2014 Emmy Nominees

01 – Newscast Evening – Larger Markets (markets #1-38)
CBS3 Eyewitness News at 11:00: Boardwalk Inferno- CBS3
Susan Schiller, VP News

02 – Newscast Evening – Medium Markets (markets 39 & smaller)
“Eyewitness News at 6:00pm: Ross Township Tragedy”- WBRE-TV
Drew Speier, Anchor
Candice Kelly, Anchor
Lindsay Keeler, Producer
Sandy Wisnewski, Director
Laurie Monteforte, Reporter
Andy Mehalshick, Reporter

03 – Newscast – MorningGood Day Philadelphia January 29, 2014- FOX29
Tom Louden, Senior Producer
Jessica Klein, Producer

04 – General Assignment Report Within 24 Hours
Delivering Birthday Wishes- WHTM abc27
Eric Heisler, Photojournalist
Kendra Nichols, Reporter

05 – Spot News18-Hour Standoff- KDKA-TV
Anne Linaberger, News Director

06 – Continuing Coverage – No Time Limit
Deadly Building Collapse- CBS3/CW Philly 57
Susan Schiller, VP News

07 – Investigative Report – Single Story or Series
PA State Representative Ghost Employee- FOX29
Mark LaValla, Photographer/Editor
Jeff Cole, Reporter
Gary Scurka, Producer

08 – Feature News ReportDrawing From Experience- WHTM abc27
Eric Heisler, PhotojournalistSteven Fisher, Reporter

09 – Feature News Report – Serious Feature
The Demon of Brownsville Road- KDKA-TV
Andy Sheehan, Reporter
Ian Smith, Photographer/Editor

10 – Feature News Report – Series
Philippines: Hope and Healing- WHTM abc27
Jonathan Eirkson, Photographer
Kendra Nichols, Reporter

11 – Arts/Entertainment Program Feature/SegmentGuthrie at Greystone- PCK MediaSusan Wallner, Producer/DirectorJoseph Conlon, Director of Photography

12 – Arts Program/SpecialPortraits For The Home Front: The Story Of Elizabeth Black- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon, Producer
Paul Ruggieri, Director of Photography
Paula Zetter, Design Manager

13 – Business/Consumer – News Feature or SeriesRoof Inspections- FOX29
Mark LaValla, Photographer/Editor
Jeff Cole, Reporter
Gary Scurka, Producer

14 – Children/Youth/Teen (19 and under) – Program or Special
What’s So Cool About Manufacturing: Post-Production- eMediaWorkshop
Scott Paul, Producer/Director
Steven Whitcombe, Editor
Teri Haddad, Executive Producer

What’s So Cool About Manufacturing: Production- eMediaWorkshop
Scott Paul, Producer/Director
Steven Whitcombe, Editor
Teri Haddad, Executive Producer

15 – Crime News- Single Story or Series
Stories of Victims- CBS3
Walt Hunter, Reporter

16 – Education/Schools – News Single Story or Series
Tax Deadbeats Owe Millions to Philadelphia School Children- NBC Philadelphia
George Spencer, Producer

17 – Education/Schools Program Feature or SegmentArt of Food: Fresh Palates to Palettes- WHYY, Inc.Monica Rogozinski, Producer

18 – Education/Schools – Program/SpecialClassroom Close-up, NJ: Show 8 2013-14- NJEA
Richard Renner, Series Producer
Kathryn Coulibaly, Executive Producer
Adam Bauser, Segment Producer
Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer
Dana Master, Segment Producer
Ed Waters, Director of Photography

19 – Entertainment – Program/SpecialOn Canvas: Melissa Etheridge- WHYY, Inc.
Trudi Brown, Executive Producer
Eric Sennhenn, Camera
Steve Kwasnik, Producer
Lisa Gray, Associate Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor
Gary Lindstrom, Technical Director

20 – Environment/Science – News Single Story or Series
Worried About Water- WGAL-TV
Katelyn Smith, Reporter

21 – Health – News Single Story or Series
Don’t Ask, Don’t Research- WTAE-TV
Shannon Perrine, Reporter

When Hashtags Hurt- WHTM abc27
Deryk Thompson, Photojournalist
Alexandria Hoff, Reporter/Producer

22 – Health/Environment/Science – Program Feature/Segment
Get in the Game, Save a Life- Comcast SportsNet
Leslie Gudel, Producer
Michael Barkann, Talent
Justin Krapf, Editor
Brian Dashefsky, Senior Media Manager

23 – Health/Environment/Science Program/Special
CHRONICLE: Living Like Lou- WTAE-TV
Wendy Bell, Host/Reporter
Sally Wiggin, Host/Reporter
Brian Caldwell, Photographer/Editor
Andrew Cunningham, Photographer
TJ Haught, Photographer/Editor

24 – Historic/Cultural Program Feature/Segment
The Blackest Sunday- Comcast SportsNet
Brad Nau, Producer

25 – Historic/Cultural Program/Special
Philadelphia, The Great Experiment–The Fight: 1965-1978- History Making Productions
Sam Katz, Producer
Andrew Ferrett, Director
Nathaniel Popkin, Senior Writer
Ginny Lasco, Creative Director
Paul Van Haute, Director of Photography

26 – Human Interest – News Feature
Love Front Porch- WTAE-TV
Wendy Bell, ReporterBrian Caldwell, Photojournalist

The Power Of Forgiveness- FOX29
Joyce Evans, Producer/Writer/Reporter
Shane McEachern, Photojournalist/Editor/Producer

27 – Human Interest Program Feature/Segment
Those Dog Days- Comcast SportsNet
Brad Nau, Producer

Tony Heath – A Heart of Gold- United Parcel Service
April Nelson, Executive Producer
Michael Reff, Producer/Director of Photography
Will Payne, Producer/Editor

28 – Human Interest Program/SpecialChange of Habit- WQED MultimediaMichael Bartley, ProducerPaul Ruggieri, Editor/Photographer

29 – Politics/Government- News Single Story or SeriesAmpersand- WNEP-TVDave Bohman, Reporter

30 – Weather – News Single Story or SeriesWild Weather: Flash Flooding and Tornado Hit Western Pennsylvania- WPXI-TVMike Oliveira, News DirectorSarah Plocki, ProducerScott Harbaugh, MeteorologistAmy Moore, DirectorJennifer Fitzgerald, DirectorAmy Marcinkiewicz, ReporterTimyka Artist, Reporter

31 – Sports – News Single Story or SeriesThe Winning Edge- WPMT Fox43Michael Hyland, ReporterHarold Trulear, Photographer

32 – SportscastWTAE-TV: Action Sports, September 23, 2013- WTAE-TVAndrew Stockey, AnchorCBS 21 Sports with Jason Bristol 8/20/2013- WHP CBS21Jason Bristol, Anchor

33 – Sports News Feature
Life’s Biggest Rebound- WHTM abc27
Josh Reed, Reporter

34 – Sports – Program Feature/SegmentThe Handler- Comcast SportsNetDanny Pommells, TalentBrad Nau, Producer

35 – Sports – Daily or Weekly ProgramWells Fargo SportsNite- Comcast SportsNet
Michael Mulhern, Show ProducerMichelle Murray, VP of News ProgrammingRob Kuestner, Assistant News DirectorKevin Feeney, Coordinating ProducerAndrew Greth, Associate ProducerJordan Strauss, Production AssistantFred Cohen, Director

36 – Sports – Program SeriesIn The Room- Pittsburgh PenguinsLeo McCafferty, ProducerJon Otte, Associate ProducerBruce Meyers, Associate ProducerStephen Finerty, Production Manager/Sound MixerZach Tyke, Production AssistantMichael Davenport, CinematographerMeghan McManimon, Cinematographer

37 – Sports – Interview/DiscussionEagles Unscripted- Eagles Television NetworkJoseph Helder, Senior ProducerBryan Thomas, ProducerMike O’Connor, Editor/DesignerChris Johnson, Executive Producer

38 – Sports – Program One-Time SpecialGoing For Gold- NBC PhiladelphiaMatthew Maiorano, Photographer/EditorDanielle Soyka, ProducerColin Macaulay, ProducerLeigh Ingram Pullekines, DirectorMichael Hurst, EditorMatthew Pantaleno, PhotojournalistJillian Mele, Anchor/Reporter

39 – Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited Program/Special/Series76ers Basketball- Comcast SportsNetShawn Oleksiak, Senior Executive ProducerJ.R. Aguila, ProducerNicola Marchetta, DirectorJosh Schrager, Associate Producer

40 – DocumentaryPhiladelphia: The Great Experiment…Breakthrough: 1978-1994- History Making ProductionsSam Katz, ProducerAndrew Ferrett, DirectorDevon McReynolds, WriterPaul Van Haute, Director of PhotographyGinny Lasco, Creative DirectorDave Bauer, Senior EditorJon Kohl, Associate Producer/Archivist

41 – Interview/Discussion Program/SpecialMcGreevey Redux- Rutgers, The State University of NJSandra King, Producer/HostDr. Raphael Caprio, Executive ProducerRonald Chen, Executive ProducerPeter Troost, Lighting DirectorMichael A. Alden, Executive ProducerDale Badway, Executive ProducerKen Mahoney, Executive Producer

42 – Interview/Discussion SeriesBridgegate, Madoff Ponzi Scheme, Majoring in Debt- Ebru TVEfe Maruflu, ProducerAlyssa Cuttler, Associate ProducerMia Toschi, HostDee Dee Benke, Segment Producer

43 – Lifestyle Program – Feature/SegmentFirehouse Cooks: Mt Lebanon Ribs- Andy KelemenAndy Kelemen, Producer/Camera

44 – Lifestyle Program/SpecialMemories From The Table- WQED MultimediaPierina Morelli, Producer/Editor/WriterChristian Fennimore, Reporter/Narrator

45 – Magazine Program/SpecialYour Pittsburgh- KDKA-TVDavid Highfield, Executive Producer/Co-HostKimberly Gill, Co-HostIan Smith, Photographer/Editor

46 – Public/Current/Community Affairs Feature/SegmentGoodwill’s Good Deal- WHTM abc27Dennis Owens, Anchor/Reporter

47 – Public/Current/Community Affairs Program/SpecialAlex Scott: A Stand for Hope- CBS3Monica Avery, ProducerPat Ciarrocchi, HostJonelle Fabian, ProducerChris May, HostStatewide Adoption and Permanency Network #MeetTheKids- Top Flight MediaFrank Arendt, Creative DirectorDanielle Prokopchak, Creative/PR

48 – Promotion – News and Program and PSA – Single SpotEighty Years of Discovery- Thorne MediaStephen Thorne, Producer/Writer/VFXNicholas Abate, Co-Writer/Editor/VFXLawrence Thorne, ProducerJosette Hammerstone, Co-ProducerPatrick Huber, Assistant DirectorKara Callahan, Co-ProducerTroy Collins, Executive Producer

49 – Promotion – News and Program and PSA – CampaignExpect More- KDKA-TVTina Veon, ProducerGreg Loscar, Producer/Videographer/Editor

50 – Commercial – Single SpotA Patisserie in Pittsburgh- Andy KelemenAndy Kelemen, ProducerOne Day in Pompeii- Thorne MediaStephen Thorne, Producer/VFXNicholas Abate, EditorLawrence Thorne, ProducerKara Callahan, Co-ProducerJohn Presutto, 2nd DOP

51 – Station Excellence
Comcast SportsNet
Brian Monihan, President and General Manager

52 – News ExcellenceCBS 3 Eyewitness NewsSusan Schiller, VP of News

53 – Community ServiceGun Violence: Victims & Voices For Change- WQED MultimediaDarryl Ford Williams, VP of Content

54 – Team CoverageJuly Weather 1-2 Punch- KDKA-TVAnne Linaberger, News Director

55 – Musical Composition/ArrangementPhiladelphia: The Great Experiment…Breakthrough: 1978-1994- History Making ProductionsPatrick De Caumette, Composer/Sound Director

56 – Director – Live or Live-to-TapePete Toma, ROOT Sports

57 – Editor – ProgramJustin Krapf, Comcast SportsNet

58 – Editor – Short FormAndy Kelemen, Andy Kelemen Productions

59 – Editor – NewsJames Ring, FOX29

60 – Graphic Arts/AnimationUPMC Ultimate Highlight- Pittsburgh PenguinsPadraic Driscoll, Stephen Finerty, Aaron Spiegel

61 – On-Camera Talent – Anchor – NewsWendy Bell, WTAE-TV

62 – On-Camera Talent – Anchor – WeatherStephen Cropper, WPXI-TV

63 – On-Camera Talent – Anchor – SportsJason Bristol, WHP CBS21

64 – On-Camera Talent – Program Host/ModeratorKimberly Gill, KDKA-TV

65 – On-Camera Talent – Reporter – Features/Human InterestWendy Bell, WTAE-TV

66 – On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General AssignmentMatt DeLucia, NBC Philadelphia

67 – On-Camera Talent – Reporter – Specialty AssignmentWendy Bell, WTAE-TV

68 – On-Camera Talent – Reporter – SportsJason Bristol, WHP CBS21

69 – On-Camera Talent – Sports Analyst/Play-by-PlayMarc Zumoff, Comcast SportsNet

70 – Photographer – NewsDeryk Thompson, WHTM abc27Eric Heisler, WHTM abc27

71 – Photographer – ProgramMark Stitzer, Penn State Public Media

72 – Photographer – SportsBrad Nau, Comcast SportsNet

73 – Video Essay (Single Camera Only)
Tales from the Gettysburg 150th- York Daily RecordJason Plotkin,
ProducerTruck Day- Comcast SportsNetBrad Nau, Photographer/Producer/Editor

74 – Video JournalistSteven Fisher, WHTM abc27

75 – Writer – ProgramPhiladelphia: The Great Experiment…Breakthrough: 1978-1994- History Making ProductionsAndrew Ferrett, Devon McReynolds, Nathaniel Popkin

76 – Writer – News/Commentary/Short FormJason Bristol, WHP CBS21