Phillies Baseball”- Comcast SportsNet
Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Halikman, Producer
John Disangro, Associate Producer
Ray Tipton, Director

“Pirates Vs Nationals – July 16, 2016”- ROOT Sports Pittsburgh
Douglas Johnson, Executive Producer
Adam Elmore, Producer
Pete Toma, Director
Tyler Graham, Associate Director
Rebecca Hawranko, Associate Producer
Jason Steele, Associate Producer

44- DOCUMENTARY
Chronicle: State of Addiction”- WTAE
Sally Wiggin, Host
Sarah Willets Klinger, Executive Producer
Brian Caldwell, Photojournalist
Michael Lazorko, Editor

“I Go Home”- WITF
Keira McGuire, Producer
Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer
Doug Watson, Videographer
Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

“Philadelphia: The Great Experiment–An Equal Chance: 1855-1871”- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Producer
Nathaniel Popkin, Associate Director
Paul Van Haute, Senior Producer
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Associate Producer
Jonathan Kohl, Associate Producer/Archivist
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director
Fred Danziger, Illustrator
Patrick De Caumette, Sound Designer

“Saving Place, Saving Grace”- Picture Farmer Films, LLC
Deidra Dain, Executive Producer
George Patterson, Director

“The Pursuit: 50 Years in The Fight for LGBT Rights”- WHYY
Trudi Brown, Executive Producer
Ilana Trachtman, Producer/Director
Eric Sennhenn, Principal Photographer

“You’ll Have the Sky: The Life and Work of Anne Morrow Lindbergh”- PCK Media, LLC
Susan Wallner, Producer/Director
Joseph Conlon, Director of Photography

45- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION PROGRAM/SPECIAL
Hope After Heroin: Fighting the Epidemic”- WQED Multimedia
Maria Kakay, Producer
Rebecca Jean Born, Director
Christopher T. Moore, Host
Lisa Washington, Co-host

“Jersey Matters: The Heroin Crisis”- PMCM-TV
Larry Mendte, Host
Kimberly Jade Kravitz, Associate Producer
Bob Males, Producer
Nate McCallister, Editor
Lee Leddy, Executive Producer
Jermaine High, Photographer
Dawn Stensland-Mendte, Co-Host
Jon Crowley, Stage Manager
Demetra Gregorakis, Production Assistant
Bob McAllan, Executive Producer

“NBC 10 Debate Night”- NBC 10
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News
Jason Rothman, Producer
Jim Rosenfield, Anchor
Leigh Ingram Pullekines, Director
Michael Hurst, Editor
Denise Nakano, Reporter
Lauren Mayk, Reporter

“The Virtual Employee in The Gig Economy”- The American Law Journal
Christopher Naughton, Executive Producer & Host
Valerie Jones, Producer
Andrew Schaeffer, Director of Production
Gina Passarella Cipriani, Feature Reporter
Joel Keeler, Director

46- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION SERIES
“Gerryrigged! Is Redistricting Killing Our Democracy?”- The American Law Journal
Christopher Naughton, Executive Producer & Host
Valerie Jones, Producer
Andrew Schaeffer, Director of Production
Gina Passarella Cipriani, Feature Reporter
Joel Keeler, Director

“IQ Smartparent”- WQED Multimedia
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Rebecca Jean Born, Director
Darieth Chisolm, Host
Zak Boyle, Editor
Darryl Ford Williams, Vice President of Content

“Professional Women at Work: 78 Cents on The Dollar”- The American Law Journal
Christopher Naughton, Executive Producer & Host
Valerie Jones, Producer
Andrew Schaeffer, Director of Production
Gina Passarella Cipriani, Feature Reporter
Joel Keeler, Director

47- LIFESTYLE PROGRAM- FEATURE/SEGMENT
“Erwin Cooks: Riesling, Schnitzel: Tell Me A Little Bit About It..,”HLMulti.Media/WLVT PBS39
Erwin Schroettner, Host/Executive Producer
Lee Chernowetz, Producer
Heinz Stossier, Producer
Dave Guerrero, Coordinating Producer
Teri Haddad, Coordinating Producer

“Martin Guitar: Strumming Through Time”- ASR Media Productions
Kathryn Wallace, Editor
Emily Paulin, Coordinating Producer
Parker Bourassa, Camera
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer

“Weekend Philler: Bianca’s Bike Tours”- WPHL-TV
Bianca DiMaio, Writer/Producer/Editor

48- LIFESTYLE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
“A Christmas Cookie Story”- WQED Multimedia
Zak Boyle, Producer/Photographer/Editor
Samantha Gorsuch, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“A Taste Of History – From Bordeaux To Jefferson’s Cellars”- A Taste of History
Walter Staib, Executive Producer/Host
Thomas Daly, Producer/Editor
Russell Toub, Editor
Connor Lepre, Editor/Graphic Design
Jonathan Jones, Production Assistant
Tom Lamb, Director Of Operations
Aaron White, Research And Development
Diana Wolkow, Culinary Research And Development

“Chronicle: Bakeries of the ‘Burgh”- WTAE
Bofta Yimam, Reporter
Shannon Perrine, Reporter
Sally Wiggin, Host
Jamie Bittner, Managing Editor
Jackie Cain, Reporter
Andrea Russell, Executive Producer
Michael Lazorko, Editor

“Culture Through Cuisine”- WFMZ-TV
Chandi Lowry, Reporter
Adam Klein, Photojournalist

49- MAGAZINE PROGRAM/SPECIAL
Davyd Booth; Elizabeth Streb; Andrew Lipke”- Panavista Inc.
Jim Cotter, Host & Managing Editor

“Friday Arts”- WHYY
Trudi Brown, Executive Producer
Karen Smyles, Producer
Michael O’Reilly, Producer
Monica Rogozinski, Producer
Gary Lindstrom, Photographer

“Friday Arts – November 2016”- WHYY
Trudi Brown, Executive Producer
Monica Rogozinski, Producer
Karen Smyles, Producer
Michael O’Reilly, Producer
Paul Parmelee, Photographer

“That’s A Lot!”- WQED Multimedia
Frank Caloiero, Producer/Photographer/Editor

“Your Pittsburgh”- KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Executive Producer & Host
Susan Koeppen, Co-Host
Ian Smith, Photographer

50- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS FEATURE/SEGMENT 
“Catholic Charities: A Hand Up, Not A Hand-Out”- ASR Media Productions
Kathryn Wallace, Director of Photography
Abigail Mutschler, Editor
Emily Paulin, Coordinating Producer
Ashley Russo, Executive Producer
Kenneth Szydlow, Executive Producer

“Revitalizing Easton: Simon Silk Mill”- WLVT PBS39
Brittany Garzillo, Reporter & Producer
Lisa Robinson, Editor
Laura McHugh, Executive Producer

“The Road to Victory: Jonathan Bittner And Ward 57”- Eagles Television Network
Chris Barletto, Lead Producer
Kiel Leggere, Editor
Joseph Helder, Videographer
Scott Graham, Narrator
Chris Johnson, Executive Producer

51- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS PROGRAM/SPECIAL 
Chasing the Dragon”-Fairfax Productions – Chasing News
Ashley Hall, Producer
Jerry Burke, Executive Producer
Michael Coleman, Editor
Ricky Lorenzo, Camera
Paul Porowski, Unit Production Manager
Jason Rosenberg, Graphics/Animations
Rohan Mohanty, Reporter

Chronicle: Compassion & Cannabis”- WTAE
Sally Wiggin, Host
Jamie Bittner, Executive Producer
Brian Caldwell, Photojournalist
Michael Lazorko, Editor

“HealthSmart: The Poverty Effect”- WITF-TV
Keira McGuire, Producer/Host
Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer
Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

“Pittsburgh’s Melting Pot Mission”- WQED Multimedia
Iris Samson, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Editor/Photographer
Darieth Chisolm, Narrator
David Solomon, Executive Producer

“Show #20 15-16”- NJEA
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer
Marie Blistan, Host
Richard Renner, Series Producer
Adam Bauser, Producer
Debora Ronan, Producer
Kevin Ronan, Producer
Ed Waters, Videographer
David Nelson, Audio Engineer
Elizabeth DeBarr, Production Coordinator

52- PROMOTION- NEWS AND PROGRAM AND PSA- SINGLE SPOT
#YoSoyLaCara (I’m The Face)”- Esperanza Inc
Josue Duarte, Director- Producer
Bernardo Morillo, Director/Editor

“Look Alive, Pittsburgh”- Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Executive Producer
Marla Stresky, Senior Art Director
Thomas Laurent, Production Manager
Jorge Puron, Senior Art Director

“StormRanger10”- NBC10
John Lewis, Producer
Sam Perlmutter, Graphics
Derek Robinson, Graphics
Matthew Boline, VP Creative Services and Programming

53- PROMOTION- NEWS, PROGRAM, PSA- CAMPAIGN
Educating the Whole Child”- Milton Hershey School
Lisa Scullin, Executive Producer
Keri Straub, Producer
Deryk Thompson, Photographer
Doug Legore, Photographer

“NBC10 Weather”- NBC10
John Lewis, Graphics
Brendan Conway, Producer
Culley McGuire, Producer
Jeff Kummer, Producer
Derek Robinson, Graphics
Matthew Boline, VP Creative Services and Programming

“Orgullo Filadelfia (Philadelphia Pride)”- WUVP UNIVISION 65
Luis Sauri, Editor/Photographer
Bobby Polanco, Editor/Photographer
Jesus Rincon, Camera

“Pittsburgh Penguins Tradition”- ROOT SPORTS
Joseph Karwoski, Preditor
Ben Huelsing, Supervising Producer

“WHYY I Like This Book Series”- WHYY
Colleen Slotman, Educational Programs Specialist
Monica Rogozinski, Producer

54- COMMERCIAL – SINGLE SPOT
I’ll Be There”- Fryfilms, LLC
Todd Fry, Director

“Over Your Head 30 Seconds”-Take One Productions
Kevin Martorana, Director
John Morrison, Director of Photography

“Pennsylvania Tourism & Economic Development Series” – Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Executive Producer
David Altrogge, Producer

“Pennsylvania: Pursue Your Happiness”- Red House Communications
Matt Blint, Creative Director
Marla Stresky, Senior Art Director

55- OVERALL EXCELLENCE 
“CBS3”
Brien Kennedy, President/General Manager

“KDKA-TV”
Chris Pike, Vice President & General Manager

“NBC 10”
Ric Harris, President & General Manager

“WQED Multimedia”
Deborah Acklin, President & CEO

“WTAE”
Charles W. Wolfertz III, President & General Manager

56- NEWS EXCELLENCE
KDKA-TV News
Anne Linaberger, News Director

“NBC 10 News”
Anzio Williams, Vice President of News

“WTAE”
Jim Parsons, News Director

57- COMMUNITY SERVICE
CBS3 Community Service”- CBS3
Perry Casciato, Program Director

“Community Service”- Pittsburgh Penguins
David Morehouse, President And CEO

“Hope After Heroin”- WQED Multimedia
Maria Kakay, Project Producer

“State of Addiction”- WTAE
Charles W. Wolfertz III, General Manager

“TOMBOY- Elevating the Conversation of Women in Sports”- Comcast SportsNet
Brian Monihan, President And GM

58- INTERACTIVITY
“Battleground Brothers”- NBC 10
Vince Lattanzio, Reporter
David Chang, Reporter

“State of Addiction Facebook Live”- WTAE
Mary Davies, Producer
Shannon Perrine, Anchor
Sally Wiggin, Host
Sarah Willets Klinger, Executive Producer
Leah Fleischel, Digital Media Manager

59- MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT
“Eye Love Science Story”- DigitasHealth LifeBrands
Mark Schultz, Composer
Dan Vitco, Composer

“Paul Santoleri AKA Pawzant”- WHYY
Michael O’Reilly, Co-Composer
Helena Espvall, Co-Composer

“Philadelphia: The Great Experiment–An Equal Chance: 1855-1871”- History Making Productions
Patrick De Caumette, Music Composer

60- DIRECTOR – LIVE OR LIVE-TO-TAPE
“American Songbook at NJPAC Hosted by Michael Feinstein”- NJTV
David Stern, Director
Annette Jolles, Associate Director

“Andy Kosco”- ROOT Sports Pittsburgh
Andy Kosco, Director

“Pete Toma”- ROOT Sports Pittsburgh
Pete Toma, Director

61- EDITOR- PROGRAM
Ghetto Steps”- Ya Momz House, Inc
Emmai Alaquiva, Editor

Mike O’Connor, Eagles Television Network

“Philadelphia: The Great Experiment—Equal Chance: 1855-1871”- History Making Productions
Rachel Sophia Stewart, Editor

“The World of Roey’s Paintbox: Growth”- FireRock Productions
Rocky Urich, Editor

“WQED Sessions & Pittsburgh Eats”- WQED Multimedia
Amy Grove, Editor

62- EDITOR- SHORT FORM
Meghan McManimon, Pittsburgh Penguins

“Reflections”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Aaron Spiegel, Bill Wareham, David Distilli,

Ryan Wood, ROOT Sports Pittsburgh

“Sixers 2016-17 Product Launch Promo”- Comcast Sportsnet
Jeffrey Crowe, Editor

63- EDITOR- NEWS
Eric Heisler, WHTM-TV abc27

James Ring, FOX29

William Hartung, FOX29

64- GRAPHIC ARTS/ANIMATION
Reflections”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Aaron Spiegel, David Distilli, Ethan Mansberger

“The World of Roey’s Paintbox – Series Open”- FireRock Productions
Carlo Acerra

65- TALENT – ANCHOR – NEWS
Dennis Owens, WHTM TV

Gordon Loesch, WPXI TV

Kristine Sorensen, KDKA-TV

Lisa Sylvester, WPXI

Shannon Perrine, WTAE TV

66- TALENT ANCHOR – WEATHER
Eric Finkenbinder, WHTM abc27

Stephen Cropper, WPXI

Violeta Yas, NBC10/Telemundo62

67- TALENT – ANCHOR- SPORTS
Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI

A.J. Donatoni, WBRE-TV

Joel D. Smith, WHP CBS 21

Pat Welter, WHTM abc27

68- TALENT – PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Chef Walter Staib, A Taste of History

Christopher Naughton, The American Law Journal

Kristine Sorensen, KDKA-TV

Larry Mendte, KJWP-TV

Erwin Schroettner, HL Multi.Media/WLVT PBS39

Steve Adubato, Caucus Educational Corporation

69- TALENT- REPORTER- FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST
Matt Barcaro, WGAL

David Highfield, KDKA-TV

Jamie Stover, WFMZ-TV

Susan Koeppen, KDKA-TV

Julio Cesar Largo, WUVP Univision 65

70- TALENT- REPORTER- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
Damany Lewis, WPXI

Amy Marcinkiewicz, WPXI

Katelyn Smith, WGAL

Matt DeLucia, NBC10

Steven Fisher, WPXI

71- TALENT- REPORTER- SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT
Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM abc27

Susan Koeppen, KDKA-TV

Dennis Owens, WHTM abc27

Mike Clark, WTAE

72- TALENT- REPORTER- SPORTS
Dan Potash, ROOT Sports

Ross Lippman, WHTM abc27

73- TALENT- SPORTS ANALYST/PLAY-BY-PLAY
Bob Errey, ROOT Sports Pittsburgh

Greg Brown, ROOT Sports Pittsburgh

Marc Zumoff, Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia

74- PHOTOGRAPHER- NEWS
Anthony Durso, WHTM abc27

Brad Nau, CBS 3

Stephen Munchel, WHTM abc27

Will Elliott, WGAL

75- PHOTOGRAPHER- PROGRAM
Composite: Pocono Mountains: Free You, Share A Coke, & Bacon Vs. Tacos”FireRock Productions
Rocky Urich, Jim Herman

Eric Sennhenn, WHYY

Scott Wagner, HL Multi.Media\WLVT PBS39

Aaron Lemle, Panavista Inc.

76- PHOTOGRAPHER – SPORTS
“Joe Helder / Nick Rotondi “- Eagles Television Network

“David Colabine”- KDKA TV

77- VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA OPERATOR)
“A Father’s Love: Ayden’s Final Days”- York Daily Record
Kate Penn, Photographer

“Drone Racing in An Abandoned Opera House”- Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia
Thomas Finer, Producer

“Love Despite Hate”- PublicSource
Guy Wathen, Photographer/Editor/Producer

“Musician House Calls Online”- CBS3
Matt Maiorano, Photojournalist

78- VIDEO JOURNALIST
Dawn White, WHTM abc27

Erin Delmore, NJTV News

Chris Davis, WHTM abc27

Ted Greenberg, NBC10

79- WRITER- PROGRAM
“Before Stage Four: Confronting Early Psychosis”- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon

Philadelphia: The Great Experiment–An Equal Chance: 1855-1871”- History Making Productions
Andrew Ferrett, Nathaniel Popkin

“Pittsburgh Is Home – The Story of The Penguins”- Pittsburgh Penguins
Leo McCafferty, Jeff Cvitkovic

“Sarah Willets Klinger; Chronicle: State of Addiction”- WTAE-TV
Sarah Willets Klinger

“The Heroin Crisis Town Hall”- KJWP-TV
Larry Mendte

“You’ll Have the Sky: The Life and Work of Anne Morrow Lindbergh”- PCK Media, LLC
Susan Wallner

80- WRITER- NEWS/COMMENTARY/SHORT FORM
Matt Barcaro, WGAL

Chandi Lowry, WFMZ-TV

Lara Greenberg, WHP CBS 21

 

 

 

 

2016 College/University Award Nominees

2016 COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION AWARD NOMINEES

C01- COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION – NEWSCAST

“Centre County Report: March 25, 2016”- Penn State University
Sam DelRossa, Producer
Alexandra Hogan, Anchor
Brian Hoyson, Anchor
Ryan Ruff, Sports Anchor
Victoria Laguardia, Director
Kaitlyn Cannon, Technical Director
Liz Malara, Reporter
Jess Arnold, Executive Producer
Andy Madore, Executive Producer
Tyler Feldman, Executive Producer

“Temple Update: November 19, 2015”- Temple University/TUTV
Peter Jaroff, Exective Producer/Advisor
Melissa Steininger, Supervising Producer
Joe McHugh, Producer
Mary Jane Moyer-Fittipaldi, Director
Alex Petyerak, Technical Director
Rebeccah Hendrickson, Anchor
Tennyson ‘Donnie’ Coleman, Anchor

“TUTV: A Season to Remember”- Temple University/TUTV
John Sabino, Producer
Kayleaha Lutz, Producer
Beccah Hendrickson, Anchor
Tommy Sladek, Anchor
Ben Otte, Chief Videographer/Editor

C-02 COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION – NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
“Human Trafficking: A Survivor’s Story”- Penn State University
Alexandra Hogan, Reporter

“Me, You, And Uhuru”- Temple University/TUTV
Alex Petyerak, Reporter/Photographer/Editor

“Philadelphia Honors Paris Victims”- Temple University/TUTV
Ben Otte, Reporter

“Students, Community Protest Stadium”- Temple University/TUTV
Beccah Hendrickson, Producer/Editor
Ben Otte, Photographer

C03- COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION – ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS
“First Episode of ‘Pitt Tonight’”- University of Pittsburgh
Jesse Irwin, Creator/Host
Hayley Ulmer, Executive Producer
Mason Lazarcheff, Producer
Jacob Sam, Producer
Will Sharples, Producer
Braun Taylor, Technical Director
Phil Forrence, Head Writer
Joseph Marchi, Head Writer
Raghav Sharma, Head Writer
Lucas Walkowski, Marketing Director

“Protect And Serve”- Penn State University
Thomas Stewart, Producer
Aaron Andrews, Co-Director
Lauren Bogholtz, Co-Director

“Using Your ‘Im-Animation’”- Temple University/TUTV
Alex Petyerak, Designer/Animator/Video Editor

C04- COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION – LONG FORM: FICTION
“Carrie Hope”- Penn State University
Ian T. Logan, Writer/Director
Abigail Wilson, Producer
Nick Serricchio, Director Of Photography
Jordan Thompson, Sound/Editing

“Off Campus Episode 7”- Drexel University
Marc Baill, Supervising Producer
Molly Morris, Supervising Producer
Chelsea Killea, Supervising Producer
Marianne Gorsky, Producer
Neal Strauss, Production Coordinator
Tristan Seyek, Writer
Matt Hepworth, Post Production Supervisor
Adam Roberts, Director Of Photography
Megan Hubbell, Gaffer
Erica Dillman, Assistant Director

C05- COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION – LONG FORM: NON-FICTION
“Breaking the Wall; The Next Generation of South African Sound”- Temple University
Eli LaBan, Director/Producer

“Bridging the Gap”- Temple University
Brianna Spause, Producer 

“Cat Boat”- Penn State University
Caleb Yoder, Director

“Hail to RMU, Season 2 Episode 1”- Robert Morris University
Alec Balenciaga, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Haley Sawyer, Producer/Writer
Nick Milliron, Videographer
Matt DeVito, Videographer
Ben Cole, Narrator

“Net Worth”- University of Delaware
Lydia Timmins, Adviser/Executive Producer
Richard Raspa, Producer
Kelsey Kushner, Reporter
Kyle Coulter, Producer
Patrick Witterschein, Reporter
Scott Lederman, Producer
Janelle Bentley, Editor
Tyler Schaper, Videographer
Abigail Martinez, Reporter

C06- COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STUDENT PRODUCTION – SPORTS
“74 No More — Temple Over PSU”- Temple University/TUTV
Ben Otte, Videographer/Editor

“Stuck on the PA Turnpike”- Temple University/TUTV
Emily Milliron, Reporter
Ben Otte, Photographer/Editor

“Tommy Olczyk Means Business/Like Father Like Son”- Penn State University
Tyler Feldman, Reporter/Photographer
Scott Cikowski, Photographer

“OwlSports Update 10-29-15”- Temple University/TUTV
Jon DiMuzio, Producer
Ryan Langton, Producer
Emily Milliron, Anchor
Carly Mascitti, Anchor
Ben Otte, Production Supervisor

C07- SPORTS- LIVE EVENT
“Live KU Golden Bear Football Coverage”- Kutztown University
Cara Cotellese, Advisor
Mike Veneziale, Producer
Joel Thomas, Producer
Matt Dunstan, Producer
Seth Bortner, Producer

“RMU Men’s Hockey vs. Army West Point Game 2”- Robert Morris University
Dylan McKenna, Producer
Nick Milliron, Director
Vince Russo, Play-by-play Announcer
Kristen Kudla, Color Commentary
Adelyn Berdine, Sideline Reporter
Alec Balenciaga, Graphic Design

“Shippensburg Basketball Make a Wish Game”- Shippensburg University
Ian Fitzgerald, Director
Zach Salsgiver, Producer
Matt Trust, Play-by-play
Jamison Barker, Color Commentary
Jake Gillespie, Graphics
Quran Kent, Audio/Replay

C08- PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE
“The Transition”- Temple University
Kirsten Lewis, Reporter/Producer
Francesca Viola, Faculty Advisor

“Inclusion in Action: GMU Life”- Shippensburg University
Holly Harrar, Reporter

C09- TALENT
“Centre County Report Talent – Alexandra Hogan, Brian Hoyson and Ryan Ruff”- Penn State University
Alexandra Hogan, Anchor/Reporter
Brian Hoyson, Anchor/Reporter
Ryan Ruff, Anchor/Reporter

“Eddie Sheehy Demo Reel”- Robert Morris University
Eddie Sheehy, On-Air Talent

“Jesse Irwin – Host, Journalist, Broadcaster”- University of Pittsburgh
Jesse Irwin, Host Of “Pitt Tonight”